London Diary

London Diary for the Ancient Near East

Compiled by Angela Vanegas

Also check https://lcane.org.uk/institutions/ for links to webpages for events run by various institutions and https://lcane.org.uk/events/ for events run by LCANE

(Events from June 2024)

Fridays in Term Time: Daniele Borkowski and Eleanor Home  Ancient Near Eastern Languages Reading Group, Room 211, Gordon House, University College, Gordon Street (in person)  2.30pm.  For more information contact daniele.borkowski.23@ucl.ac.uk & eleanor.home.23@ucl.ac.uk

To Tuesday 30 July 2024  Horizon of Khufu Virtual Reality Experience, Westfield Stratford City, 157 Montfitchet Road, Ground Floor Unit SU1060 (in front of the Tempur store), London E20 1EJ, 10am – 8pm.  Book https://horizonkheops.com/en/london/

To Saturday 14 December 2024: Various  Out-of-hours tour: an introduction to ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-introduction-ancient-egypt

To Sunday 15 December 2024: Various  Out-of-hours tour: life and death in ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-life-and-death-ancient-egypt

Monday 3 to Tuesday 4 June 2024: Various  Cosmic magic – astronomy, astrology & Graeco-Aegyptian cultural interactions, G11 ground floor South Wing UCL, Gower Street London WC1E 6BT  (in person & online) 9am – 3pm.  Book https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/cosmic-magic-astronomy-astrology-graeco-egyptian-cultural-interactions-tickets-908264683117

 

Tuesday 4 June 2024: Aidan Dodson  The Nubian Pharaohs of Egypt, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE (in person & online) 1pm. More information https://www.sal.org.uk/events/list/page/3/

Wednesday 5 June 2024: Abdullah A. Alzahrani   The archaeological mining landscape in Saudi Arabia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 5 June 2024: Jordan Miller  When writing looks back – defining the hieroglyphic in ancient Egyptian and Classic Maya religion (online) 5pm.  Register https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/egyptian-world-seminar-series

 

Wednesday 5 June 2024: Omar al-Ghul  Writings of the Badia – biography of the Bedouin (online) 4pm.  Register https://cbrl.ac.uk/event/writings-of-the-badia-biography-of-the-bedouins-by-prof-omar-al-ghul/

Friday 7 June 2024: Oya Topcuoglu  All the King’s (Wo)men – seal imagery and the representation of royal women in the early second millennium (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 7 June 2024: Øystein LaBianca   Grand narrative, archaeology and positionality – is diachronic microhistory a way forward? Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Catherine Lewis Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Institute Building, Walton Street, Oxford, OX1 2HG (in person & online) 9 – 11 am.  Further information academic.administrator@ochjs.ac.uk

 

Saturday 8 June 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Superpowers with elephants – the battle of Raphia 217BC, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10am-12pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/superpowers-with-elephants-the-battle-of-raphia-217-bce

 

Saturday 8 June 2024: Ketan Varia  Ancient India – the Harappan civilisation in the Indus Valley (online) 10.30am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-the-harappan-civilisation-in-the-indus-valley

 

Thursday 13 June 2024: H. Craig Melchert   Hittite šaraku and Luwo-Hittite šari(ku)wa-troops, venue tbc (online & in person) 5pm.  Register https://www.torch.ox.ac.uk/event/hittite-saraku-and-luwo-hittite-sarikuwa-troops-0

 

Thursday 13 June to 11 July 2024: Nicky Nielsen  Pharoah at war! (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/pharaoh-at-war.html

 

Thursday 13 June 2024: Bisserska Gaydarska   Political organisation at the earliest low density, egalitarian cities in Eurasia – a Trypillia megasite narrative (online) 4pm. Joining instructions ID: 827 3632 9238, Passcode 041574

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82736329238?pwd=K3UrUG9WYkNkTDBZYWZ5WENjdjJmdz09

 

Thursday 13 June 2024: Peter Sarris  Justinian between east and west, Levine building auditorium, Trinity College, Oxford (in person) 5pm.  Further information https://orinst.web.ox.ac.uk/event/professor-peter-sarris-university-cambridge-justinian-between-east-and-west

Friday 14 June 2024: Alessandro Poggio  Looking at images to understand social dynamics: the fourth-century BC eastern Mediterranean (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 15 June 2024:  Chris Naunton  Alexandria – found and lost, Coronation Hall, Headley Road, Woodley RG5 4JB (in person).  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%2015%20June%20Alexandria.php

 

Monday 17 June 2024: Various   Ancient Anatolia Day, Wolfson College, Linton Road, Oxford OX2 6UD (in person & online) 9.15am – 6.30pm.  Register https://www.torch.ox.ac.uk/event/ancient-anatolia-day

 

Tuesday 18 to Saturday 22 June 2024: Various  Anatolian languages and linguistics summer school, Radcliffe Humanities, Radcliffe Observatory, Quarter Woodstock Road, Oxford OX2 6GG & Wolfson College, Linton Road, Oxford OX2 6UD (in person & online) 9.30am – 5.30pm.  Book https://www.torch.ox.ac.uk/event/anatolian-languages-and-linguistics-summer-school

 

Wednesday 19 June 2024: Reza Zarghamee   Historiographical controversies involving the rise of the Achaemenid empire (online) 5pm.   Register https://www.bips.ac.uk/event/historiographical-controversies/

Wednesday 19 June 2024: Kevin Lindour  Exploring the coastal Neolithic of Eastern Arabia – insights into ancient maritime cultures (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 21 June 2024 : Marcel Marée  Mapping the looting and trafficking of Egypt’s cultural heritage,  Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Monday 24 June 2024: Various  Teaching less-commonly taught languages, Senate House, Malet Street, London WC1E 7HU, 10am-4.30pm.  Book https://ics.sas.ac.uk/events/teaching-less-commonly-taught-ancient-languages

 

Wednesday 26 June 2024: Louise Martin  Neolithic hunter-herder-trappers of Jordan’s north eastern Badia (online) 4pm.  Register https://cbrl.ac.uk/event/neolithic-hunter-herder-trappers-of-jordans-north-eastern-badia-zooarchaeological-contributions-by-prof-louise-martin/

 

Wednesday 26 June 2024: Paul Collins & Himdy Najman  Origins and resilience – the vitality of Judaism in archaeology, art and texts (online) 5pm.  Further information https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

 

Thursday 27 June 2024: Denis Topal  Early nomads on the western fringe of the Eurasian steppe during the Iron Age – from ‘birth en route’ to the ‘symbolic death’ of Ares’ children (online) 4pm. Joining instructions ID: 827 3632 9238, Passcode 041574

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82736329238?pwd=K3UrUG9WYkNkTDBZYWZ5WENjdjJmdz09

 

Thursday 27 June 2024: Various  The evolution of wealth inequality, 10-11 Carlton House Terrace, London SW1Y 5AH (in person) 10am.  Book https://billetto.co.uk/e/stone-centre-symposium-the-evolution-of-wealth-inequality-tickets-900326

 

Saturday 6 July 2024: Amandine Merat  The textiles from the Theban Tomb 298 at Deir el-Medina – first survey and first observations (online) 2pm.  More information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

 

Saturday 6 July 2024: Various  Wonders of Egypt study day (in person & online) 1-8pm.  More information https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/wonders-of-egypt.html

 

Monday 8 July to Sunday 4 August 2024: Various  Ancient Greek, Latin, Aramaic, Egyptian Hieroglyphs, Hebrew, Sumerian Cuneiform, Hurrian and Ugaritic (online) various times.  Registration & timetable https://cas.wp.st-andrews.ac.uk/ancient-voices/ancient-voices-summer-school-2024/

 

Monday 8 to Friday 12 July 2024: Luigi Prada  Hieratic – reading Horus and Seth, love poems and more, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Monday 8 July 2024: Maria Vandenbusch  Pharoah – art and power in ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (members only – in person & online) 6.30pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/pharaoh-art-and-power-ancient-egypt

 

Saturday 13 July to Saturday 20 July 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Textiles and dress in ancient Egypt, Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/textiles-and-dress-in-ancient-egypt?code=O23I211SSR#tutors

 

Monday 15 to Friday 19 July 2024: José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Hieroglyphs for beginners, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY,

(in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Monday 15 to Friday 19 July 2024: José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Reading hieroglyphs – a touch of the classics, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Mondays 15 July to 5 August 2024: Sean Gabb  Herodotus and the problem of history before his own time (online) 2pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/herodotus-and-the-problem-of-history-before-his-own-time

 

Tuesday 16 July to Thursday 25 July 2024: Various  London Classics Summer School Classes in Hittite, Biblical Hebrew, and Byzantine Greek will be available, subject to demand (may be online and/or in person) 10.30am – 4.40pm.  Book https://www.ucl.ac.uk/short-courses/search-courses/london-classics-summer-school-greek-and-latin

 

Monday 22 July to Friday 26 July 2024: Irvine Finkel  Cuneiform – its writing and languages  (in person and online) University College London, time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm#exploring-egypt-turin-2024

 

Saturday 20 July 2024: Various  The library of Ashurbanipal, king of the world, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 9.55am-4.45pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/library-ashurbanipal-king-world

 

Monday 22 to Friday 26 July 2024: Robert Morkot   Archaeology of empire  – Egypt in the New Kingdom, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Monday 22 to Wednesday 24 July 2024: Rachel Montagu  Stories from the Bible (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/stories-from-the-bible

 

Monday 22 July 2024: Erich Gruen  Ancient Judaism – an ethnicity, or a religion? (online) 5pm.  Further information https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Friday 26 July 2024: Paul Nicholson  Catacombs of Anubis at north Saqqara, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Saturday 27 July to Saturday 3 August 2024: Sayantani Neogi  Ancient India – from Indus valley to the rise of Buddhism,  Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-from-indus-valley-to-rise-of-buddhism?code=O23I401SSR#tutors

 

Tuesday 27 August to Friday 6 September: Stephen Herring  Oxford  Biblical Hebrew Summer School (online) 11.30am – 3.30pm.  Book by 12 July https://www.ochjs.ac.uk/oxford-biblical-hebrew-summer-school-2024/

 

Saturday 7 September 2024: Campbell Price  Facing the ancient Egyptians – facts and fantasies, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Wednesday 11 September to Friday 22 November 2024: Sarah Doherty Ancient Egypt – an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O24P371AHV

 

Saturday 14 September 2024: Various  Egypt Exploration Society open day (in person) 10am – 4pm.   Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/ees-open-day.html

 

Monday 16 September to Friday 29 November 2024: Francesca Fulminante   Rituals and religion in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O24P304AHV

 

Tuesdays 24 September to 3 December 2024: Michael Duigan  Akhenaten, Pharoah of Egypt – the first individual in history? The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/akhenaten-pharaoh-of-egypt-the-first-individual-in-history

 

Tuesday 24 & Thursday 26 September 2024: tba  Grammar for ancient languages – an introduction (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/grammar-for-ancient-languages-an-introduction

 

Wednesday 25 September to Friday 6 December 2024: Rachael Dann  The first civilisation – Mesopotamia (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O24P391AHV

 

Mondays 30 September to 2 December 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 3 – module 1 (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-3-module-1

 

Mondays 30 September to 2 December 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew advanced 3 (online) 4pm.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-advanced

 

Mondays 30 September to 2 December 2024: Jordan Dyck  Biblical Hebrew 2 – module, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-2-module-1

 

Mondays 30 September to 9 December 2024: Hugo Cook  Reading hieroglyphics, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/reading-hieroglyphics

Monday 30 September 2024: Alexander Weide   Agroecology, labour, and plant domestication in Neolithic southwest Asia (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

From September 2024  All eyes on her! Women in Egypt – past and present, Horniman Museum, 100 London Road, London SE 23 3PQ.

More information https://www.horniman.ac.uk/project/all-eyes-on-her/

 

Wednesdays 2 October to 4 December 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 1 (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-1

 

Thursdays 3 October to 5 December 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 3 (online) 1.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-3

 

Thursday 3 October 2024: Elizabeth Key Fowden  The Evilyan Marbles – Ottoman views of Athenian antiquities, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE (in person & online) 5pm.  Book https://www.sal.org.uk/event/evliyan-marbles/

 

Fridays 4 to 18 October 2024: William Sterling  Seven wonders of the ancient world (online) 11am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/seven-wonders-of-the-ancient-world

Monday 7 October 2024: Louis L’Hôte  Tracking ancient livestock pathogens across the domestication process in Neolithic Southwest Asia (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Tuesdays 8 October to 26 November: Vaughan Pilikian  Languages of the ancient Near East – Sumerian, Akkadian, Egyptian (online) 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/languages-of-the-ancient-near-east-sumerian-akkadian-egyptian

Friday 11 October 2024: Federico Luciani  Teaching and learning ANE History in Argentina (online) 3pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 18 October 2024: Camille Lecompte  Scribes and social organization of school during the Uruk Period (online) 3pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Monday 21 October 2024: Tara Ingman   Identity and mobility at Tell Atchana, Alalakh – isotopic analysis and mortuary practices (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 25 October 2024: Fiammetta Gori  A complete edition of the EDPV- B – work in progress and new perspectives (online) 3pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 26 October 2024: Hugo Cook  Deciphering the Rosetta Stone, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/deciphering-the-rosetta-stone

 

Monday 28 October 2024: Shyama Vermeersch  The relationship between animals and plants in the ancient Near East – effects on farming, inequality and empire, location tbc (in person & online) 6.15pm.   Joining instructions near the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

 

Sundays 3 November to 15 December 2024: Hugo Cook  Old Persian cuneiform – intermediate (online) 5.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/old-persian-cuneiform-intermediate

Monday 4 November 2024: Emmanuelle Villa  Animals in food and ritual practices at the Qatna/Michrifeh site, Bronze Age Syria (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 8 November 2024: Palmiro Notizia  Urban networks of credit and debt in Early Bronze Age Babylonia – a quantitative analysis of the silver and barley loans from Ur III Nippur (online) 2pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Sundays 10 November to 15 December 2024: Hugo Cook  Hierogylphic intermediate (online) 4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/hieroglyphs-intermediate

 

Monday 11 November 2024: Elizabeth Bettles  The giraffe and the hare – atypical hieroglyphics in Deir el-Median tombs as indicators of a painter’s handwriting (online) 6.15pm.   Joining instructions near the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Monday 11 November 2024: Various  Susa animal bone assemblages kept in the Louvre Museum and the Natural Museum of Natural History of Paris (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 15 November 2024: Elyze Zomer  Dream divination in ancient Mesopotamia (online) 2pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 16 to Sunday 17 November 2024: Roberta Marin  An artistic history of Jerusalem, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/an-artistic-history-of-jerusalem

 

Monday 18 November 2024: Paul Nicholson & Henry Bishop-Wright  Dating the dead – chronology and context at Saqqara’s sacred animal necropolis, location tbc (in person & online) 6.15pm.   Joining instructions near the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Monday 18 November 2024: Alexia Decaix  From Plants to People. Reconstructing the plant economies of the ancient South Caucasus: a perspective from the archaeobotanical macro-remains (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Thursdays 21 November to 5 December 2024: Roberta Marin  Treasures of Byzantine art & architecture (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/treasures-of-byzantine-art-and-architecture

Friday 22 November 2024: Ellie Bennett  Swollen livers and hot heads – comparing embodied emotions in Akkadian and English with distant reading  (online) 2pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Monday 25 November 2024: Doğa Karakaya  Palaeoethnobotanical and stable isotopic reconstruction of ancient agriculture in the Orontes watershed, south-central Türkiye: Tell Tayinat and Zincirli Höyük case studies (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Monday 25 November 2024: Lucy Skinner   Title tbc, location tbc (in person & online) 6.15pm.   Joining instructions near the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

 

Saturday 30 November 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Queen of Egyptology – Amelia Edwards, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/queen-of-egyptology-amelia-edwards

 

Wednesday 4 December 2024: Roberta Marin  Communication and trade routes between the Mediterranean and Asia, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 1oam.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/communication-and-trade-routes-between-the-mediterranean-and-asia

Friday December 2024: Philippe Clancier  Scholars and power in the Late Babylonian Period (online) 2pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 12 December 2024: Grégory Chambon  Reinterpreting capacity standards in the Old Babylonian Period (online) 2pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

 

Monday 13 January to Friday 28 March 2025: Sarah Doherty  Ancient Egypt – an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O24P637AHV

 

Wednesday 22 January to Friday 4 April 2025: Rachael Dann  The first civilization – Mesopotamia (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O24P638AHV

 

Monday 28 April to Friday 11 July 2025: Sarah Doherty  Ancient Egypt – an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O24P376AHV

 

Wednesday 14 May to Friday 25 July 2025: Rachael Dann  The first civilization – Mesopotamia (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O24P575AHV

(Events from May 2024)

Fridays in Term Time: Daniele Borkowski and Eleanor Home  Ancient Near Eastern Languages Reading Group, Room 10, Chadwick Building, University College, Gower Street, London WC1E 6BT (in person)  2.30pm.  For more information contact daniele.borkowski.23@ucl.ac.uk & eleanor.home.23@ucl.ac.uk

 To Saturday 8 May 2024  Fashioning bodies in the ancient world, Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH.  Further Information https://www.ashmolean.org/exhibition/fashioning-bodies-in-the-ancient-world-display

To Tuesday 22 May  2024  Horizon of Khufu Virtual Reality Experience, Westfield Stratford City, 157 Montfitchet Road, Ground Floor Unit SU1060 (in front of the Tempur store), London E20 1EJ, 10am – 8pm.  Book https://horizonkheops.com/en/london/

To Saturday 14 December 2024: Various  Out-of-hours tour: an introduction to ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-introduction-ancient-egypt

To Sunday 15 December 2024: Various  Out-of-hours tour: life and death in ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-life-and-death-ancient-egypt

Thursday 2 May 2024: Lisa Yeomans  Humans, birds and avian migrations in prehistory – evidence from zooarchaeological analysis of eastern Jordanian faunal assemblages (online) 4pm.   Register https://cbrl.ac.uk/event/humans-birds-and-avian-migrations-in-prehistory-evidence-from-zooarchaeological-analysis-of-eastern-jordanian-faunal-assemblages-by-dr-lisa-yeomans/

Thursday 2 May 2024: Various  What is the future of public archaeology? Petrie Museum, University College London, Malet Place, London WC1E 6BT (in person) 6pm.  Book https://www.ucl.ac.uk/culture/whats-on/what-future-public-archaeology

 Thursdays 2 May to 30 May 2024: Edward Scrivens  Introduction to ancient Egyptian myth (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/introduction-to-ancient-egyptian-myth.html

Friday 3 May 2024: Neil Erskine  Relational ontologies beyond the momentary: socialisation in the archaeological record (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Sunday 5 May 2024 (deadline for applications): Various  Ancient languages of Anatolia summer programme (online).  Apply https://anamed.ku.edu.tr/en/summer-programs/ancient-languages-of-anatolia-summer-program-ala/

Tuesday 7 May 2024: Aydogdy Kurbanov  Dehistan (southwest Turkmenistan) in the first half of the 1st millennium CE, Lecture Room 6, New College, Oxford (in person) 5pm.  Further information https://orinst.web.ox.ac.uk/event/aydogdy-qurbanov-dehistan-south-west-turkmenistan-in-the-first-half-of-the-1st-millennium-ce

 

Tuesday 7 May 2024: Daniela Rosenow  Tutankhamun – excavating the archive (online) 1pm.   Register https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/tutankhamun-excavating-the-archive.html

Wednesday 8 May 2024: Alice Stevenson   Insertion, intervention or in-disciplinarity? Contemporary art and the display of ancient Egypt, G17 (IAS Forum), Institute for Advanced Studies, South Wing, London WC1E 6BT (in person) 4pm.  Book https://www.ucl.ac.uk/archaeology/events/2024/may/insertion-intervention-or-disciplinarity-contemporary-art-and-display-ancient-egypt

Wednesday 8 May 2024: Christina Gelsen   The Materialization of ritual – experiencing sacred space and transformation though artefacts (online) 5pm.  Register https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/egyptian-world-seminar-series

Wednesday 8 May 2024: Abdulrahman Alsuhaibani  New Insights from Dadan archaeological site through recent archaeological excavations (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 10 May 2024: Paul Collins  Image, identity and agency in Mesopotamia (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 15 May 2024:  Lucas Proctor  Archaeobotanical perspectives on late prehistoric fuel use and environment in central Oman (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 15 May 2024: Robert Vigar  Dams, digging and dispossession – the history and politics of Archaeology in Egyptian Nubia (online) 5pm.  Register https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/egyptian-world-seminar-series

Wednesday 15 May 2024: Alexander Wasse  Roads of the rising sun?  Insights from Wissad Pools into the nature and context of Jordan’s Black Desert Neolithic  (online) 4pm.  Register https://cbrl.ac.uk/event/road-of-the-rising-sun-insights-from-wisad-pools-into-the-nature-and-context-of-jordans-black-desert-neolithic-by-dr-alexander-wasse/

Wednesday 15 May: Ali Khadr  A celebration of Iraqi Assyriology, 10-11 Carlton House Terrace, London SW1Y 5AH (in person & online) 6pm.  Link to Zoom https://us06web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_cYVP5_WGTxSXrdpFkTUreg#/registration.  Further information https://www.bisi.ac.uk/event/lecture-3/.

Thursday 16 May 2024: Various  Comparative religion and Indo-European studies, Colin Matthew Room, Radcliffe Humanities, Radcliffe Observatory, Quarter Woodstock Road, Oxford OX2 6GG (In person and online) 10am – 5pm.   Register https://www.torch.ox.ac.uk/event/comparative-religion-and-indo-european-studies

Friday 17 May 2024: Kristin Thompson & Marsha Hill  Our search for the missing royal statues from Amarna (online) 6.30pm. Joining instructions https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Friday 17 May 2024: Tuna Sare  The Image of forced migration in Roman imperial propaganda (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 18 May 2024: Marcus Mueller  Unearthing the area of the large Pylon Temple in Athribis (online) 11am. Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%2018%20May%20Athribis.php

Monday 20 May 2024: Christian Sahner  The Definitive Zoroastrian Critique of Islam (online) 5pm.  Register  https://www.exeter.ac.uk/events/details/index.php?event=13656

Monday 20 May 2024: Miljana Radivojević  The rise of metallurgy in Eurasia – archaeological science and new interpretations (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Tuesday 21 May 2024: Various  Curator-led tours of Sudan, Egypt and Nubia (in person, members only) 9am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/members-tour-sudan-egypt-and-nubia-gallery

Wednesday 22 May 2024: Cynthia Schafer  Home sweet home – ancient Israelite households in context (online) 5pm.  Further information https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Friday 24 May 2024: Rubina Raja Images in context – contextualising Palmyrene portraits (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Fridays 24 May  to 14 June 2024: Hugo Cook  Ancient Egyptian hieroglyphics – an introduction, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 5.15pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-hieroglyphs-an-introduction-for-beginners

Tuesdays 28 May to 25 June 2024: Joseph Clayton  Beginners ancient Egyptian hieroglyphics (online) 6pm. Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/beginners-ancient-egyptian-hieroglyphs-24.html

Wednesday 29 May 2024:  Fausto Mauro  Rediscovering Samad in Oman -an exploration of late pre-Islamic south-eastern Arabia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesdays 29 May to 19 June 2024: Ann Jeffers  Magic in the ancient world (online) 4 – 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/magic-in-the-ancient-world

Friday 31 May 2024: Deniz Kaptan   Tbc – on seal images from Phrygia (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 31 May 2024: Steve Renette  An archaeology of mountain peoples of southwest Asia – decolonising Mesopotamian history, Institute of Archaeology, 36 Beaumont St, Oxford, OX1 2PG  (in person) 4pm.  Further information https://www.arch.ox.ac.uk/sitefiles/was-term-card-tt24.pdf

Friday 31 May 2024: Gian Battista  New geochronological and geoarchaeological evidence of human transformations of the Mediterranean landscape during the late Middle Holocene, McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3ER (in person & online) 1.15pm.  Register https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/pitt-rivers-archaeological-science-seminars/new-geochronological-and-geoarchaeological

Tuesday 4 June 2024: Aidan Dodson  The Nubian Pharaohs of Egypt, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE (in person & online) 1pm. More information https://www.sal.org.uk/events/list/page/3/

Wednesday 5 June 2024: Abdullah A. Alzahrani   The archaeological mining landscape in Saudi Arabia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 5 June 2024: Jordan Miller  When writing looks back – defining the hieroglyphic in ancient Egyptian and Classic Maya religion (online) 5pm.  Register https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/egyptian-world-seminar-series

Wednesday 5 June 2024: Omar al-Ghul  Writings of the Badia – biography of the Bedouin (online) 4pm.  Register https://cbrl.ac.uk/event/writings-of-the-badia-biography-of-the-bedouins-by-prof-omar-al-ghul/

Friday 7 June 2024: Oya Topcuoglu  All the King’s (Wo)men – seal imagery and the representation of royal women in the early second millennium (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 8 June 2024: Ketan Varia  Ancient India – the Harappan civilisation in the Indus Valley (online) 10.30am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-the-harappan-civilisation-in-the-indus-valley

Thursday 13 June 2024: Bisserska Gaydarska   Political organisation at the earliest low density, egalitarian cities in Eurasia – a Trypillia megasite narrative (online) 4pm. Joining instructions ID: 827 3632 9238, Passcode 041574

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82736329238?pwd=K3UrUG9WYkNkTDBZYWZ5WENjdjJmdz09

Thursday 13 June 2024: Peter Sarris  Justinian between east and west, Levine building auditorium, Trinity College, Oxford (in person) 5pm.  Further information https://orinst.web.ox.ac.uk/event/professor-peter-sarris-university-cambridge-justinian-between-east-and-west

Friday 14 June 2024: Alessandro Poggio  Looking at images to understand social dynamics: the fourth-century BC eastern Mediterranean (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 15 June 2024:  Chris Naunton  Alexandria – found and lost, Coronation Hall, Headley Road, Woodley RG5 4JB (in person).  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%2015%20June%20Alexandria.php

Monday 17 June 2024: Various   Ancient Anatolia Day, Wolfson College, Linton Road, Oxford OX2 6UD (in person & online) 9.15am – 6.30pm.  Register https://www.torch.ox.ac.uk/event/ancient-anatolia-day

Tuesday 18 to Saturday 22 June 2024: Various  Anatolian languages and linguistics summer school, Radcliffe Humanities, Radcliffe Observatory, Quarter Woodstock Road, Oxford OX2 6GG & Wolfson College, Linton Road, Oxford OX2 6UD (in person & online) 9.30am – 5.30pm.  Book https://www.torch.ox.ac.uk/event/anatolian-languages-and-linguistics-summer-school

Wednesday 19 June 2024: Kevin Lindour  Exploring the coastal Neolithic of Eastern Arabia – insights into ancient maritime cultures (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 21 June 2024 : Marcel Marée  Mapping the looting and trafficking of Egypt’s cultural heritage,  Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Monday 24 June 2024: Various  Teaching less-commonly taught languages, Senate House, Malet Street, London WC1E 7HU, 10am-4.30pm.  Book https://ics.sas.ac.uk/events/teaching-less-commonly-taught-ancient-languages

Wednesday 26 June 2024: Louise Martin  Neolithic hunter-herder-trappers of Jordan’s north eastern Badia (online) 4pm.  Register https://cbrl.ac.uk/event/neolithic-hunter-herder-trappers-of-jordans-north-eastern-badia-zooarchaeological-contributions-by-prof-louise-martin/

Wednesday 26 June 2024: Paul Collins & Himdy Najman  Origins and resilience – the vitality of Judaism in archaeology, art and texts (online) 5pm.  Further information https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Thursday 27 June 2024: Denis Topal  Early nomads on the western fringe of the Eurasian steppe during the Iron Age – from ‘birth en route’ to the ‘symbolic death’ of Ares’ children (online) 4pm. Joining instructions ID: 827 3632 9238, Passcode 041574

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82736329238?pwd=K3UrUG9WYkNkTDBZYWZ5WENjdjJmdz09

Thursday 27 June 2024: Various  The evolution of wealth inequality, 10-11 Carlton House Terrace, London SW1Y 5AH (in person) 10am.  Book https://billetto.co.uk/e/stone-centre-symposium-the-evolution-of-wealth-inequality-tickets-900326

Saturday 6 July 2024: Amandine Merat  The textiles from the Theban Tomb 298 at Deir el-Medina – first survey and first observations (online) 2pm.  More information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Saturday 6 July 2024: Various  Wonders of Egypt study day (in person & online) 1-8pm.  More information https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/wonders-of-egypt.html

Monday 8 July to Sunday 4 August 2024: Various  Ancient Greek, Latin, Aramaic, Egyptian Hieroglyphs, Hebrew, Sumerian Cuneiform, Hurrian and Ugaritic (online) various times.  Registration & timetable https://cas.wp.st-andrews.ac.uk/ancient-voices/ancient-voices-summer-school-2024/

Monday 8 to Friday 12 July 2024: Luigi Prada  Hieratic – reading Horus and Seth, love poems and more, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Monday 8 July 2024: Maria Vandenbusch  Pharoah – art and power in ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (members only – in person & online) 6.30pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/pharaoh-art-and-power-ancient-egypt

Saturday 13 July to Saturday 20 July 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Textiles and dress in ancient Egypt, Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/textiles-and-dress-in-ancient-egypt?code=O23I211SSR#tutors

 

Monday 15 to Friday 19 July 2024: José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Hieroglyphs for beginners, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY,

(in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Monday 15 to Friday 19 July 2024: José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Reading hieroglyphs – a touch of the classics, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Mondays 15 July to 5 August 2024: Sean Gabb  Herodotus and the problem of history before his own time (online) 2pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/herodotus-and-the-problem-of-history-before-his-own-time

 

Tuesday 16 July to Thursday 25 July 2024: Various  London Classics Summer School Classes in Hittite, Biblical Hebrew, and Byzantine Greek will be available, subject to demand (may be online and/or in person) 10.30am – 4.40pm.  Book https://www.ucl.ac.uk/short-courses/search-courses/london-classics-summer-school-greek-and-latin

 

Monday 22 July to Friday 26 July 2024: Irvine Finkel  Cuneiform – its writing and languages  (in person and online) University College London, time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm#exploring-egypt-turin-2024

 

Monday 22 to Friday 26 July 2024: Robert Morkot   Archaeology of empire  – Egypt in the New Kingdom, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Monday 22 to Wednesday 24 July 2024: Rachel Montagu  Stories from the Bible (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/stories-from-the-bible

 

Monday 22 July 2024: Erich Gruen  Ancient Judaism – an ethnicity, or a reiligion? (online) 5pm.  Further information https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Friday 26 July 2024: Paul Nicholson  Title tba, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Saturday 27 July to Saturday 3 August 2024: Sayantani Neogi  Ancient India – from Indus valley to the rise of Buddhism,  Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-from-indus-valley-to-rise-of-buddhism?code=O23I401SSR#tutors

 

Saturday 7 September 2024: Campbell Price  Facing the ancient Egyptians – facts and fantasies, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Wednesday 11 September to Friday 22 November 2024: Sarah Doherty Ancient Egypt – an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O24P371AHV

 

Monday 16 September to Friday 29 November 2024: Francesca Fulminante   Rituals and religion in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O24P304AHV

 

Tuesdays 24 September to 3 December 2024: Michael Duigan  Akhenaten, Pharoah of Egypt – the first individual in history? The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/akhenaten-pharaoh-of-egypt-the-first-individual-in-history

 

Tuesday 24 & Thursday 26 September 2024: tba  Grammar for ancient languages – an introduction (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/grammar-for-ancient-languages-an-introduction

 

Wednesday 25 September to Friday 6 December 2024: Rachael Dann  The first civilisation – Mesopotamia (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O24P391AHV

 

Mondays 30 September to 2 December 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 3 – module 1 (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-3-module-1

 

Mondays 30 September to 2 December 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew advanced 3 (online) 4pm.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-advanced

 

Mondays 30 September to 2 December 2024: Jordan Dyck  Biblical Hebrew 2 – module, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-2-module-1

 

Mondays 30 September to 9 December 2024: Hugo Cook  Reading hierogylphics, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/reading-hieroglyphics

Monday 30 September 2024: Alexander Weide   Agroecology, labour, and plant domestication in Neolithic southwest Asia (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

From September 2024  All eyes on her! Women in Egypt – past and present, Horniman Museum, 100 London Road, London SE 23 3PQ.

More information https://www.horniman.ac.uk/project/all-eyes-on-her/

 

Wednesdays 2 October to 4 December 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 1 (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-1

 

Thursdays 3 October to 5 December 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 3 (online) 1.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-3

 

Thursday 3 October 2024: Elizabeth Key Fowden  The Evilyan Marbles – Ottoman views of Athenian antiquities, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE (in person & online) 5pm.  Book https://www.sal.org.uk/event/evliyan-marbles/

 

Fridays 4 to 18 October 2024: William Sterling  Seven wonders of the ancient world (online) 11am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/seven-wonders-of-the-ancient-world

Monday 7 October 2024: Louis L’Hôte  Tracking ancient livestock pathogens across the domestication process in Neolithic Southwest Asia (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 11 October 2024: Federico Luciani  Teaching and learning ANE History in Argentina (online) 3pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 18 October 2024: Camille Lecompte  Scribes and social organization of school during the Uruk Period (online) 3pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Monday 21 October 2024: Tara Ingman   Identity and mobility at Tell Atchana, Alalakh – isotopic analysis and mortuary practices (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 25 October 2024: Fiammetta Gori  A complete edition of the EDPV- B – work in progress and new perspectives (online) 3pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 26 October 2024: Hugo Cook  Deciphering the Rosetta Stone, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/deciphering-the-rosetta-stone

 

Sundays 3 November to 15 December 2024: Hugo Cook  Old Persian cuneiform – intermediate (online) 5.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/old-persian-cuneiform-intermediate

Monday 4 November 2024: Emmanuelle Villa  Animals in food and ritual practices at the Qatna/Michrifeh site, Bronze Age Syria (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 8 November 2024: Palmiro Notizia  Urban networks of credit and debt in Early Bronze Age Babylonia – a quantitative analysis of the silver and barley loans from Ur III Nippur (online) 2pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Tuesdays 8 October to 26 November: Vaughan Pilikian  Languages of the ancient Near East – Sumerian, Akkadian, Egyptian (online) 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/languages-of-the-ancient-near-east-sumerian-akkadian-egyptian

 

Monday 28 October 2024: Shyama Vermeersch  The relationship between animals and plants in the ancient Near East – effects on farming, inequality and empire, location tbc (in person & online) 6.15pm.   Joining instructions near the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

 

Sundays 10 November to 15 December 2024: Hugo Cook  Hierogylphic intermediate (online) 4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/hieroglyphs-intermediate

 

Monday 11 November 2024: Elizabeth Bettles  The giraffe and the hare – atypical hieroglyphics in Deir el-Median tombs as indicators of a painter’s handwriting (online) 6.15pm.   Joining instructions near the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Monday 11 November 2024: Various  Susa animal bone assemblages kept in the Louvre Museum and the Natural Museum of Natural History of Paris (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 15 November 2024: Elyze Zomer  Dream divination in ancient Mesopotamia (online) 2pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 16 to Sunday 17 November 2024: Roberta Marin  An artistic history of Jerusalem, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/an-artistic-history-of-jerusalem

 

Monday 18 November 2024: Paul Nicholson & Henry Bishop-Wright  Dating the dead – chronology and context at Saqqara’s sacred animal necropolis, location tbc (in person & online) 6.15pm.   Joining instructions near the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Monday 18 November 2024: Alexia Decaix  From Plants to People. Reconstructing the plant economies of the ancient South Caucasus: a perspective from the archaeobotanical macro-remains (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Thursdays 21 November to 5 December 2024: Roberta Marin  Treasures of Byzantine art & architecture (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/treasures-of-byzantine-art-and-architecture

Friday 22 November 2024: Ellie Bennett  Swollen livers and hot heads – comparing embodied emotions in Akkadian and English with distant reading  (online) 2pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Monday 25 November 2024: Doğa Karakaya  Palaeoethnobotanical and stable isotopic reconstruction of ancient agriculture in the Orontes watershed, south-central Türkiye: Tell Tayinat and Zincirli Höyük case studies (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Monday 25 November 2024: Lucy Skinner   Title tbc, location tbc (in person & online) 6.15pm.   Joining instructions near the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

 

Saturday 30 November 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Queen of Egyptology – Amelia Edwards, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/queen-of-egyptology-amelia-edwards

 

Wednesday 4 December 2024: Roberta Marin  Communication and trade routes between the Mediterranean and Asia, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 1oam.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/communication-and-trade-routes-between-the-mediterranean-and-asia

Friday December 2024: Philippe Clancier  Scholars and power in the Late Babylonian Period (online) 2pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 12 December 2024: Grégory Chambon  Reinterpreting capacity standards in the Old Babylonian Period (online) 2pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

 

(Events from April 2024)

Fridays in Term Time: Daniele Borkowski and Eleanor Home  Ancient Near Eastern Languages Reading Group, Room 10, Chadwick Building, University College, Gower Street, London WC1E 6BT (in person)  2.30pm.  For more information contact daniele.borkowski.23@ucl.ac.uk & eleanor.home.23@ucl.ac.uk

 

To Tuesday 30 April  2024  Horizon of Khufu Virtual Reality Experience, Westfield Stratford City, 157 Montfitchet Road, Ground Floor Unit SU1060 (in front of the Tempur store), London E20 1EJ, 10am – 8pm.  Book https://horizonkheops.com/en/london/

 

To Saturday 8 May 2024  Fashioning bodies in the ancient world, Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH.  Further Information https://www.ashmolean.org/exhibition/fashioning-bodies-in-the-ancient-world-display

To Saturday 14 December 2024: Various  Out-of-hours tour: an introduction to ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-introduction-ancient-egypt

To Sunday 15 December 2024: Various  Out-of-hours tour: life and death in ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-life-and-death-ancient-egypt

Wednesday 3 April to Thursday 4 April 2024: Various  From heaven to earth – divinity, humanity, and nature in the Ancient Near East, Ioannou Centre, University of Oxford, 66 St Giles, Oxford OX1 3LU (in person) time tba.  More Information https://www.facebook.com/opcassyriology/

Wednesday 3 April 2024:  Michael Petraglia  The Earliest Pioneers: What we know about hominin occupations from Arabia to Uzbekistan (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 5 April 2024: Mark Weeden  David Hawkins Memorial Lecture – How to say “no” in hieroglyphic Luwian and other decipherments of David Hawkins, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE (in person & online) 6pm.  Register https://biaa.ac.uk/events/david-hawkins-memorial-lecture/

 

Saturday 6 April 2024: Campbell Price  What did the ancient Egyptians ever do for us? (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Saturday 6 April 2024: Nigel Strudwick  Tomb robbery in ancient Thebes, Oakwood Centre, Headley Road RG5 4JB (in person) 2pm.  Further information  http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%206%20April%20Tomb%20Robbery.php

 

Saturdays & Sundays 6-7 & 13-14 April 2024: Luigi Prada  Demotic – a beginner’s course (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Sunday 7 April 2024: Kit Devine  A taste of hieroglyphics (online) 9.45am. Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm#a-taste-of-hieroglyphs-2024

Monday 8 April 2024: Anna Urszula Kordas, Monika Rekowska, Szymon Popławski, Aleksandra Brzozowska-Jawornicka   A new Greco-Roman temple in Cyprus? A set of decorated stone details from the Latsithkia site – reconstruction potential and research prospects (online) 5.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5ApcOuspj0uGdLX6Ibjhvr_AKohg2VIn_Kb#/registration

Thursday 11 April 2024: Bettany Hughes  The seven wonders of the ancient world, The British Library, 96 Euston Road, London NW1 2DB (in person) 7pm. Book https://thebritishlibraryculturalevents.seetickets.com/event/histfest-seven-wonders-with-bettany-hughes/british-library/2943187

 

Friday 12 April 2024: William Sterling  The Trojan War, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-trojan-war

 

Fridays 12 April to 3 May 2024: Hugo Cook  Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphs: an introduction for beginners, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 5.30pm. Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-hieroglyphs-an-introduction-for-beginners-at-the-british-museum

 

Fridays 12 April to 3 May 2024: Hugo Cook  Cuneiform – an introduction for beginners, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person 2pm).  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/cuneiform-an-introduction-for-beginners

Monday 15 April 2024: Tamar Hodos  Eggstraordinary objects – ostrich eggs as luxury items in the ancient Mediterranean.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5ApcOuspj0uGdLX6Ibjhvr_AKohg2VIn_Kb#/registration

Mondays 15 April to 8 July 2024: Jordan Dyck  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 3, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-3

 

Mondays 15 April to 15 July 2024: Rachael Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 2 – module 3 (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-2-module-3

 

Mondays 15 April to 15 July 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew advanced (online) 4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-advanced

 

Mondays 15 April to 8 July 2024: Hugo Cook  Reading hieroglyphics – module 3, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/reading-hieroglyphs-module-3

 

Tuesdays 16 April to 14 May 2024: Ketan Varia  A short history of the Indian subcontinent (online) 7pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/a-short-history-of-the-indian-subcontinent

 

Tuesdays 16 April to 9 July 2024: Rachael Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 4 – module 3 (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-4-module-3

 

Tuesdays 16 April to 25 June 2024: Dr Sarah Doherty  Ancient Egyptian technologies (online) 4-5pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-technologies?code=O23P706AHW

 

Wednesday 17 April: Steven Ortiz  Searching for Solomon’s city – recent excavations at Tel Gezer, venue tba (in person & online) 5.30pm. More information https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Wednesday 17 April 2024: Alessandro Ghidoni Indian Ocean shipbuilding technology during the 10-16th centuries CE (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 17 April 2024: Hannah Pethen  Introduction to Geographic Information Systems (GIS) for Egyptologists (online) 1pm. Register https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/introduction-to-geographic-information-systems-gis-for-egyptologists.html

 

Thursdays 18 April to 20 June 2024: Arjmand Ahmad  Art & architecture of ancient India, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-and-architecture-of-ancient-india

 

Thursdays 18 April to 27 June 2024: Sean Gabb  The coming of the Sea Peoples –  the Trojan War in the context of Mycenaean Greece and the eastern Mediterranean in the Late Bronze Age (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-coming-of-the-sea-peoples-the-trojan-war-in-the-context-of-mycenaean-greece-and-the-eastern-mediterranean-in-the-late-bronze-age

Thursday 18 April 2024: Bogdan Athanassov  Argonauts of the 2nd millennium BCE in the western Black Sea area: tracing links between cultures, economies and social groups (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions ID: 827 3632 9238, Passcode 041574

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82736329238?pwd=K3UrUG9WYkNkTDBZYWZ5WENjdjJmdz09

Friday 19 April 2024 : Eleanor Dobson  Howard Carter and the case of the canary – the Tutankhamun excavations and cultural mythmaking, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Saturday 20 April 2024: Various  A unique monument at the crossroads of political transformation: Investigation and documentation of the Palaepaphos-Laona tumulus Workshop on the results of the University of Cyprus A.G. Leventis Foundation research project ‘INSIGHT 2022-2024’ (online) 6am. Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5wucu6hrz0sHdwVMZ4FKtM0izjwGTy8_Bax

Saturdays 20 & 27 April 2024: Joseph Clayton  Middle Egyptian text reading (online) 1pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/middle-egyptian-text-reading-april24.html

 

Monday 22 April 2024: Çiğdem Maner  New discoveries in the Lower Land – Hittite imperial sites and inscriptions of the 2nd millenium BC in southern central Türkiye, Room G22, UCL North West Wing, University College, Gower Street entrance, London (in person & online) 6pm.  Register for online access https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/lcane-agm-with-lecture-in-honour-of-david-hawkins-tickets-873339711587?aff=oddtdtcreator

 

Monday 22 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Garry Shaw  Ancient Egypt – an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O23P376AHV#tutors

 

Wednesday 24 April to 26 June 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Isis, Mithras and Christ – iconography and mythology, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/isis-mithras-and-christ-iconography-and-mythology

 

Wednesday 24 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Francesca Fulminante  Ritual and religion in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P632AHV#tutors

 

Wednesday 24 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Rachael Dann  The first civilisation – Mesopotamia (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P638AHV#tutors

Wednesday 24 April 2024: Risa Tokunaga  Pre-Islamic and Early Islamic rock inscriptions from Northwest Saudi Arabia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 24 April 2024: Mark Evans  Heart of Arabia – a 28-day journey across Arabia in the footsteps of Harry St John Philby, The British Omani Society, 34 Sackville Street, London W1S 3ED (in person & online) 5.30pm .  Book https://www.britishomani.org/events/bos/heart-of-arabia-a-28-day-journey-across-arabia-in-the-footsteps-of-harry-st-john-philby

 

Thursday 25 April 2024:  Udo Schlotzhauer  Early Greek contacts in the western and northern Pontic regions (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions ID: 827 3632 9238, Passcode 041574

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82736329238?pwd=K3UrUG9WYkNkTDBZYWZ5WENjdjJmdz09

 

Thursdays 25 April to 27 June 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 3 – module 3 (online) 1.30 – 3pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-3-module-3

 

Thursdays 25 April to 27 June 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 2 (online) 1.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-2

Thursdays 25 April to 23 May: Anita Chowdry  The art of Byzantium (online) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-art-of-byzantium

Thursdays 25 April to 28 June 2024: Dr Anja Ulbrich  Ancient Cyprus – from the first settlers to the Romans, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.   Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cyprus-from-the-first-settlers-to-the-romans?code=O23P466AHW

Friday 26 April 2024: Stephanie Langin-Hooper   Interpreting miniaturization and the effects of scale in Mesopotamian art (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Sundays 28 April to 9 July 2024: Hugo Cook  Hieroglyphics intermediate (online) 4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/hieroglyphs-intermediate

 

Tuesdays 30 April to 2 July 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Tutankhamun unveiled, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30pm. Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/tutankhamun-unveiled

 

Thursdays 2 May to 30 May 2024: Edward Scrivens  Introduction to ancient Egyptian myth (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/introduction-to-ancient-egyptian-myth.html

Friday 3 May 2024: Neil Erskine  Relational ontologies beyond the momentary: socialisation in the archaeological record (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

 

Tuesday 7 May 2024: Daniela Rosenow  Tutankhamun – excavating the archive (online) 1pm.   Register https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/tutankhamun-excavating-the-archive.html

Wednesday 8 May 2024: Abdulrahman Alsuhaibani  New Insights from Dadan archaeological site through recent archaeological excavations (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 10 May 2024: Paul Collins  Image, identity and agency in Mesopotamia (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 15 May 2024:  Lucas Proctor  Archaeobotanical perspectives on late prehistoric fuel use and environment in central Oman (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 17 May 2024: Kristin Thompson & Marsha Hill  Our search for the missing royal statues from Amarna (online) 6.30pm. Joining instructions https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Friday 17 May 2024: Tuna Sare  The Image of forced migration in Roman imperial propaganda (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 18 May 2024: Marcus Mueller  Unearthing the area of the large Pylon Temple in Athribis (online) 11am. Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%2018%20May%20Athribis.php

 

Monday 20 May 2024: Christian Sahner  The Definitive Zoroastrian Critique of Islam (online) 5pm.  Register  https://www.exeter.ac.uk/events/details/index.php?event=13656

Monday 20 May 2024: Miljana Radivojević  The rise of metallurgy in Eurasia – archaeological science and new interpretations (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Tuesday 21 May 2024: Various  Curator-led tours of Sudan, Egypt and Nubia (in person, members only) 9am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/members-tour-sudan-egypt-and-nubia-gallery

 

Wednesday 22 May 2024: Cynthia Schafer  Home sweet home – ancient Israelite households in context (online) 5pm.  Further information https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Friday 24 May 2024: Rubina Raja Images in context – contextualising Palmyrene portraits (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 29 May 2024:  Fausto Mauro  Rediscovering Samad in Oman -an exploration of late pre-Islamic south-eastern Arabia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesdays 29 May to 19 June 2024: Ann Jeffers  Magic in the ancient world (online) 4 – 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/magic-in-the-ancient-world

Friday 31 May 2024: Deniz Kaptan   Tbc – on seal images from Phrygia (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Tuesday 4 June 2024: Aidan Dodson  The Nubian Pharaohs of Egypt, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE (in person & online) 1pm. More information https://www.sal.org.uk/events/list/page/3/

Wednesday 5 June 2024: Abdullah A. Alzahrani   The archaeological mining landscape in Saudi Arabia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 7 June 2024: Oya Topcuoglu  All the King’s (Wo)men – seal imagery and the representation of royal women in the early second millennium (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 8 June 2024: Ketan Varia  Ancient India – the Harappan civilisation in the Indus Valley (online) 10.30am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-the-harappan-civilisation-in-the-indus-valley

 

Thursday 13 June 2024: Bisserska Gaydarska   Political organisation at the earliest low density, egalitarian cities in Eurasia – a Trypillia megasite narrative (online) 4pm. Joining instructions ID: 827 3632 9238, Passcode 041574

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82736329238?pwd=K3UrUG9WYkNkTDBZYWZ5WENjdjJmdz09

Friday 14 June 2024: Alessandro Poggio  Looking at images to understand social dynamics: the fourth-century BC eastern Mediterranean (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 15 June 2024:  Chris Naunton  Alexandria – found and lost, Coronation Hall, Headley Road, Woodley RG5 4JB (in person).  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%2015%20June%20Alexandria.php

Tuesday 18 June – 22 June: Anatolian Languages and Linguistics Summer School. Featuring sessions by Annick Payne, Ilya Yakubovich, Craig Melchert and Theo van den Hout. Details, fees registration here: https://torch.ox.ac.uk/event/anatolian-languages-and-linguistics-summer-school

Wednesday 19 June 2024: Kevin Lindour  Exploring the coastal Neolithic of Eastern Arabia – insights into ancient maritime cultures (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 21 June 2024 : Marcel Marée  Mapping the looting and trafficking of Egypt’s cultural heritage,  Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Thursday 27 June 2024: Denis Topal  Early nomads on the western fringe of the Eurasian steppe during the Iron Age – from ‘birth en route’ to the ‘symbolic death’ of Ares’ children (online) 4pm. Joining instructions ID: 827 3632 9238, Passcode 041574

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82736329238?pwd=K3UrUG9WYkNkTDBZYWZ5WENjdjJmdz09

 

Thursday 27 June 2024: Various  The evolution of wealth inequality, 10-11 Carlton House Terrace, London SW1Y 5AH (in person) 10am.  Book https://billetto.co.uk/e/stone-centre-symposium-the-evolution-of-wealth-inequality-tickets-900326

 

Saturday 6 July 2024: Amandine Merat  The textiles from the Theban Tomb 298 at Deir el-Medina – first survey and first observations (online) 2pm.  More information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

 

Saturday 6 July 2024: Various  Wonders of Egypt study day (in person & online) 1-8pm.  More information https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/wonders-of-egypt.html

 

Monday 8 July to Sunday 4 August 2024: Various  Ancient Greek, Latin, Aramaic, Egyptian Hieroglyphs, Hebrew, Sumerian Cuneiform, Hurrian and Ugaritic (online) various times.  Registration & timetable https://cas.wp.st-andrews.ac.uk/ancient-voices/ancient-voices-summer-school-2024/

 

Monday 8 to Friday 12 July 2024: Luigi Prada  Hieratic – reading Horus and Seth, love poems and more, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Saturday 13 July to Saturday 20 July 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Textiles and dress in ancient Egypt, Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/textiles-and-dress-in-ancient-egypt?code=O23I211SSR#tutors

 

Monday 15 to Friday 19 July 2024: José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Hieroglyphs for beginners, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY,

(in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Monday 15 to Friday 19 July 2024: José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Reading hieroglyphs – a touch of the classics, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Mondays 15 July to 5 August 2024: Sean Gabb  Herodotus and the problem of history before his own time (online) 2pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/herodotus-and-the-problem-of-history-before-his-own-time

 

Tuesday 16 July to Thursday 25 July 2024: Various  London Classics Summer School Classes in Hittite, Biblical Hebrew, and Byzantine Greek will be available, subject to demand (may be online and/or in person) 10.30am – 4.40pm.  Book https://www.ucl.ac.uk/short-courses/search-courses/london-classics-summer-school-greek-and-latin

Friday 26 July 2024: Paul Nicholson  Title tba, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Monday 22 July to Friday 26 July 2024: Irvine Finkel  Cuneiform – its writing and languages  (in person and online) University College London, time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm#exploring-egypt-turin-2024

 

Monday 22 to Friday 26 July 2024: Robert Morkot   Archaeology of empire  – Egypt in the New Kingdom, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Monday 22 to Wednesday 24 July 2024: Rachel Montagu  Stories from the Bible (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/stories-from-the-bible

 

Saturday 27 July to Saturday 3 August 2024: Sayantani Neogi  Ancient India – from Indus valley to the rise of Buddhism,  Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-from-indus-valley-to-rise-of-buddhism?code=O23I401SSR#tutors

 

Saturday 7 September 2024: Campbell Price  Facing the ancient Egyptians – facts and fantasies, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Tuesdays 24 September to 3 December 2024: Michael Duigan  Akhenaten, Pharoah of Egypt – the first individual in history? The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/akhenaten-pharaoh-of-egypt-the-first-individual-in-history

 

Tuesday 24 & Thursday 26 September 2024: tba  Grammar for ancient languages – an introduction (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/grammar-for-ancient-languages-an-introduction

 

Mondays 30 September to 9 December 2024: Hugo Cook  Reading hierogylphics, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/reading-hieroglyphics

Monday 30 September 2024: Alexander Weide   Agroecology, labour, and plant domestication in Neolithic southwest Asia (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

From September 2024  All eyes on her! Women in Egypt – past and present, Horniman Museum, 100 London Road, London SE 23 3PQ.

More information https://www.horniman.ac.uk/project/all-eyes-on-her/

 

Fridays 4 to 18 October 2024: William Sterling  Seven wonders of the ancient world (online) 11am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/seven-wonders-of-the-ancient-world

Monday 7 October 2024: Louis L’Hôte  Tracking ancient livestock pathogens across the domestication process in Neolithic Southwest Asia (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 11 October 2024: Federico Luciani  Teaching and learning ANE History in Argentina (online) 3pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 18 October 2024: Camille Lecompte  Scribes and social organization of school during the Uruk Period (online) 3pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Monday 21 October 2024: Tara Ingman   Identity and mobility at Tell Atchana, Alalakh – isotopic analysis and mortuary practices (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 25 October 2024: Fiammetta Gori  A complete edition of the EDPV- B – work in progress and new perspectives (online) 3pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 26 October 2024: Hugo Cook  Deciphering the Rosetta Stone, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/deciphering-the-rosetta-stone

 

Sundays 3 November to 15 December 2024: Hugo Cook  Old Persian cuneiform – intermediate (online) 5.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/old-persian-cuneiform-intermediate

Monday 4 November 2024: Emmanuelle Villa  Animals in food and ritual practices at the Qatna/Michrifeh site, Bronze Age Syria (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 8 November 2024: Palmiro Notizia  Urban networks of credit and debt in Early Bronze Age Babylonia – a quantitative analysis of the silver and barley loans from Ur III Nippur (online) 2pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Monday 11 November 2024: Various  Susa animal bone assemblages kept in the Louvre Museum and the Natural Museum of Natural History of Paris (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 15 November 2024: Elyze Zomer  Dream divination in ancient Mesopotamia (online) 2pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 16 to Sunday 17 November 2024: Roberta Marin  An artistic history of Jerusalem, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/an-artistic-history-of-jerusalem

Monday 18 November 2024: Alexia Decaix  From Plants to People. Reconstructing the plant economies of the ancient South Caucasus: a perspective from the archaeobotanical macro-remains (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Thursdays 21 November to 5 December 2024: Roberta Marin  Treasures of Byzantine art & architecture (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/treasures-of-byzantine-art-and-architecture

Friday 22 November 2024: Ellie Bennett  Swollen livers and hot heads – comparing embodied emotions in Akkadian and English with distant reading  (online) 2pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Monday 25 November 2024: Doğa Karakaya  Palaeoethnobotanical and stable isotopic reconstruction of ancient agriculture in the Orontes watershed, south-central Türkiye: Tell Tayinat and Zincirli Höyük case studies (online) tbc.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

 

Saturday 30 November 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Queen of Egyptology – Amelia Edwards, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/queen-of-egyptology-amelia-edwards

 

Wednesday 4 December 2024: Roberta Marin  Communication and trade routes between the Mediterranean and Asia, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 1oam.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/communication-and-trade-routes-between-the-mediterranean-and-asia

Friday December 2024: Philippe Clancier  Scholars and power in the Late Babylonian Period (online) 2pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 12 December 2024: Grégory Chambon  Reinterpreting capacity standards in the Old Babylonian Period (online) 2pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Forthcoming Events (From March 2024)

Fridays in Term Time: Daniele Borkowski and Eleanor Home  Ancient Near Eastern Languages Reading Group, Room 10, Chadwick Building, University College, Gower Street, London WC1E 6BT (in person)  2.30pm.  For more information contact daniele.borkowski.23@ucl.ac.uk & eleanor.home.23@ucl.ac.uk

 To Tuesday 30 April  2024  Horizon of Khufu Virtual Reality Experience, Westfield Stratford City, 157 Montfitchet Road, Ground Floor Unit SU1060 (in front of the Tempur store), London E20 1EJ, 10am – 8pm.  Book https://horizonkheops.com/en/london/

 To Saturday 18 May 2024  Fashioning bodies in the ancient world, Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH.  Further Information https://www.ashmolean.org/exhibition/fashioning-bodies-in-the-ancient-world-display

To Saturday 14 December 2024: Various  Out-of-hours tour: an introduction to ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-introduction-ancient-egypt

To Sunday 15 December 2024: Various  Out-of-hours tour: life and death in ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-life-and-death-ancient-egypt

Monday 4 March 2024: Harel Shochat  A new look on Late Bronze and Iron Age ivory exchange – the case of the southern Levant (online) 5.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5ApcOuspj0uGdLX6Ibjhvr_AKohg2VIn_Kb#/registration

 

Tuesday 5 March 2024: Jessica Rawson  Gold, horses and the rise of the Silk Roads, Royal Asiatic Society Lecture Theatre, 14 Stephenson Way, London NW1 2HD 9in person) 6.30pm.  More information https://royalasiaticsociety.org/event/dame-jessica-rawson-gold-horses-and-the-rise-of-the-silk-roads/

 

Tuesday 5 March 2024: Accetta Crowe  Eclectic elements of Egyptian temples (online) 1pm.  Register https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/eclectic-elements-of-egyptian-temples.html

Thursday 7 March 2024: Şevval Aktürk, Ayça Aydoğan & Hanna Moots Medieval people of central Anatolia – an archaeogenetic view from Yozgat (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 9 March: Andrew Robinson  The origins of writing, Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH (in person & online) 2pm.  Book https://www.ashmolean.org/event/origins-of-writing-talk

Saturday 9 March 2024: Nicholas Brown Updates from the King’s Valley – recent archaeological survey and documentation research in the Valley of the Kings (online) 2pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Monday 11 March 2024: Christie Carr  Constructions of desire in Sumerian erotic poetry, B06, Drayton House, 30 Gordon Street (in person and online) 6.15pm. Register for online access close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

 

Tuesday 12 March 2024: Dlshad Aziz Marf   The cities of the Zagros and their scenes on the Assyrian wall reliefs, (online) 3pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff

Tuesday 12 March 2024: Clélia Paladre  Who was in charge? Identifying and distinguishing proto-Elamite administrative actors, McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3ER

(in person) 5pm.  More information https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/ancient-near-east-seminars/who-was-charge-identifying-and-distinguishing-proto-elamite

 

Wednesday 13 March 2024: Frederico Zangani  Egypt and Ugarit – globalization beyond connectivities, McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3ER (in person) 5pm.  More information https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/egyptian-world-seminar-series

Thursday 14 March 2024: Ian Hodder  Becoming a Çatalhöyük person – an integration of the evidence (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 15 to Saturday 16 March 2024: Various  Marks, Marketing and Markets: Investigating the intersection of marking practices and commercial strategies in the Bronze Age and Early Iron Age eastern Mediterranean
An international, hybrid workshop organised in the frame of the research project ComPAS (online) 3.30pm Friday, 6am Saturday.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5UodeCsrjsoHNW8hJXGNjEBtUFMS1UTqtpg

Friday 15 March 2024: Pierfrancesco Callieri  New Observations on the Achaemenid Presence in the Persian Gulf, India & Iran Trust, 23 Brooklands Avenue, Cambridge CB2 8BG (in person) 5.30pm.  More information https://mailchi.mp/c75ddd68de2d/lent-term-lectures

Friday 15 March 2024: Margaret Maitland  The ‘Qurna Queen’ – reassessing a 17th Dynasty intact royal burial, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Friday 15 March to Saturday 16 March 2024: Various  Sustainable water management – learning from the past to inform the future, British Academy, 10-11 Carlton House Terrace, London SW1Y 5AH (in person & online) time tba.  More information https://biaa.ac.uk/events/sustainable-water-management-learning-from-the-past-to-inform-the-future/

 

Monday 18 March 2024: Bebe Richards  Can Westminster laws deter Middle East looting? Evaluating market-focused approaches to the illicit antiquities trade, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.15pm. Register for online access close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Tuesday 19 March 2024: Rafał Kolinski  Mountain high, valley deep – ancient landscapes of the Nahla Valley, Iraqi Kurdistan,  (online) 3pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff

Tuesday 19 March 2024: Marcos Martinón-Torres  Gold and power… to the people – the archaeometallurgy of collective action, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Sq, London WC1 0PY (online & in person) 6pm.  Book https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/professor-beno-rothenberg-memorial-lecture-2024-tickets-842114114987?aff=oddtdtcreator

Thursday 21 March 2024: Peter Talloen   Title tba (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Thursday 21 March 2024 : Cameron Petrie  How do you map the archaeological heritage of South Asia? The whys and wherefores of large-scale mapping and surveying of archaeological sites in the Indus River Basin, India & Iran Trust

23 Brooklands Avenue, Cambridge CB2 8BG (in person) 5.30pm.  Book https://www.festival.cam.ac.uk/events/how-do-you-map-archaeological-heritage-south-asia-whys-and-wherefores-large-scale-mapping-and

 

Thursday 21 March 2024: Matthew Suriano  What’s in a name? A brief history of the so-called “Tomb of the Pharoah’s Daughter” in Silwan, Palestine Exploration Fund, 5-6 Dreadnought Walk, Greenwich, London SE10 9PF (in person) 6pm.  More information https://www.pef.org.uk/lectures-and-events/

Thursday 21 March 2024: Lucas Petit  Excavations at Tell Damiyah: remarkable and uncomfortable (online) 3pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

 

Saturday 23 March 2024: Roberta Marin   Byzantium, Constantinople, Istanbul – the story of an iconic city, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/byzantium-constantinople-and-istanbul-the-story-of-an-iconic-city

Monday 25 March 2024: Joan Taylor  Recovering Saint Salome – Khirbet Qasr revealed King’s College, venue tba (in person) 6pm. More information https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

 

Monday 25 March 2024: Bettany Hughes  The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG  (members only in person & online) 6.30pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/seven-wonders-ancient-world

 

Monday 25 March 2024: Joan Taylor  Recovering Saint Salome – Khirbet Qasra revealed, Kings College London, Strand London WC2R 2LS (in person) 6.30pm.  More information https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming

Tuesday 26 March 2024: Stephanie Rost & Angelo Di Michele  Umma Survey Project – results on the Uruk Period (4000-3100 BC), (online) 5pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff

Thursday 28 March 2024: İlgi Gerçek  Land, landscape, language – social identities in Late Bronze Age Anatolia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Thursday 28 March 2024: Maysoon al-Nahar (University of Jordan) Title TBA (online) 3pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 3 April to Thursday 4 April 2024: Various  From heaven to earth – divinity, humanity, and nature in the Ancient Near East, Ioannou Centre, University of Oxford, 66 St Giles, Oxford OX1 3LU (in person) time tba.  More Information https://www.facebook.com/opcassyriology/

Wednesday 3 April 2024:  Michael Petraglia  The Earliest Pioneers: What we know about hominin occupations from Arabia to Uzbekistan (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 5 April 2024: Mark Weeden (UCL) How to say no in Hieroglyphic Luwian and other decipherments of David Hawkins. 6-9pm, Society of Antiquaries, Burlington House, Piccadilly – also live-streaming. https://biaa.ac.uk/events/david-hawkins-memorial-lecture/

Saturday 6 April 2024: Campbell Price  What did the ancient Egyptians ever do for us? (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Saturday 6 April 2024: Nigel Strudwick  Tomb robbery in ancient Thebes, Oakwood Centre, Headley Road RG5 4JB (in person) 2pm.  Further information  http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%206%20April%20Tomb%20Robbery.php

Saturdays & Sundays 6-7 & 13-14 April 2024: Luigi Prada  Demotic – a beginner’s course (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Sunday 7 April 2024: Kit Devine  A taste of hieroglyphics (online) 9.45am. Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm#a-taste-of-hieroglyphs-2024

Monday 8 April 2024: Anna Urszula Kordas, Monika Rekowska, Szymon Popławski, Aleksandra Brzozowska-Jawornicka   A new Greco-Roman temple in Cyprus? A set of decorated stone details from the Latsithkia site – reconstruction potential and research prospects (online) 5.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5ApcOuspj0uGdLX6Ibjhvr_AKohg2VIn_Kb#/registration

Thursday 11 April 2024: Bettany Hughes  The seven wonders of the ancient world, The British Library, 96 Euston Road, London NW1 2DB (in person) 7pm. Book https://thebritishlibraryculturalevents.seetickets.com/event/histfest-seven-wonders-with-bettany-hughes/british-library/2943187

 

Friday 12 April 2024: William Sterling  The Trojan War, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-trojan-war

 

Fridays 12 April to 3 May 2024: Hugo Cook  Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphs: an introduction for beginners, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 5.30pm. Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-hieroglyphs-an-introduction-for-beginners-at-the-british-museum

 

Fridays 12 April to 3 May 2024: Hugo Cook  Cuneiform – an introduction for beginners, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person 2pm).  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/cuneiform-an-introduction-for-beginners

Monday 15 April 2024: Tamar Hodos  Eggstraordinary objects – ostrich eggs as luxury items in the ancient Mediterranean.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5ApcOuspj0uGdLX6Ibjhvr_AKohg2VIn_Kb#/registration

Mondays 15 April to 8 July 2024: Jordan Dyck  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 3, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-3

 

Mondays 15 April to 15 July 2024: Rachael Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 2 – module 3 (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-2-module-3

 

Tuesdays 15 April to 15 July 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew advanced (online) 4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-advanced

 

Tuesdays 16 April to 14 May 2024: Ketan Varia  A short history of the Indian subcontinent (online) 7pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/a-short-history-of-the-indian-subcontinent

 

Tuesdays 16 April to 9 July 2024: Rachael Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 4 – module 3 (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-4-module-3

 

Tuesdays 16 April to 25 June 2024: Dr Sarah Doherty  Ancient Egyptian technologies (online) 4-5pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-technologies?code=O23P706AHW

 

Wednesday 17 April: Steven Ortiz  Searching for Solomon’s city – recent excavations at Tel Gezer, venue tba (in person & online) 5.30pm. More information https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Wednesday 17 April 2024: Alessandro Ghidoni Indian Ocean shipbuilding technology during the 10-16th centuries CE (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 17 April 2024: Hannah Pethen  Introduction to Geographic Information Systems (GIS) for Egyptologists (online) 1pm. Register https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/introduction-to-geographic-information-systems-gis-for-egyptologists.html

 

Thursdays 18 April to 20 June 2024: Arjmand Ahmad  Art & architecture of ancient India, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-and-architecture-of-ancient-india

 

Thursdays 18 April to 27 June 2024: Sean Gabb  The coming of the Sea Peoples –  the Trojan War in the context of Mycenaean Greece and the eastern Mediterranean in the Late Bronze Age (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-coming-of-the-sea-peoples-the-trojan-war-in-the-context-of-mycenaean-greece-and-the-eastern-mediterranean-in-the-late-bronze-age

Thursday 18 April 2024: Bogdan Athanassov  Argonauts of the 2nd millennium BCE in the western Black Sea area: tracing links between cultures, economies and social groups (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions ID: 827 3632 9238, Passcode 041574

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82736329238?pwd=K3UrUG9WYkNkTDBZYWZ5WENjdjJmdz09

Friday 19 April 2024 : Eleanor Dobson  Howard Carter and the case of the canary – the Tutankhamun excavations and cultural mythmaking, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Saturday 20 April 2024: Various  A unique monument at the crossroads of political transformation: Investigation and documentation of the Palaepaphos-Laona tumulus Workshop on the results of the University of Cyprus A.G. Leventis Foundation research project ‘INSIGHT 2022-2024’ (online) 6am. Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5wucu6hrz0sHdwVMZ4FKtM0izjwGTy8_Bax

Monday 22 April 2024: Çiğdem Maner (Koç University, Istanbul) “New Discoveries on the Lower Land: Hittite Imperial Sites and Inscriptions in the South Konya Region”. Time 6.15pm. Location: G22, UCL North West Wing, Gower Street entrance, London. Online participation should be possible, see events page.

 

Monday 22 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Garry Shaw  Ancient Egypt – an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O23P376AHV#tutors

 

Wednesday 24 April to 26 June 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Isis, Mithras and Christ – iconography and mythology, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/isis-mithras-and-christ-iconography-and-mythology

 

Wednesday 24 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Francesca Fulminante  Ritual and religion in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P632AHV#tutors

 

Wednesday 24 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Rachael Dann  The first civilisation – Mesopotamia (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P638AHV#tutors

Wednesday 24 April 2024: Risa Tokunaga  Pre-Islamic and Early Islamic rock inscriptions from Northwest Saudi Arabia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 24 April 2024: Mark Evans  Heart of Arabia – a 28-day journey across Arabia in the footsteps of Harry St John Philby, The British Omani Society, 34 Sackville Street, London W1S 3ED (in person & online) 5.30pm .  Book https://www.britishomani.org/events/bos/heart-of-arabia-a-28-day-journey-across-arabia-in-the-footsteps-of-harry-st-john-philby

 

Thursday 25 April 2024:  Udo Schlotzhauer  Early Greek contacts in the western and northern Pontic regions (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions ID: 827 3632 9238, Passcode 041574

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82736329238?pwd=K3UrUG9WYkNkTDBZYWZ5WENjdjJmdz09

 

Thursdays 25 April to 27 June 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 3 – module 3 (online) 1.30 – 3pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-3-module-3

 

Thursdays 25 April to 27 June 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 2 (online) 1.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-2

 

Thursdays 25 April to 23 May: Anita Chowdry  The art of Byzantium (online) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-art-of-byzantium

Thursdays 25 April to 28 June 2024: Dr Anja Ulbrich  Ancient Cyprus – from the first settlers to the Romans, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.   Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cyprus-from-the-first-settlers-to-the-romans?code=O23P466AHW

Tuesday 7 May 2024: Daniela Rosenow  Tutankhamun – excavating the archive (online) 1pm.   Register https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/tutankhamun-excavating-the-archive.html

Wednesday 8 May 2024: Abdulrahman Alsuhaibani  New Insights from Dadan archaeological site through recent archaeological excavations (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 15 May 2024:  Lucas Proctor  Archaeobotanical perspectives on late prehistoric fuel use and environment in central Oman (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 17 May 2024: Kristin Thompson & Marsha Hill  Our search for the missing royal statues from Amarna (online) 6.30pm. Joining instructions https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Saturday 18 May 2024: Marcus Mueller  Unearthing the area of the large Pylon Temple in Athribis (online) 11am. Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%2018%20May%20Athribis.php

 

Monday 20 May 2024: Christian Sahner  The Definitive Zoroastrian Critique of Islam (online) 5pm.  Register  https://www.exeter.ac.uk/events/details/index.php?event=13656

Wednesday 29 May 2024:  Fausto Mauro  Rediscovering Samad in Oman -an exploration of late pre-Islamic south-eastern Arabia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesdays 29 May to 19 June 2024: Ann Jeffers  Magic in the ancient world (online) 4 – 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/magic-in-the-ancient-world

 

Tuesday 4 June 2024: Aidan Dodson  The Nubian Pharaohs of Egypt, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE (in person & online) 1pm. More information https://www.sal.org.uk/events/list/page/3/

Wednesday 5 June 2024: Abdullah A. Alzahrani   The archaeological mining landscape in Saudi Arabia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 8 June 2024: Ketan Varia  Ancient India – the Harappan civilisation in the Indus Valley (online) 10.30am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-the-harappan-civilisation-in-the-indus-valley

 

Thursday 13 June 2024: Bisserska Gaydarska   Political organisation at the earliest low density, egalitarian cities in Eurasia – a Trypillia megasite narrative (online) 4pm. Joining instructions ID: 827 3632 9238, Passcode 041574

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82736329238?pwd=K3UrUG9WYkNkTDBZYWZ5WENjdjJmdz09

Saturday 15 June 2024:  Chris Naunton  Alexandria – found and lost, Coronation Hall, Headley Road, Woodley RG5 4JB (in person).  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%2015%20June%20Alexandria.php

Tuesday 18 June – 22 June: Anatolian Languages and Linguistics Summer School. Featuring sessions by Annick Payne, Ilya Yakubovich, Craig Melchert and Theo van den Hout. Details, fees registration here: https://torch.ox.ac.uk/event/anatolian-languages-and-linguistics-summer-school

Wednesday 19 June 2024: Kevin Lindour  Exploring the coastal Neolithic of Eastern Arabia – insights into ancient maritime cultures (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 21 June 2024 : Marcel Marée  Mapping the looting and trafficking of Egypt’s cultural heritage,  Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Thursday 27 June 2024: Denis Topal  Early nomads on the western fringe of the Eurasian steppe during the Iron Age – from ‘birth en route’ to the ‘symbolic death’ of Ares’ children (online) 4pm. Joining instructions ID: 827 3632 9238, Passcode 041574

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82736329238?pwd=K3UrUG9WYkNkTDBZYWZ5WENjdjJmdz09

Saturday 6 July 2024: Amandine Merat  The textiles from the Theban Tomb 298 at Deir el-Medina – first survey and first observations (online) 2pm.  More information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Saturday 6 July 2024: Various  Wonders of Egypt study day (in person & online) 1-8pm.  More information https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/wonders-of-egypt.html

Monday 8 to Friday 12 July 2024: Luigi Prada  Hieratic – reading Horus and Seth, love poems and more, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Saturday 13 July to Saturday 20 July 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Textiles and dress in ancient Egypt, Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/textiles-and-dress-in-ancient-egypt?code=O23I211SSR#tutors

 

Monday 15 to Friday 19 July 2024: José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Hieroglyphs for beginners, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY,

(in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Monday 15 to Friday 19 July 2024: José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Reading hieroglyphs – a touch of the classics, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Tuesday 16 July to Thursday 25 July 2024: Various  London Classics Summer School Classes in Hittite, Biblical Hebrew, and Byzantine Greek will be available, subject to demand (may be online and/or in person) 10.30am – 4.40pm.  Book https://www.ucl.ac.uk/short-courses/search-courses/london-classics-summer-school-greek-and-latin

Friday 26 July 2024: Paul Nicholson  Title tba, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Monday 22 July to Friday 26 July 2024: Irvine Finkel  Cuneiform – its writing and languages  (in person and online) University College London, time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm#exploring-egypt-turin-2024

 

Monday 22 to Friday 26 July 2024: Robert Morkot   Archaeology of empire  – Egypt in the New Kingdom, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Monday 22 to Wednesday 24 July 2024: Rachel Montagu  Stories from the Bible (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/stories-from-the-bible

 

Saturday 27 July to Saturday 3 August 2024: Sayantani Neogi  Ancient India – from Indus valley to the rise of Buddhism,  Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-from-indus-valley-to-rise-of-buddhism?code=O23I401SSR#tutors

 

Saturday 7 September 2024: Campbell Price  Facing the ancient Egyptians – facts and fantasies, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

From September 2024  All eyes on her! Women in Egypt – past and present, Horniman Museum, 100 London Road, London SE 23 3PQ.

More information https://www.horniman.ac.uk/project/all-eyes-on-her/

 

From February 2024

To Sunday 31 March 2024  Horizon of Khufu Virtual Reality Experience, Westfield Stratford City, 157 Montfitchet Road, Ground Floor Unit SU1060 (in front of the Tempur store), London E20 1EJ, 10am – 8pm.  Book https://horizonkheops.com/en/london/

To 18 May 2024 Fashioning bodies in the ancient world, Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH.  Further Information https://www.ashmolean.org/exhibition/fashioning-bodies-in-the-ancient-world-display

To Saturday 14 December 2024: Various  Out-of-hours tour: an introduction to ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-introduction-ancient-egypt

To Sunday 15 December 2024: Various  Out-of-hours tour: life and death in ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-life-and-death-ancient-egypt

Thursdays 1 February to 21 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Ancient cities St Paul knew, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cities-st-paul-knew

Thursday 1 February 2024: Sera Yelözer   More than just ‘pretty things’ – body adornment and identity construction in prehistoric Anatolia (online) 4pm.  Join https://us02web.zoom.us/j/86458705675?pwd=R28vZXg1RnJRZHFscVhHQjdiUmxZUT09 Meeting ID: 864 5870 5675  Passcode: 102232

Thursday 1 February 2024: Christoph Bachhuber  What and Where is Luwian? Implications for the archaeology of the Late Bronze Age Anatolian-Aegean interface (online) 1pm.  More information https://www.arch.ox.ac.uk/classical-archaeology

Friday 2 February 2024: Graeme Barker  Neanderthal life and death in Shanidar Cave, Iraqi Kurdistan, McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3ER

(in person) 5pm.  More information https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/palaeolithic-mesolithic-seminar-series-palmeso

Friday 2 February 2024: Elisabeth Katzy  Tell Halaf as an example of small-scale rural settlement in Upper Mesopotamia in the Seleucid-Parthian period, (online) 3pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff

Friday 2 February 2024: Roberta Marin  Connections and trading between the ancient Mediterranean and Asia (online) 10am – 12pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/connections-and-trading-between-the-ancient-mediterranean-and-asia

 Saturday 3 to Monday 5 February 2023: Asmaa Alanbari  Gilgamesh Contemporary II, Rich Mix, 35-37 Bethnal Green Road, London E1 6LA (in person) 6.30pm. Book https://richmix.org.uk/events/gilgamesh-contemporary-ii/

 Saturday 3 February 2024: Various  Connections in the ancient Mediterranean world, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/connections-in-the-ancient-mediterranean-world

 Sundays 4 February to 24 March 2024: Hugo Cook  Hieroglyphs – intermediate (online) 4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/hieroglyphs-intermediate

 Monday 5 February 2024: John MacGinnis  Excavations at Qalatga Darband in Iraqi Kurdistan, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.15pm. Register for online access close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Wednesday 7 February 2024: Aysel Arslan   Title tba (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 7 February 2024: Paul Hegarty   Archaeology and language revisited – new database, family tree and origins hypothesis for the Indo-European language family, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person) 6.30pm.  More information s.shennan@ucl.ac.uk

Friday 9 February 2024: Jo-Hannah Plug  Lifestyles and Death Ways at Late Neolithic Tell Sabi Abyad, Syria, Institute of Archaeology, 36 Beaumont St, Oxford, OX1 2PG (in person) 1pm.  More information https://www.arch.ox.ac.uk/sitefiles/was-term-card-hilary.pdf

Saturday 10 February 2024: Hugo Cook  Deciphering the Rosetta Stone, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person), 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/deciphering-the-rosetta-stone

 Wednesday 14 February 2024: Michael Shenjar  Greek and Roman elements in Sogdian art (4th-8th centuries CE), Institute of Archaeology, 36 Beaumont St, Oxford, OX1 2PG (in person) 1pm.  More information https://www.arch.ox.ac.uk/roman-discussion-forum

 Wednesday 14 February 2024: Robert Viggar  Dams, gigging, and dispossession – the history and politics of archaeology in Egyptian Nubia, McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3ER

(in person) 5pm.  More information https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/egyptian-world-seminar-series

Thursday 15 February 2024: Edhem Eldem  How local can you go? An Ottoman view of archaeology and heritage, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG  (in person) 6pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/how-local-can-you-go-ottoman-view-archaeology-and-heritage

Thursday 15 February 2024: Bert Smith  Some identities at Aphrodisias in Caria (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 21 February 2024: Aziza al Mughairy  How modern sciences reveals the secrets of ancient worlds, The British Omani Society, 34 Sackville Street, London W1S 3ED (in person & online) 5.30pm.  Book https://www.britishomani.org/events/bos/how-modern-science-unravels-the-secrets-of-the-ancient-worlds

Thursday 22 February 2024: Tara Ingman  Beyond ‘local’ and ‘non-local’ – bioarchaeology, mortuary practices, and multifaceted identities at Tell Atchana, Alalakh (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Thursday 22 February 2024: Alan Greaves  Aphrodite of Miletos (online) 1pm.  More information https://www.arch.ox.ac.uk/classical-archaeology

Friday 23 February 2024: Akshyeta Suryanarayan  Meat, milk and plant oils-  characterising products in Early Bronze Age pottery from the Indus Civilisation and south-east Arabia through lipid residue, McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3ER (in person & online).  More information https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/pitt-rivers-archaeological-science-seminars

Friday 23 February 2024: Moritz Kinzel  Shaping space – Shaping society. The Neolithic architecture at Göbekli Tepe, Türkiye, Institute of Archaeology, 36 Beaumont St, Oxford, OX1 2PG (in person) 1pm.  More information https://www.arch.ox.ac.uk/sitefiles/was-term-card-hilary.pdf

Friday 23 February 2024: Daniel Potter  A “kind of exploration or antiquity-dealing-business”: Egyptian archaeology and the Antiquities Trade 1880-1939, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Saturday 24 February 2024: Roberta Marin Art of Central Asia, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-of-ancient-central-asia

Saturday 24 February 2024: Ruth Siddall  Painting and painting materials in ancient Egypt Oakwood Centre, Headley Road RG5 4JB (in person) 2pm.  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Monday 26 February 2024: Christie Carr  Constructions of desire in Sumerian erotic poetry, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.15pm. Register for online access close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

 

Monday 26 February 2024: Irvine Finkel  Babylon dreams of the future, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person & online, members only) 6.30pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/babylon-dreams-future

Tuesday 27 February 2024: Holly Pittman, Sara Pizzimenti, Zaid Alrawi, Reed Goodman & Paul Zimmerman  Back to Lagash – investigations in non-elite neighbourhoods from the Early Dynastic period, (online) 3pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff

Tuesdays 27 February to 26 March 2024: Joseph Clayton  Beyond Intermediate Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphs (online) 6pm. Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/beyond-intermediate-ancient-egyptian-hieroglyphs.html

Wednesdays 28 February to 13 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Discover the Assyrians,  The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3-5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/discover-the-assyrians

Thursdays 29 February to 28 March 2024: Sarah Doherty  Edible Egyptology – a taste of Egypt (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/edible-egyptology-a-taste-of-egypt.html

Thursday 29 February 2024: Marica Cassis  Understanding medieval identities in central Anatolia – a case study from Çadır Höyük (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Thursdays 29 February to 28 March 2024: John Billman  An introduction to ancient Egyptian tomb art, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 1.30 – 3.30pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/an-introduction-to-ancient-egyptian-tomb-art?code=O23P462AHW

Thursday 29 February 2024: Nicholas Stanley-Price  Rupert Gunnis and Cyprus antiquities: author, ‘policeman’, collector and fugitive (online) 5pm.  More information https://caari.org/events/

Monday 4 March 2024: Harel Shochat  A new look on Late Bronze and Iron Age ivory exchange – the case of the southern Levant (online) 5.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5ApcOuspj0uGdLX6Ibjhvr_AKohg2VIn_Kb#/registration

 

Tuesday 5 March 2024: Jessica Rawson  Gold, horses and the rise of the Silk Roads, Royal Asiatic Society Lecture Theatre, 14 Stephenson Way, London NW1 2HD 9in person) 6.30pm.  More information https://royalasiaticsociety.org/event/dame-jessica-rawson-gold-horses-and-the-rise-of-the-silk-roads/

Thursday 7 March 2024: Şevval Aktürk, Ayça Aydoğan & Hanna Moots Medieval people of central Anatolia – an archaeogenetic view from Yozgat (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 9 March: Andrew Robinson  The origins of writing, Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH (in person & online) 2pm.  Book https://www.ashmolean.org/event/origins-of-writing-talk

Saturday 9 March 2024: Nicholas Brown Updates from the King’s Valley – recent archaeological survey and documentation research in the Valley of the Kings (online) 2pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Tuesday 12 March 2024: Dlshad Aziz Marf   The cities of the Zagros and their scenes on the Assyrian wall reliefs, (online) 3pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff

Wednesday 13 March 2024: Frederico Zangani  Egypt and Ugarit – globalization beyond connectivities, McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3ER (in person) 5pm.  More information https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/egyptian-world-seminar-series

Thursday 14 March 2024: Ian Hodder  Becoming a Çatalhöyük person – an integration of the evidence (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 15 to Saturday 16 March 2024: Various  Marks, Marketing and Markets: Investigating the intersection of marking practices and commercial strategies in the Bronze Age and Early Iron Age eastern Mediterranean
An international, hybrid workshop organised in the frame of the research project ComPAS (online) 3.30pm Friday, 6am Saturday.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5UodeCsrjsoHNW8hJXGNjEBtUFMS1UTqtpg

Friday 15 March 2024: Pierfrancesco Callieri  New Observations on the Achaemenid Presence in the Persian Gulf, India & Iran Trust, 23 Brooklands Avenue, Cambridge CB2 8BG (in person) 5.30pm.  More information https://mailchi.mp/c75ddd68de2d/lent-term-lectures

Friday 15 March 2024: Margaret Maitland  The ‘Qurna Queen’ – reassessing a 17th Dynasty intact royal burial, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Friday 15 March to Saturday 16 March 2024: Various  Sustainable water management – learning from the past to inform the future, British Academy, 10-11 Carlton House Terrace, London SW1Y 5AH (in person & online) time tba.  More information https://biaa.ac.uk/events/sustainable-water-management-learning-from-the-past-to-inform-the-future/

 

Monday 18 March 2024: Bebe Richards  Can Westminster laws deter Middle East looting? Evaluating market-focused approaches to the illicit antiquities trade, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.15pm. Register for online access close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Tuesday 19 March 2024: Rafał Kolinski  Mountain high, valley deep – ancient landscapes of the Nahla Valley, Iraqi Kurdistan,  (online) 3pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff

Thursday 21 March 2024: Peter Talloen   Title tba (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 23 March 2024: Roberta Marin   Byzantium, Constantinople, Istanbul – the story of an iconic city, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/byzantium-constantinople-and-istanbul-the-story-of-an-iconic-city

Monday 24 March 2024: Joan Taylor  Recovering Saint Salome – Khirbet Qasr revealed King’s College, venue tba (in person) 6pm. More information https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

 

Monday 25 March 2024: Bettany Hughes  The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG  (members only in person & online) 6.30pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/seven-wonders-ancient-world

Tuesday 26 March 2024: Stephanie Rost & Angelo Di Michele  Umma Survey Project – results on the Uruk Period (4000-3100 BC), (online) 5pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff

Thursday 28 March 2024: İlgi Gerçek  Land, landscape, language – social identities in Late Bronze Age Anatolia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 3 April to Thursday 4 April 2024: Various  From heaven to earth – divinity, humanity, and nature in the Ancient Near East, Ioannou Centre, University of Oxford, 66 St Giles, Oxford OX1 3LU (in person) time tba.  More Information https://www.facebook.com/opcassyriology/

Wednesday 3 April 2024:  Michael Petraglia  The Earliest Pioneers: What we know about hominin occupations from Arabia to Uzbekistan (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Thursday 4 April 2024: Bogdan Athanassov  Argonauts of the 2nd millennium BCE in the western Black Sea area: tracing links between cultures, economies and social groups (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 6 April 2024: Campbell Price  What did the ancient Egyptians ever do for us? (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Saturday 6 April 2024: Nigel Strudwick  Tomb robbery in ancient Thebes, Oakwood Centre, Headley Road RG5 4JB (in person) 2pm.  Further information  http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%206%20April%20Tomb%20Robbery.php

 

Saturdays & Sundays 6-7 & 13-14 April 2024: Luigi Prada  Demotic – a beginner’s course (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Monday 8 April 2024: Anna Urszula Kordas, Monika Rekowska, Szymon Popławski, Aleksandra Brzozowska-Jawornicka   A new Greco-Roman temple in Cyprus? A set of decorated stone details from the Latsithkia site – reconstruction potential and research prospects (online) 5.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5ApcOuspj0uGdLX6Ibjhvr_AKohg2VIn_Kb#/registration

Fridays 12 April to 3 May 2024: Hugo Cook  Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphs: an introduction for beginners, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 5.30pm. Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-hieroglyphs-an-introduction-for-beginners-at-the-british-museum

 

Fridays 12 April to 3 May 2024: Hugo Cook  Cuneiform – an introduction for beginners, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person 2pm).  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/cuneiform-an-introduction-for-beginners

Saturday 15 April 2024: Tamar Hodos  Eggstraordinary objects – ostrich eggs as luxury items in the ancient Mediterranean.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5ApcOuspj0uGdLX6Ibjhvr_AKohg2VIn_Kb#/registration

Mondays 15 April to 8 July 2024: Jordan Dyck  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 3, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-3

 

Mondays 15 April to 15 July 2024: Rachael Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 2 – module 3 (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-2-module-3

 

Tuesdays 16 April to 9 July 2024: Rachael Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 4 – module 3 (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-4-module-3

 

Tuesdays 16 April to 25 June 2024: Dr Sarah Doherty  Ancient Egyptian technologies (online) 4-5pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-technologies?code=O23P706AHW

 

Wednesday 17 April: Steven Ortiz  Searching for Solomon’s city – recent excavations at Tel Gezer, venue tba (in person & online) 5.30pm. More information https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Wednesday 17 April 2024: Alessandro Ghidoni Indian Ocean shipbuilding technology during the 10-16th centuries CE (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Thursdays 18 April to 20 June 2024: Arjmand Ahmad  Art & architecture of ancient India, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-and-architecture-of-ancient-india

 

Thursdays 18 April to 27 June 2024: Sean Gabb  The coming of the Sea Peoples –  the Trojan War in the context of Mycenaean Greece and the eastern Mediterranean in the Late Bronze Age (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-coming-of-the-sea-peoples-the-trojan-war-in-the-context-of-mycenaean-greece-and-the-eastern-mediterranean-in-the-late-bronze-age

Friday 19 April 2024 : Eleanor Dobson  Howard Carter and the case of the canary – the Tutankhamun excavations and cultural mythmaking, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Saturday 20 April 2024: Various  A unique monument at the crossroads of political transformation: Investigation and documentation of the Palaepaphos-Laona tumulus Workshop on the results of the University of Cyprus A.G. Leventis Foundation research project ‘INSIGHT 2022-2024’ (online) 6am. Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/u5wucu6hrz0sHdwVMZ4FKtM0izjwGTy8_Bax

Monday 22 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Garry Shaw  Ancient Egypt – an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O23P376AHV#tutors

 

Wednesday 24 April to 26 June 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Isis, Mithras and Christ – iconography and mythology, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/isis-mithras-and-christ-iconography-and-mythology

 

Wednesday 24 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Francesca Fulminante  Ritual and religion in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P632AHV#tutors

 

Wednesday 24 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Rachael Dann  The first civilisation – Mesopotamia (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P638AHV#tutors

Wednesday 24 April 2024: Risa Tokunaga  Pre-Islamic and Early Islamic rock inscriptions from Northwest Saudi Arabia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 24 April 2024: Mark Evans  Heart of Arabia – a 28-day journey across Arabia in the footsteps of Harry St John Philby, The British Omani Society, 34 Sackville Street, London W1S 3ED (in person & online) 5.30pm .  Book https://www.britishomani.org/events/bos/heart-of-arabia-a-28-day-journey-across-arabia-in-the-footsteps-of-harry-st-john-philby

Thursday 25 April 2024:  Udo Schlotzhauer  Early Greek contacts in the western and northern Pontic regions (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Thursdays 25 April to 27 June 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 3 – module 3 (online) 1.30 – 3pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-3-module-3

Thursdays 25 April to 23 May: Anita Chowdry  The art of Byzantium (online) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-art-of-byzantium

Thursdays 25 April to 28 June 2024: Dr Anja Ulbrich  Ancient Cyprus – from the first settlers to the Romans, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.   Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cyprus-from-the-first-settlers-to-the-romans?code=O23P466AHW

Tuesday 7 May 2024: Daniela Rosenow  Tutankhamun – excavating the archive (online) 1pm.   Register https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/tutankhamun-excavating-the-archive.html

Wednesday 8 May 2024: Abdulrahman Alsuhaibani  New Insights from Dadan archaeological site through recent archaeological excavations (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 15 May 2024:  Lucas Proctor  Archaeobotanical perspectives on late prehistoric fuel use and environment in central Oman (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 17 May 2024: Kristin Thompson & Marsha Hill  Our search for the missing royal statues from Amarna (online) 6.30pm. Joining instructions https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Saturday 18 May 2024: Marcus Mueller  Unearthing the area of the large Pylon Temple in Athribis (online) 11am. Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%2018%20May%20Athribis.php

 

Monday 20 May 2024: Christian Sahner  The Definitive Zoroastrian Critique of Islam (online) 5pm.  Register  https://www.exeter.ac.uk/events/details/index.php?event=13656

Wednesday 29 May 2024:  Fausto Mauro  Rediscovering Samad in Oman -an exploration of late pre-Islamic south-eastern Arabia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesdays 29 May to 19 June 2024: Ann Jeffers  Magic in the ancient world (online) 4 – 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/magic-in-the-ancient-world

 

Tuesday 4 June 2024: Aidan Dodson  The Nubian Pharaohs of Egypt, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE (in person & online) 1pm. More information https://www.sal.org.uk/events/list/page/3/

Wednesday 5 June 2024: Abdullah A. Alzahrani   The archaeological mining landscape in Saudi Arabia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 15 June 2024:  Chris Naunton  Alexandria – found and lost, Coronation Hall, Headley Road, Woodley RG5 4JB (in person).  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%2015%20June%20Alexandria.php

Wednesday 19 June 2024: Kevin Lindour  Exploring the coastal Neolithic of Eastern Arabia – insights into ancient maritime cultures (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 21 June 2024 : Marcel Marée  Mapping the looting and trafficking of Egypt’s cultural heritage,  Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Saturday 6 July 2024: Amandine Merat  The textiles from the Theban Tomb 298 at Deir el-Medina – first survey and first observations (online) 2pm.  More information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Saturday 6 July 2024: Various  Wonders of Egypt study day (in person & online) 1-8pm.  More information https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/wonders-of-egypt.html

Monday 8 to Friday 12 July 2024: Luigi Prada  Hieratic – reading Horus and Seth, love poems and more, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Saturday 13 July to Saturday 20 July 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Textiles and dress in ancient Egypt, Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/textiles-and-dress-in-ancient-egypt?code=O23I211SSR#tutors

 

Monday 15 to Friday 19 July 2024: José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Hieroglyphs for beginners, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY,

(in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Monday 15 to Friday 19 July 2024: José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Reading hieroglyphs – a touch of the classics, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Tuesday 16 July to Thursday 25 July 2024: Various  London Classics Summer School Classes in Hittite, Biblical Hebrew, and Byzantine Greek will be available, subject to demand (may be online and/or in person) 10.30am – 4.40pm.  Book https://www.ucl.ac.uk/short-courses/search-courses/london-classics-summer-school-greek-and-latin

Friday 26 July 2024: Paul Nicholson  Title tba, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Monday 22 July to Friday 26 July 2024: Irvine Finkel  Cuneiform – its writing and languages  (in person and online) University College London, time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm#exploring-egypt-turin-2024

 

Monday 22 to Friday 26 July 2024: Robert Morkot   Archaeology of empire  – Egypt in the New Kingdom, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Saturday 27 July to Saturday 3 August 2024: Sayatani Neogi  Ancient India – from Indus valley to the rise of Buddhism,  Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-from-indus-valley-to-rise-of-buddhism?code=O23I401SSR#tutors

 

Saturday 7 September 2024: Campbell Price  Facing the ancient Egyptians – facts and fantasies, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Forthcoming Events (From January 2024)

To Saturday 30 March 2024: Various  Out-of-hours tour: life and death in ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-life-and-death-ancient-egypt

To Sunday 31 March 2024: Various  Out-of-hours tour: an introduction to ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-introduction-ancient-egypt

To Sunday 31 March 2024  Horizon of Khufu Virtual Reality Experience, Westfield Stratford City, 157 Montfitchet Road, Ground Floor Unit SU1060 (in front of the Tempur store), London E20 1EJ, 10am – 8pm.  Book https://horizonkheops.com/en/london/

To 18 May 2024 Fashioning bodies in the ancient world, Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH.  Further Information https://www.ashmolean.org/exhibition/fashioning-bodies-in-the-ancient-world-display 

Tuesday 9 January 2024: Petra Creamer  The collapse of the Assyrian Empire from city to countryside (online) 3pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff 

Tuesday 9 & Thursday 11 January 2024: Andrew David  Grammar for ancient languages – an introduction (online) 6-8pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/grammar-for-ancient-languages-an-introduction

Friday 12 January 2024: Various BANEA Study Day  When is urban, really? (online) 1 – 5.15 pm. https://www.banea.org/_files/ugd/34e887_d6a79608970b4dcbb139d060e6fb50c3.pdf

Session Zoom link: https://uofglasgow.zoom.us/j/4399616099?omn=88077649037

Mondays 15 January to 18 March 2024: Hugo Cook  Reading hieroglyphics module 2, Keen Street Wellbeing Centre, 9 Keen Street, London WC2B 4AY (in person) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/reading-hieroglyphs-module-2

 Mondays 15 January to 25 March 2024: Jordan Dyck  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 2, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-2

Mondays 15 January to 18 March 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 2 – module 2 (online) 6-7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-2-module-2

 Mondays 15 January to 18 March 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew – advanced (online) 4 – 5.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-advanced

Monday 15 January 2024: Steve Renette  From Lullubum to Adiabene: Archaeological investigations in the borderlands between Mesopotamia and the Zagros Mountains, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.15pm. Register for online access close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Monday 15 January to 1 April 2024: Garry Shaw  Ancient Egypt: an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O23P637AHV

Tuesday 16 January 2024: Nicola Laneri  The Baghdad Urban Archaeological Project – preliminary results from first two seasons of excavation 2022-2023 at Tell Muhammad, Baghdad (online) 3pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff

Tuesdays 16 January to 26 March 2024: Sayantani Neogi  Ancient India: from the Indus Valley to  the rise of Buddhism (online) 10.30 – 11.30am. Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-from-indus-valley-to-rise-of-buddhism?code=O23P705AHW

Tuesdays 16 January to 19 March 2024: Michael Duigan  Civilisations of ancient Egypt – the Early New Kingdom, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30 – 2.30 pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/civilisations-of-ancient-egypt-the-early-new-kingdom-the-beginnings-of-empire

Tuesdays 16 January to 19 March 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 4 – module 2 (online) 6-7pm.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-4-module-2

Tuesdays 16 January to 19 March 2024: Michael Duigan  Civilisations of ancient Egypt – the Middle Kingdom, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30 – 2.30pm. https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/civilisations-of-ancient-egypt-the-middle-kingdom-from-senuseret-ii-to-the-2-intermediate-period

 

Tuesdays 16 January to 13 February 2024: Armjand Ahmad  Art and architecture of ancient India part 1, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 6 – 8pm. Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-and-architecture-of-ancient-india-part-1

Wednesdays 17 January to 3 April 2024: Dr Francesca Fulminante  Religion and ritual in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P467AHV

Wednesdays 17 January to 20 March 2024: Michael Duigan  The Trojan War (continued) – history or myth?  The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11.30am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-trojan-war-continued-history-or-myth/ra421-2324

Thursdays 18 January to 21 March 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 1 (online) 1.30 – 3pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-1

Thursdays 18 January to 21 March 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 3 – module 2 (online) 3.30 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-3-module-2

Thursdays 18 January to 21 March 2024: Armjand Ahmad  Art and architecture of ancient India, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-and-architecture-of-ancient-india

Friday 19 January 2024: Eid Mertah  Egyptian polychromed bronze Osiris statues from the first millennium BC  (online) 6.30pm.  Joining instructions https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Saturday 20 January 2024: Kit Devine  A taste of hieroglyphics (online) time tba. Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Saturday 20 January 2024: Luigi Prada  A taste of Greco-Roman hieroglyphics and cryptographic writing (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Sunday 21 January  2024: Luigi Prada  A taste of Demotic (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Sunday 21 January 2024:  Ken Griffin   The awesome Egyptians – tombs, temples and mummies (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Tuesday 23 January 2024: Brian Rose  Excavating Troy and Gordion 1988-2022 (online) 6pm. Book https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/excavating-troy-and-gordion-1988-2022-professor-brian-rose-tickets-764299509407?aff=oddtdtcreator

Tuesday 23 January 2024: Philip Mansel  The Grand Tour in the Ottoman Empire: power, pleasure and ruins from Constantinople to Cairo, The Georgian Group, 6 Fitzroy Square, London W1T 5DX (in person) 6.30pm. Book

https://app.etapestry.com/cart/TheGeorgianGroup/default/item.php?ref=279.0.54539295

Tuesday 23 January 2024: Murat Akar   What happens afterwards? Towards resilient heritage at the earthquake-impacted city of Tell Atchana, Alalakh, Hatay, Türkiye (online) 4pm.  Register https://biaa.ac.uk/events/what-happens-afterwards/

Thursday 23 January 2024: Hugh Williamson  Scrolls and Scribes – how well has the Bible survived? (online) 5pm. More information https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Tuesdays 23 January to 20 February 2024: Ann Jeffers  Sex, gender roles and sexuality in ancient Israel (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/sex-gender-roles-and-sexuality-in-ancient-israel

Wednesdays 24 January to 27 March 2024: Steve Kershaw  Alexander the Great, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 (in person) 10.30am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/alexander-the-great?code=O23P460AHW

Wednesdays 24 January to 3 April 2024: Dr Rachael Dann The first civilisation: Mesopotamia (online).  Book  https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P575AHV

Thursdays 25 January to 22 February 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Ancient Egyptian grave goods, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-grave-goods?code=O23P461AHW

Thursday 25 January 2024: Joanne Tinworth  Eternally fascinating – the sarcophagus of Pharoah Seti I, Sir John Soane’s Museum, 14 Lincoln Inn’s Field, London WC2A 3BP (in person) 1pm.  Book https://www.soane.org

Thursdays 25 January to 22 February 2024: Jen Turner  Egyptian Art in the Late Period (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/egyptian-art-in-the-late-period-split.html

Saturday 27 January 2024: Various  Dawn of the Aleph Bet (online) 5pm. Further information https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Saturday 27 January 2024: Ann Jeffers  Creation myths in the Ancient Near East, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/creation-myths-in-the-ancient-near-east

Saturday 27 January 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Tutankhamun – the pharaoh behind the gold mask, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/tutankhamun-the-pharaoh-behind-the-gold-mask

Monday 29 January 2024: Christina Tsouparopoulou  Plotting the material flows of ‘commonplace’ Late Bronze Age faience seals in western Eurasia, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.15pm. Register for online access close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Monday 29 January 2024: Hugo Cook  Art and iconography on the ancient proto-Silk Road (online) 4-6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-and-iconography-on-the-ancient-proto-silk-road

Mondays 29 January to 11 March 2024: Vanessa King  Heaven and hell in world religions, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/heaven-and-hell-in-world-religions

Tuesday 30 January 2024: Barbara Couturaud  Results of the archaeological excavations in Amyan, a North Mesopotamian urban centre, (online) 3pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff

Wednesday 31 January 2024: Barbara Wills  Conserving Coptic spells  (online – members only) 12pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/conserving-coptic-spells 

Thursdays 1 February to 21 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Ancient cities St Paul knew, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cities-st-paul-knew

Thursday 1 February 2024: Sera Yelözer   More than just ‘pretty things’ – body adornment and identity construction in prehistoric Anatolia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 2 February 2024: Elisabeth Katzy  Tell Halaf as an example of small-scale rural settlement in Upper Mesopotamia in the Seleucid-Parthian period, (online) 3pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff

Friday 2 February 2024: Roberta Marin  Connections and trading between the ancient Mediterranean and Asia (online) 10am – 12pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/connections-and-trading-between-the-ancient-mediterranean-and-asia

Saturday 3 February 2024: Various  Connections in the ancient Mediterranean world, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/connections-in-the-ancient-mediterranean-world

Monday 5 February 2024: John MacGinnis  Excavations at Qalatga Darband in Iraqi Kurdistan, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.15pm. Register for online access close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Wednesday 7 February 2024: Aysel Arslan   Title tba (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 10 February 2024: Hugo Cook  Deciphering the Rosetta Stone, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person), 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/deciphering-the-rosetta-stone

Thursday 15 February 2024: Bert Smith  Some identities at Aphrodisias in Caria (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Thursday 22 February 2024: Tara Ingman  Beyond ‘local’ and ‘non-local’ – bioarchaeology, mortuary practices, and multifaceted identities at Tell Atchana, Alalakh (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 23 February 2024: Daniel Potter  Title tba, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Saturday 24 February 2024: Roberta Marin Art of Central Asia, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-of-ancient-central-asia

Saturday 24 February 2024: Ruth Siddall  Painting and painting materials in ancient Egypt Oakwood Centre, Headley Road RG5 4JB (in person) 2pm.  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Monday 26 February 2024: Christie Carr  Constructions of desire in Sumerian erotic poetry, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.15pm. Register for online access close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Monday 26 February 2024: Irvine Finkel  Babylon dreams of the future, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person & online, members only) 6.30pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/babylon-dreams-future

Tuesday 27 February 2024: Holly Pittman, Sara Pizzimenti, Zaid Alrawi, Reed Goodman & Paul Zimmerman  Back to Lagash – investigations in non-elite neighbourhoods from the Early Dynastic period, (online) 3pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff

Tuesdays 27 February to 26 March 2024: Joseph Clayton  Beyond Intermediate Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphs (online) 6pm. Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/beyond-intermediate-ancient-egyptian-hieroglyphs.html

Wednesdays 28 February to 13 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Discover the Assyrians,  The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3-5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/discover-the-assyrians

Thursdays 29 February to 28 March 2024: Sarah Doherty  Edible Egyptology – a taste of Egypt (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/whats-on/events/edible-egyptology-a-taste-of-egypt.html

Thursday 29 February 2024: Marica Cassis  Understanding medieval identities in central Anatolia – a case study from Çadır Höyük (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Thursdays 29 February to 28 March 2024: John Billman  An introduction to ancient Egyptian tomb art, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 1.30 – 3.30pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/an-introduction-to-ancient-egyptian-tomb-art?code=O23P462AHW

Thursday 7 March 2024: Şevval Aktürk, Ayça Aydoğan & Hanna Moots Medieval people of central Anatolia – an archaeogenetic view from Yozgat (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 9 March: Andrew Robinson  The origins of writing, Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH (in person & online) 2pm.  Book https://www.ashmolean.org/event/origins-of-writing-talk

Saturday 9 March 2024: Nicholas Brown Updates from the King’s Valley – recent archaeological survey and documentation research in the Valley of the Kings (online) 2pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Tuesday 12 March 2024: Dlshad Aziz Marf   The cities of the Zagros and their scenes on the Assyrian wall reliefs, (online) 3pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff

Thursday 14 March 2024: Ian Hodder  Becoming a Çatalhöyük person – an integration of the evidence (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Friday 15 March 2024: Margaret Maitland  The ‘Qurna Queen’ – reassessing a 17th Dynasty intact royal burial, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Friday 15 March to Saturday 16 March 2024: Various  Sustainable water management – learning from the past to inform the future, British Academy, 10-11 Carlton House Terrace, London SW1Y 5AH (in person & online) time tba.  More information https://biaa.ac.uk/events/sustainable-water-management-learning-from-the-past-to-inform-the-future/

Monday 18 March 2024: Bebe Richards  Can Westminster laws deter Middle East looting? Evaluating market-focused approaches to the illicit antiquities trade, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.15pm. Register for online access close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Tuesday 19 March 2024: Rafał Kolinski  Mountain high, valley deep – ancient landscapes of the Nahla Valley, Iraqi Kurdistan,  (online) 3pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff

Thursday 21 March 2024: Peter Talloen   Title tba (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Saturday 23 March 2024: Roberta Marin   Byzantium, Constantinople, Istanbul – the story of an iconic city, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/byzantium-constantinople-and-istanbul-the-story-of-an-iconic-city

Tuesday 26 March 2024: Stephanie Rost & Angelo Di Michele  Umma Survey Project – results on the Uruk Period (4000-3100 BC), (online) 5pm.  Online Streaming on Zoom: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/3479450587?pwd=NHZwbms1WC95M3cxTnhGV0hhUW5YZz0 9&omn=86234508317  Meeting ID: 347 945 0587  Passcode: 4W59Ff

Thursday 28 March 2024: İlgi Gerçek  Land, landscape, language – social identities in Late Bronze Age Anatolia (online) 4pm.  Joining instructions https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology

Wednesday 3 April to Thursday 4 April 2024: Various  From heaven to earth – divinity, humanity, and nature in the Ancient Near East, Ioannou Centre, University of Oxford, 66 St Giles, Oxford OX1 3LU (in person) time tba.  More Information https://www.facebook.com/opcassyriology/

Saturday 6 April 2024: Campbell Price  What did the ancient Egyptians ever do for us? (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Saturday 6 April 2024: Nigel Strudwick  Tomb robbery in ancient Thebes, Oakwood Centre, Headley Road RG5 4JB (in person) 2pm.  Further information  http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%206%20April%20Tomb%20Robbery.php

Saturdays & Sundays 6-7 & 13-14 April 2024: Luigi Prada  Demotic – a beginner’s course (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Mondays 15 April to 8 July 2024: Jordan Dyck  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 3, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-3

Mondays 15 April to 15 July 2024: Rachael Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 2 – module 3 (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-2-module-3

Tuesdays 16 April to 9 July 2024: Rachael Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 4 – module 3 (online) 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-4-module-3

Tuesdays 16 April to 25 June 2024: Dr Sarah Doherty  Ancient Egyptian technologies (online) 4-5pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-technologies?code=O23P706AHW

Thursdays 18 April to 27 June 2024: Sean Gabb  The coming of the Sea Peoples –  the Trojan War in the context of Mycenaean Greece and the eastern Mediterranean in the Late Bronze Age (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-coming-of-the-sea-peoples-the-trojan-war-in-the-context-of-mycenaean-greece-and-the-eastern-mediterranean-in-the-late-bronze-age

Friday 19 April 2024 : Eleanor Dobson  Howard Carter and the case of the canary – the Tutankhamun excavations and cultural mythmaking, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Monday 22 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Garry Shaw  Ancient Egypt – an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O23P376AHV#tutors

Wednesday 24 April to 26 June 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Isis, Mithras and Christ – iconography and mythology, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/isis-mithras-and-christ-iconography-and-mythology

Wednesday 24 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Francesca Fulminante  Ritual and religion in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P632AHV#tutors

Wednesday 24 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Rachael Dann  The first civilisation – Mesopotamia (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P638AHV#tutors

 

Thursdays 25 April to 27 June 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 3 – module 3 (online) 1.30 – 3pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-3-module-3

Thursdays 25 April to 23 May: Anita Chowdry  The art of Byzantium (online) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-art-of-byzantium

Thursdays 25 April to 28 June 2024: Dr Anja Ulbrich  Ancient Cyprus – from the first settlers to the Romans, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.   Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cyprus-from-the-first-settlers-to-the-romans?code=O23P466AHW

Friday 17 May 2024: Kristin Thompson & Marsha Hill  Our search for the missing royal statues from Amarna (online) 6.30pm. Joining instructions https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Saturday 18 May 2024: Marcus Mueller  Unearthing the area of the large Pylon Temple in Athribis (online) 11am. Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%2018%20May%20Athribis.php

Wednesdays 29 May to 19 June 2024: Ann Jeffers  Magic in the ancient world (online) 4 – 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/magic-in-the-ancient-world

Saturday 15 June 2024:  Chris Naunton  Alexandria – found and lost, Coronation Hall, Headley Road, Woodley RG5 4JB (in person).  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%2015%20June%20Alexandria.php

Friday 21 June 2024 : Marcel Marée  Mapping the looting and trafficking of Egypt’s cultural heritage,  Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Saturday 6 July 2024: Amandine Merat  The textiles from the Theban Tomb 298 at Deir el-Medina – first survey and first observations (online) 2pm.  More information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Monday 8 to Friday 12 July 2024: Luigi Prada  Hieratic – reading Horus and Seth, love poems and more, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Saturday 13 July to Saturday 20 July 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Textiles and dress in ancient Egypt, Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/textiles-and-dress-in-ancient-egypt?code=O23I211SSR#tutors

Monday 15 to Friday 19 July 2024: José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Hieroglyphs for beginners, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY,

(in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Monday 15 to Friday 19 July 2024: José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Reading hieroglyphs – a touch of the classics, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Tuesday 16 July to Thursday 25 July 2024: Various  London Classics Summer School Classes in Hittite, Biblical Hebrew, and Byzantine Greek will be available, subject to demand (may be online and/or in person) 10.30am – 4.40pm.  Book https://www.ucl.ac.uk/short-courses/search-courses/london-classics-summer-school-greek-and-latin

Friday 26 July 2024: Paul Nicholson  Title tba, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person & online) 6.30pm. More information https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2023-24-lecture-series/

Monday 22 July to Friday 26 July 2024: Irvine Finkel  Cuneiform – its writing and languages  (in person and online) University College London, time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm#exploring-egypt-turin-2024

Monday 22 to Friday 26 July 2024: Robert Morkot   Archaeology of empire  – Egypt in the New Kingdom, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 Saturday 27 July to Saturday 3 August 2024: Sayatani Neogi  Ancient India – from Indus valley to the rise of Buddhism,  Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-from-indus-valley-to-rise-of-buddhism?code=O23I401SSR#tutors

 

Saturday 7 September 2024: Campbell Price  Facing the ancient Egyptians – facts and fantasies, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Forthcoming Events (From December 2023)

To Monday 7 January 2024: Ashmolean Museum. Coins at the Crossroads of Asia. Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH.  Further information https://www.ashmolean.org/exhibition/coins-at-the-crossroads-of-asia

To Sunday 28 January 2024  Horizon of Khufu Virtual Reality Experience, Westfield Stratford City, 157 Montfitchet Road, Ground Floor Unit SU1060 (in front of the Tempur store), London E20 1EJ, 10am – 8pm.  Book https://horizonkheops.com/en/london/

To Saturday 30 March 2024: Various  Out-of-hours tour: life and death in ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-life-and-death-ancient-egypt

To Sunday 31 March 2024: Various  Out-of-hours tour: an introduction to ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-introduction-ancient-egypt

To 18 May 2024 Fashioning bodies in the ancient world, Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH.  Further Information https://www.ashmolean.org/exhibition/fashioning-bodies-in-the-ancient-world-display

Monday 4 December 2023: Arkadiusz Sołtysiak   Death and decay at the dawn of the city – Tell Majnuna 15 years later (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Tuesday 5 to Thursday 7 December: various  Uncovering Abydos (in person in Cairo and online).  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/uncovering-abydos

Tuesday 5 December 2023: tbc  The grammar of ancient languages (online) 5 -7pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-grammar-of-ancient-languages

Tuesday 5 December 2023: Philip Mansel  The Grand Tour in the Levant: from Athens to Cairo, via Constantinople and Aleppo, Anglo-Turkish Societ /Levantine Heritage Foundation at the Royal Anthropological Institute, 50 Fitzroy St, Fitzrovia, London W1T 5BT (in person and online) 6pm.  Book  https://p-mansel-presentation.eventbrite.co.uk

Tuesday 5 December 2023: Kate Liszka  Blueprints for bureaucracy – how the Egyptian government designed settlements in the desert to oversee amethyst mining (online) 1pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/tuesday-spotlight-blueprints-for-bureaucracy

Tuesday 5 December 2023: Fryni Hadjichristofi  “Calliope but which Calliope”, on the Akaki mosaic (online) 4.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/w/68733335664?tk=ooL-KfzUp9MDy-hicxn6KkLs9LjyVXTN0xUzCrq0XOU.DQQAAAAQANN4cBZ3SE04eHBVb1E0ZUNfWnpxMjhWV3VRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA&pwd=dENHM0RjYnM2c1hoWTY3L0F4aW9rQT09#success

Tuesday 5 December 2023: Michael Wood  The true story of the Trojan war? Homer, Hittites and Troy, Great Hall, The Hellenic Centre, 16-18 Paddington Street, London W1U 5AS (in person & online) 7pm.  Book https://www.gacuk.org/events/

Tuesday 5 – Wednesday 6 December 2023: Various  Crossing ancient sacred landscapes – contacts and continuities in the ancient desert cults and beliefs of northern Arabia and the arid southern Levant, 1 Pusey Lane, Oxford OX1 2LE (in person & online) 9am – 4pm.  Register https://orinst.web.ox.ac.uk/event/crossing-ancient-sacred-landscapes-contacts-and-continuities-ancient-desert-cults-and-beliefs

Wednesday 6 December 2023: Christopher Rollston  The schooling of a scribe in ancient Israel (online) 5pm.  Register https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/prof-christopher-rollston-the-schooling-of-a-scribe-in-ancient-israel-tickets-768889498187 

Wednesday 6 December 2023: Roberta Marin  Communication and trade routes between the Mediterranean and Asia, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10am -12pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/communication-and-trade-routes-between-the-mediterranean-and-asia

Wednesday 6 December 2023: Vasıf Şahoğlu   Çeşme – Bağlararası – exploring dynamic patterns of connectivity and transformation of a coastal western Anatolian
settlement during the MBA/LBA transition, Room G37, Senate House, Malet Street, London WC1E 7HU (in person & online) 3.30pm.  Book ig298@cam.ac.uk

Friday 8 December 2023: Summer Austin  Tut on tour – 30 years of demand creation through exhibition, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.30pm.  Register to receive Zoom link pmf@friendsofpetrie.org.uk

 Friday 8 to Sunday 10 December 2023: Various   Contextualising the Neolithic regional approaches to sedentism and domestication in the Konya plain (online) 6am – 3pm.  Register https://biaa.ac.uk/events/contextualizing-the-neolithic/

Saturday 9 to Sunday 10 December 2023: Various  Archaeological graduate research in the Mediterranean from prehistory to the recent past, organised by the 1st Graduate Forum for Mediterranean Archaeology (FoMArc) (online).  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJMuduyurjosEtTsZrFKoFkABCtfoYejhfgb

Monday 11 December 2023: various  Torchlight tour: reading Egyptian monuments, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person, members only).  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/members-exclusive/torchlight-tour-reading-egyptian-monuments

Monday 11 December 2023: various  Torchlight tour: Assyria and the supernatural world British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person, members only) 6.30pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/members-exclusive/torchlight-tour-assyria-and-supernatural-world

Monday 11 December: Arkadiusz Sołtysiak   Death and decay at the dawn of the city – Tell Majnuna 15 Years Later (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Tuesday 12 December 2023: Philip Mansel  The grand tour in the Levant from Athens, via Constantinople and Aleppo, to Cairo – power, pleasure and scholarship,  Royal Anthropological Institute, 50 Fitzroy Street, London W1T 5BT (in person) 6pm.  Book https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/the-grand-tour-in-the-levant-dr-philip-mansel-tickets-661923991477?aff=oddtdtcreator

Thursday 14 December 2023: Wouter Henkelman  Achaemenid Babylonia and the building of Persepolis, G22/26 Senate House, Malet Street, London WC1E 7HU (in person & online) 6.15pm.  Register for online link close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

 

Friday 15 December 2023: John Curtis  The Oxus treasure – fact or fiction? McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3ER (in person) 5.30pm.  For more information https://www.indiran.org/whats-on/

Wednesday 3 January to Friday 5 January 2024: various Archaeological and heritage practice in Southwest Asia: towards equitable futures, British Association of Near Eastern Archaeology (BANEA) Conference, University of Glasgow.  Register https://www.banea.org/banea24

Saturday 6 January 2024: Amandine Merat  The textiles from the Theban Tomb 298 at Deir el-Medina: First Survey and First Observations (online) 2pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk

 

Mondays 8 January & Thursdays 21 March 2024: Dr Alinda Damsma  Ancient Hebrew and Cognate Inscriptions, University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 9-11am Mondays, 10-11am Thursdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/ancient-hebrew-and-cognate-inscriptions-HEBR0104

Mondays 8 January & Wednesdays 20 March 2024: Professor Mark Geller  Introduction to the history and literature of ancient Israel,  University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 2-4pm Mondays, 11am-12pm Wednesdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/introduction-to-the-history-and-literature-of-ancient-israel-HEBR0106

Tuesday 9 & Thursday 11 January 2024: Andrew David  Grammar for ancient languages – an introduction (online) 6-8pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/grammar-for-ancient-languages-an-introduction

Mondays 15 January to 25 March 2024: Jordan Dyck  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 2, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-2

Mondays 15 January to 18 March 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 2 – module 2 (online) 6-7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-2-module-2

Mondays 15 January to 18 March 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew – advanced (online) 4 – 5.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-advanced

Monday 15 January 2024: Steve Renette  From Lullubum to Adiabene: Archaeological investigations in the borderlands between Mesopotamia and the Zagros Mountains, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY, UK (in person and online) 6.15pm. Register for online access close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Monday 15 January to 1 April 2024: Garry Shaw  Ancient Egypt: an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O23P637AHV

Tuesdays 16 January to 26 March 2024: Sayantani Neogi  Ancient India: from the Indus Valley to  the rise of Buddhism (online) 10.30 – 11.30am. Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-from-indus-valley-to-rise-of-buddhism?code=O23P705AHW

Tuesdays 16 January to 19 March 2024: Michael Duigan  Civilisations of ancient Egypt – the Early New Kingdom, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30 – 2.30 pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/civilisations-of-ancient-egypt-the-early-new-kingdom-the-beginnings-of-empire

Tuesdays 16 January to 19 March 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 4 – module 2 (online) 6-7pm.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-4-module-2

Tuesdays 16 January to 19 March 2024: Michael Duigan  Civilisations of ancient Egypt – the Early New Kingdom, the beginnings of Empire, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30 – 2.30pm. https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/civilisations-of-ancient-egypt-the-early-new-kingdom-the-beginnings-of-empire

Tuesdays 16 January to 13 February 2024: Armjand Ahmad  Art and architecture of ancient India part 1, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 6 – 8pm. Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-and-architecture-of-ancient-india-part-1

Wednesdays 17 January to 3 April 2024: Dr Francesca Fulminante  Religion and ritual in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P467AHV

 

Wednesdays 17 January to 20 March 2024: Michael Duigan  The Trojan War (continued) – history or myth?  The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11.30am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-trojan-war-continued-history-or-myth/ra421-2324

Thursdays 18 January to 21 March 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 1 (online) 1.30 – 3pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-1

Thursdays 18 January to 21 March 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 3 – module 2 (online) 3.30 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-3-module-2

Thursdays 18 January to 21 March 2024: Armjand Ahmad  Art and architecture of ancient India, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-and-architecture-of-ancient-india

Saturday 20 January 2024: Kit Devine  A taste of hieroglyphics (online) time tba. Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

 

Saturday 20 January 2024: Luigi Prada  A taste of Graeco-Roman hieroglyphics and cryptographic writing (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Sunday 21 January  2024: Luigi Prada  A taste of Demotic (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Sunday 21 January 2024:  Ken Griffin   The awesome Egyptians – tombs, temples and mummies (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Tuesdays 23 January to 20 February 2024: Ann Jeffers  Sex, gender roles and sexuality in ancient Israel (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/sex-gender-roles-and-sexuality-in-ancient-israel

Wednesdays 24 January to 27 March 2024: Steve Kershaw  Alexander the Great, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 (in person) 10.30am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/alexander-the-great?code=O23P460AHW

Wednesdays 24 January to 3 April 2024: Dr Rachael Dann The first civilisation: Mesopotamia (online).  Book  https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P575AHV

Thursdays 25 January to 22 February 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Ancient Egyptian grave goods, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-grave-goods?code=O23P461AHW

Saturday 27 January 2024: Ann Jeffers  Creation myths in the Ancient Near East, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/creation-myths-in-the-ancient-near-east

Saturday 27 January 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Tutankhamun – the pharaoh behind the gold mask, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/tutankhamun-the-pharaoh-behind-the-gold-mask

Monday 29 January 2024: Christina Tsouparopoulou  LCANE seminar series New Research, “Plotting the material flows of ‘commonplace’ Late Bronze Age faience seals in Western Eurasia”, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY, UK (in person and online) 6.15pm. Online attendance nearer the time, see LCANE Events page.

 

Monday 29 January 2024: Hugo Cook  Art and iconography on the ancient proto-Silk Road (online) 4-6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-and-iconography-on-the-ancient-proto-silk-road

Mondays 29 January to 11 March 2024: Vanessa King  Heaven and hell in world religions, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/heaven-and-hell-in-world-religions

Wednesday 31 January 2024: Barbara Wills  Conserving Coptic spells  (online – members only) 12pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/conserving-coptic-spells

Thursdays 1 February to 21 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Ancient cities St Paul knew, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cities-st-paul-knew

Friday 2 February 2024: Roberta Marin  Connections and trading between the ancient Mediterranean and Asia (online) 10am – 12pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/connections-and-trading-between-the-ancient-mediterranean-and-asia

Monday 5 February 2024: John MacGinnis  “The Darband-i Rania Archaeological Project 2016-2022”  LCANE seminar series New Research, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY, UK (in person and online) 6.15pm  Online participation available nearer the date. Check LCANE Events.

Saturday 10 February 2024: Hugo Cook  Deciphering the Rosetta Stone, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person), 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/deciphering-the-rosetta-stone

Tuesday 23 January 2024: Brian Rose  Excavating Troy and Gordion 1988-2002 (online) 6pm.   Register https://brian-rose-lecture.eventbrite.co.uk

Saturday 24 February 2024: Roberta Marin Art of Central Asia, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-of-ancient-central-asia

Saturday 24 February 2024: Ruth Siddall  Painting and painting materials in ancient Egypt Oakwood Centre, Headley Road RG5 4JB (in person) 2pm.  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Monday 26 February 2024: Christie Carr  LCANE seminar series New Research, “Constructions of desire in Sumerian erotic poetry”, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY, UK (in person and online) 6.15pm

Wednesdays 28 February to 13 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Discover the Assyrians,  The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3-5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/discover-the-assyrians

Thursdays 29 February to 28 March 2024: John Billman  An introduction to ancient Egyptian tomb art, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 1.30 – 3.30pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/an-introduction-to-ancient-egyptian-tomb-art?code=O23P462AHW

Saturday 9 March 2024: Nicholas Brown Updates from the King’s Valley – recent archaeological survey and documentation research in the Valley of the Kings (online) 2pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Monday 18 March 2024: Bebe Richards  LCANE seminar series New Research, “Can Westminster laws deter Middle East looting? Evaluating market-focused approaches to the illicit antiquities trade” Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY, UK (in person and online) 6.15pm. You can register for online attendance nearer the time, watch LCANE Events page.

Saturday 23 March 2024: Roberta Marin   Byzantium, Constantinople, Istanbul – the story of an iconic city, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/byzantium-constantinople-and-istanbul-the-story-of-an-iconic-city

Saturday 6 April 2024: Campbell Price  What did the ancient Egyptians ever do for us? (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Saturday 6 April 2024: Nigel Strudwick  Tomb robbery in ancient Thebes, Oakwood Centre, Headley Road RG5 4JB (in person) 2pm.  Further information  http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%206%20April%20Tomb%20Robbery.php

Saturdays & Sundays 6-7 & 13-14 April 2024: Luigi Prada  Demotic – a beginner’s course (online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Mondays 15 April to 8 July 2024: Jordan Dyck  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 3, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-3

Tuesdays 16 April to 25 June 2024: Dr Sarah Doherty  Ancient Egyptian technologies (online) 4-5pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-technologies?code=O23P706AHW

Thursdays 18 April to 27 June 2024: Sean Gabb  The coming of the Sea Peoples –  the Trojan War in the context of Mycenaean Greece and the eastern Mediterranean in the Late Bronze Age (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-coming-of-the-sea-peoples-the-trojan-war-in-the-context-of-mycenaean-greece-and-the-eastern-mediterranean-in-the-late-bronze-age

Monday 22 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Garry Shaw  Ancient Egypt – an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O23P376AHV#tutors

Wednesday 24 April to 26 June 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Isis, Mithras and Christ – iconography and mythology, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/isis-mithras-and-christ-iconography-and-mythology

Wednesday 24 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Francesca Fulminante  Ritual and religion in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P632AHV#tutors

Wednesday 24 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Rachael Dann  The first civilisation – Mesopotamia (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P638AHV#tutors

Thursdays 25 April to 27 June 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 3 – module 3 (online) 1.30 – 3pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-3-module-3

Thursdays 25 April to 23 May: Anita Chowdry  The art of Byzantium (online) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-art-of-byzantium

Thursdays 25 April to 28 June 2024: Dr Anja Ulbrich  Ancient Cyprus – from the first settlers to the Romans, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.   Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cyprus-from-the-first-settlers-to-the-romans?code=O23P466AHW

Saturday 18 May 2024: Marcus Mueller  Unearthing the area of the large Pylon Temple in Athribis (online) 11am. Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%2018%20May%20Athribis.php

Wednesdays 29 May to 19 June 2024: Ann Jeffers  Magic in the ancient world (online) 4 – 6pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/magic-in-the-ancient-world

Saturday 15 June 2024:  Chris Naunton  Alexandria – found and lost, Coronation Hall, Headley Road, Woodley RG5 4JB (in person).  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Talks2/2024%2015%20June%20Alexandria.php

Monday 8 to Friday 12 July 2024: Luigi Prada  Hieratic – reading Horus and Seth, love poems and more, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Saturday 13 July to Saturday 20 July 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Textiles and dress in ancient Egypt, Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/textiles-and-dress-in-ancient-egypt?code=O23I211SSR#tutors

Monday 15 to Friday 19 July 2024: José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Hieroglyphs for beginners, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY,

(in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Monday 15 to Friday 19 July 2024: José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Reading hieroglyphs – a touch of the classics, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Monday 22 to Friday 26 July 2024: Robert Morkot   Archaeology of empire  – Egypt in the New Kingdom, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Saturday 27 July to Saturday 3 August 2024: Sayatani Neogi  Ancient India – from Indus valley to the rise of Buddhism,  Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-from-indus-valley-to-rise-of-buddhism?code=O23I401SSR#tutors

Saturday 7 September 2024: Campbell Price  Facing the ancient Egyptians – facts and fantasies, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) time tba.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2024.htm

Forthcoming Events and Courses (From November 2023)

To Friday 1 December 2023  Tutankhamun the boy – growing up in ancient Egypt, Petrie Museum, University College London, Malet Place, London WC1E 6BT. Further information https://www.ucl.ac.uk/culture/whats-on/tutankhamun-boy-growing-ancient-egypt

To Sunday 10 December 2023: Various  Out-of-hours tour: an introduction to ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-introduction-ancient-egypt

To Sunday 17 December 2023: Various  Out-of-hours tour: life and death in ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-life-and-death-ancient-egypt

To Monday 7 January 2024: Ashmolean Museum. Coins at the Crossroads of Asia. Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH.  Further information https://www.ashmolean.org/exhibition/coins-at-the-crossroads-of-asia

 To Sunday 28 January 2024  Horizon of Khufu Virtual Reality Experience, Westfield Stratford City, 157 Montfitchet Road, Ground Floor Unit SU1060 (in front of the Tempur store), London E20 1EJ, 10am – 8pm.  Book https://horizonkheops.com/en/london/

 Sundays 5 November to 17 December 2023: Hugo Cook  Hieroglyphics  – intermediate (online) 4 – 5.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/hieroglyphs-intermediate

Sundays 5 November to 17 December 2023: Hugo Cook  Old Persian cuneiform (online) 5.30 – 7.15 pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/old-persian-cuneiform-intermediate

Monday 6 November 2023: Vana Kalenderian  Death in the colony – migration, burial, and identity in Roman Beirut” (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Tuesday 7 November 2023: Pierre Tallet  Inspector Merer’s logbook – transporting blocks for Khufu’s pyramid across the Nile river (online) 1pm. Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/tuesday-spotlight-inspector-merers-logbook

Tuesday 7 November 2023: Francesca Meneghetti  Leaving no stone unturned – an update on miniature oxhide ingots from Late Bronze Age Cyprus (online) 4.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/w/68733335664?tk=ooL-KfzUp9MDy-hicxn6KkLs9LjyVXTN0xUzCrq0XOU.DQQAAAAQANN4cBZ3SE04eHBVb1E0ZUNfWnpxMjhWV3VRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA&pwd=dENHM0RjYnM2c1hoWTY3L0F4aW9rQT09#success

Tuesday 7 November  to  Tuesday 5 December 2023: Joseph Clayton  Intermediate ancient Egyptian hieroglyphics (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/online-course-intermediate-ancient-egyptian-hieroglyphs-2023

Wednesday 8 November 2023: Yana Lukpanova  An early Iron Age Sarmatian female elite burial at Taksay-1, western Kazakhstan (in person) 1-2pm.  McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3DZ (in person and online) 1- 2pm.  Register for online access https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/asian-archaeology-group

Wednesday 8 November 2023: Inês Torres  Social Interactions in the funerary space – tomb and remembrance in Egypt in the 3rd millennium BCE, McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3DZ (in person) 5-6pm.

Wednesday 8 November 2023: John Curtis  William Kennet Loftus – a 19th century archaeologist in Mesopotamia, SOAS Main Building, Torrington Sq, London WC1H 0XG (in person) 6pm.  Register https://www.bisi.ac.uk/event/annual-general-meeting-annual-mallowan-lecture/

Thursday 9 November 2023: Sonja Kroll  Palaeo-ecological realities in ancient Central Asia: – insights from new scientific data (online) 1pm. https://lmu-munich.zoom-x.de/j/63269050715?pwd=MTBic3JSSTJqZ2UyREJXV1ovN3pWUT09 Meeting-ID: 632 6905 0715 Kenncode: 098943

Thursday 9 November 2023: various  Plural heritages & communities – a workshop on theory, politics, and practices of community co-production (online) 7am – 2.30pm.  Register https://biaa.ac.uk/events/7168/?fbclid=IwAR1z51qeVfBDNN01HyT3CaM5gLeek1t9KHBMJpVdZdhmydacIOtD_f1NF7E

 Friday 10 November 2023: Michael Wood   In the footsteps of Alexander – further reflections on an epic journey, Chancellor’s Hall, Senate House, Malet Street, London WC1E 7HU (in person) 6-8pm.  Book https://www.romansociety.org/Events/Event-Booking/EventId/12

Friday 10 November 2023: Michael Fradley  Connectivity on the arid margins of northern Arabia – a remote sensing perspective, Institute of Archaeology, 36 Beaumont St, Oxford, OX1 2PG (in person) 4 – 7pm.  For more information https://www.arch.ox.ac.uk/sitefiles/was-term-card-michaelmas-1.pdf

 Friday 10 November 2023 to Wednesday 8 May 2024: Ashmolean Museum  Fashioning bodies in the ancient world, Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH.  For more information https://www.ashmolean.org/exhibition/fashioning-bodies-in-the-ancient-world-display

Friday 10 November 2023: Anne-Caroline Rendu Loisel  The scent of the gods – senses, emotions and the otherness in cuneiform sources (online) 4pm.  Zoom link https://cesnet.zoom.us/j/91357937266?pwd=cGk5SlVweEllcS9NNGM0Y1dKNVNNdz09 Meeting ID: 913 5793 7266 Passcode: 850203

Friday 10 November 2023: Marie Hammond  Fatima Rushdi and Aziz Eid – projecting Egypt on stage and screen, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.30pm.  Register to receive Zoom link pmf@friendsofpetrie.org.uk

Monday 13 November 2023: Maria Rousou   In search of the origins of Pistacia spp. fixed oil extraction: an ancestral Mediterranean practice? – the case study of the Late Aceramic Neolithic site of Khirokitia in Cyprus, preliminary results (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Tuesday 14 November 2023: Bleda During Chalcolithic Cyprus revisited – seven seasons at Chlorakas-Palloures (online) 4.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/w/68733335664?tk=ooL-KfzUp9MDy-hicxn6KkLs9LjyVXTN0xUzCrq0XOU.DQQAAAAQANN4cBZ3SE04eHBVb1E0ZUNfWnpxMjhWV3VRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA&pwd=dENHM0RjYnM2c1hoWTY3L0F4aW9rQT09#success

Wednesday 15 November 2023: Kyle Lewis Jordan  Fashioning bodies in the ancient world, Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH (in person & online) 2-3pm.  Book https://www.ashmolean.org/event/fashioning-bodies-in-the-ancient-world-talk

Thursday 16 November 2023: Svetlana Shnaider   Mesolithic and Neolithic Central Asia – recent research and perspectives (online) 1pm. https://lmu-munich.zoom-x.de/j/63269050715?pwd=MTBic3JSSTJqZ2UyREJXV1ovN3pWUT09 Meeting-ID: 632 6905 0715 Kenncode: 098943

Thursday 16 November 2023: Nichola Laneri  Rediscovering Old Babylonian societies – the excavation project at Tell Muhammad (Baghdad), Seminar Room, Henry Wellcome Building, Fitzwilliam Street, Cambridge CB2 3DZ (in person & online) 5-7.30 pm.   For more information https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/ancient-near-east-seminars

Thursday 16 November to Thursday 14 December 2023: Alexandra Morris   A piece of the action – disabled people in ancient Egypt and Egyptology (online) 6- 7.30pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/online-course-a-piece-of-the-action-disabled-people-in-ancient-egypt-and-egyptology

 

 

Thursday 16 November 2023: David Jacobson The beginnings of Judean coinage (online) 5pm. Register https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Friday 17 November 2023: Federico Giusfredi and Valerio Pisaniello   Die acht Sprachen der Boghazköi-Inschriften a little more than a century after (online) 4pm.  Zoom link https://cesnet.zoom.us/j/91357937266?pwd=cGk5SlVweEllcS9NNGM0Y1dKNVNNdz09 Meeting ID: 913 5793 7266 Passcode: 850203

Saturday 18 November 2023: Ian Taylor  Perception of the god Seth in ancient Egyptian and modern cultures, Oakwood Centre, Headley Road RG5 4JB (in person) 2pm.  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Sunday 19 November 2023: Sally Pomme Clayton  The mighty goddess, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 2.30pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/mighty-goddess

 

Monday 20 November 2023: Anaïs Marrast  Between the shore and the open sea – diversity, trends and adaptations of fishing practices in the Middle Holocene (7th – 3rd mill.) in eastern Arabia (Sultanate of Oman), an ichthyoarchaeoloical synthesis. (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

 

Monday 20 November 2023: Josef Wiesehöfer  Cyrus, Mirrors of Princes, and Christoph Martin Wieland, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY (in person & online) 6.15pm.  Register for online link closer to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

 

Tuesday 21 November 2023: Luca Bombardieri   A wall with a view – ideological identities and roles at Erimi in the prehistoric Kouris valley (online) 4.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/w/68733335664?tk=ooL-KfzUp9MDy-hicxn6KkLs9LjyVXTN0xUzCrq0XOU.DQQAAAAQANN4cBZ3SE04eHBVb1E0ZUNfWnpxMjhWV3VRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA&pwd=dENHM0RjYnM2c1hoWTY3L0F4aW9rQT09#success

Wednesday 22 November 2023: David Wengrow  What might an archaeology of freedom look like? 35th McDonald Annual Lecture, The Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge CB2 1EW (in person and online) 5pm.  Register https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/mcdonald-annual-lectures

Wednesday 22 November: Samat Shakenov  Elite Saka sites of east Kazakhstan (online) 1- 2pm.  Register https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/asian-archaeology-group/elite-saka-sites-east-kazakhstan

Thursday 23 November 2023: Marco Santini  Power and society in the Iron Age eastern Mediterranean – the quest for common denominators, Institute of Archaeology, 36 Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PG (in person) 1pm.  For more information https://www.arch.ox.ac.uk/sitefiles/greek-archaeology.pdf

Thursdays 23 November to 7 December 2023: Roberta Marin  Treasures of Byzantine art and architecture (online) 6-8pm.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/treasures-of-byzantine-art-and-architecture

Thursday 23 November: Various  Rivers, climate and human settlements in the countries of the Silk Roads, Audit Room, King’s College Cambridge, King’s Parade, Cambridge CB2 1ST (in person & online) 2pm.  Register for online access https://us02web.zoom.us/j/88377215255?pwd=ZHBFQjViU3R0T3dSSWZtR2lDODc2QT09#success

Friday 24 November: Vakhtang Licheli   The archaeology of Grakliani Georgia, Audit Room, King’s College Cambridge, King’s Parade, Cambridge CB2 1ST (in person & online) 2pm.  Register for online access https://us02web.zoom.us/j/89090595028?pwd=S20vQ0pDVDZjdlU1M3BHdFcxSDhidz09#success

Friday 24 November 2023: Jana Mynářová   Writing on the edge – cuneiform tradition in the western peripheries (online) 4pm.  Zoom link https://cesnet.zoom.us/j/91357937266?pwd=cGk5SlVweEllcS9NNGM0Y1dKNVNNdz09 Meeting ID: 913 5793 7266 Passcode: 850203

Saturday 25 November 2023: Rosalind Janssen  Queen of Egyptology – Amelia Edwards, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/queen-of-egyptology-amelia-edwards

Saturday 25 November 2023: various  Life and death in ancient Egypt and Sudan, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person & online, members only) 10am – 5pm.   Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/life-and-death-ancient-egypt-and-sudan

Saturday 25 to Sunday 26 November 2023: Roberta Marin  An artistic history of Jerusalem, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 1pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/an-artistic-history-of-jerusalem

Monday 27 November 2023: Sonja Kroll   Mobility and subsistence in Tepe Sialk – new insights on isotopic approaches on the Central Iranian Plateau” (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Tuesday 28 November 2023: Glynnis Maynard  Cultural variation and consensus in daimonic clay figures of the Neo-Assyrian period, McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3DZ (in person & online) 5-7.30pm.  For more information https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/ancient-near-east-seminars

 

Tuesday 28 November 2023: William Caraher  Late Antiquity at Polis recent research (online) 4.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/w/68733335664?tk=ooL-KfzUp9MDy-hicxn6KkLs9LjyVXTN0xUzCrq0XOU.DQQAAAAQANN4cBZ3SE04eHBVb1E0ZUNfWnpxMjhWV3VRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA&pwd=dENHM0RjYnM2c1hoWTY3L0F4aW9rQT09#success

Friday 1 December 2023: Sören Stark  Archaeological Investigations in the Bukhara region by the Uzbek-American Expedition in Bukhara 2011–2023 (online) time 2pm. https://lmu-munich.zoom-x.de/j/63269050715?pwd=MTBic3JSSTJqZ2UyREJXV1ovN3pWUT09 Meeting-ID: 632 6905 0715 Kenncode: 098943

Saturday 2 December 2023: Aidan Dobson The Nubian pharaohs of Egypt, Coronation Hall, Headley Road, Woodley RG5 4JB  (in person) 2pm.  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Monday 4 December 2023: Arkadiusz Sołtysiak   Death and decay at the dawn of the city – Tell Majnuna 15 years later (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

POSTPONED: Monday 4 December 2023: Eleanor Robson and Parsa Daneshmand  Debts, dates and donkeys: exploring the archives of Achaemenid Kish, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY (in person & online) 6.15pm. WATCH THIS SPACE FOR DETAILS OF THE NEW DATE IN THE SPRING.

Tuesday 5 to Thursday 7 December: various  Uncovering Abydos (in person in Cairo and online).  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/uncovering-abydos

Tuesday 5 December 2023: tbc  The grammar of ancient languages (online) 5 -7pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-grammar-of-ancient-languages

Tuesday, 5 December 2023: Philip Mansel  The Grand Tour in the Levant: from Athens to Cairo, via Constantinople and Aleppo, Anglo-Turkish Societ /Levantine Heritage Foundation at the Royal Anthropological Institute, 50 Fitzroy St, Fitzrovia, London W1T 5BT (in person and online) 6pm.  Book  https://p-mansel-presentation.eventbrite.co.uk

Tuesday 5 December 2023: Kate Liszka  Blueprints for bureaucracy – how the Egyptian government designed settlements in the desert to oversee amethyst mining (online) 1pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/tuesday-spotlight-blueprints-for-bureaucracy

Tuesday 5 December 2023: Fryni Hadjichristofi  “Calliope but which Calliope”, on the Akaki mosaic (online) 4.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/w/68733335664?tk=ooL-KfzUp9MDy-hicxn6KkLs9LjyVXTN0xUzCrq0XOU.DQQAAAAQANN4cBZ3SE04eHBVb1E0ZUNfWnpxMjhWV3VRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA&pwd=dENHM0RjYnM2c1hoWTY3L0F4aW9rQT09#success

Tuesday 5 December 2023: Michael Wood  The true story of the Trojan war? Homer, Hittites and Troy, Great Hall, The Hellenic Centre, 16-18 Paddington Street, London W1U 5AS (in person & online) 7pm.  Book https://www.gacuk.org/events/

 

Wednesday 6 December 2023: Roberta Mann  Communication and trade routes between the Mediterranean and Asia, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10am -12pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/communication-and-trade-routes-between-the-mediterranean-and-asia

Wednesday 6 December: Vasıf Şahoğlu   Çeşme – Bağlararası – exploring dynamic patterns of connectivity and transformation of a coastal western Anatolian
settlement during the MBA/LBA transition, Room G37, Senate House, Malet Street, London WC1E 7HU (in person & online) 3.30pm.  Book ig298@cam.ac.uk

Friday 8 December 2023: Summer Austin  Tut on tour – 30 years of demand creation through exhibition, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.30pm.  Register to receive Zoom link pmf@friendsofpetrie.org.uk

Saturday 9 to Sunday 10 December: Various  Archaeological graduate research in the Mediterranean from prehistory to the recent past, organised by the 1st Graduate Forum for Mediterranean Archaeology (FoMArc) (online).  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJMuduyurjosEtTsZrFKoFkABCtfoYejhfgb

Monday 11 December 2023: various  Torchlight tour: reading Egyptian monuments, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person, members only).  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/members-exclusive/torchlight-tour-reading-egyptian-monuments

 

Monday 11 December 2023: various  Torchlight tour: Assyria and the supernatural world British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person, members only) 6.30pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/members-exclusive/torchlight-tour-assyria-and-supernatural-world

Monday 12 December: Arkadiusz Sołtysiak   Death and decay at the dawn of the city – Tell Majnuna 15 Years Later (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Tuesday 12 December 2023: Philip Mansel  The grand tour in the Levant from Athens, via Constantinople and Aleppo, to Cairo – power, pleasure and scholarship,  Royal Anthropological Institute, 50 Fitzroy Street, London W1T 5BT (in person) 6pm.  Book https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/the-grand-tour-in-the-levant-dr-philip-mansel-tickets-661923991477?aff=oddtdtcreator

Thursday 14th December 2023: Wouter Henkelman  Achaemenid Babylonia and the building of Persepolis, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY (in person & online) 6.15pm.  Register for online link close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

 Friday 15 December 2023: John Curtis  The Oxus treasure – fact or fiction? McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3ER (in person) 5.30pm.  For more information https://www.indiran.org/whats-on/

 Wednesday 3 January to Friday 5 January 2024: various Archaeological and heritage practice in Southwest Asia: towards equitable futures, British Association of Near Eastern Archaeology (BANEA) Conference, University of Glasgow.  Register https://www.banea.org/banea24

Saturday 6 January 2024: Amandine Merat  The textiles from the Theban Tomb 298 at Deir el-Medina: First Survey and First Observations (online) 2pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Mondays 8 January and Thursdays 21 March 2024: Dr Alinda Damsma  Ancient Hebrew and Cognate Inscriptions, University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 9-11am Mondays, 10-11am Thursdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/ancient-hebrew-and-cognate-inscriptions-HEBR0104

Mondays 8 January and Wednesdays 20 March 2024: Professor Mark Geller  Introduction to the history and literature of ancient Israel,  University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 2-4pm Mondays, 11am-12pm Wednesdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/introduction-to-the-history-and-literature-of-ancient-israel-HEBR0106

Tuesday 9 & Thursday 11 January 2023: Andrew David  Grammar for ancient languages – an introduction (online) 6-8pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/grammar-for-ancient-languages-an-introduction

 

Mondays 15 January to 25 March 2024: Jordan Dyck  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 2, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-2

 

Mondays 15 January to 18 March 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 2 – module 2 (online) 6-7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-2-module-2

Mondays 15 January to 18 March 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew – advanced (online) 4 – 5.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-advanced

 Monday 15 January 2024: Steve Renette  From Lullubum to Adiabene: Archaeological investigations in the borderlands between Mesopotamia and the Zagros Mountains, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm. Register for online access close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Monday 15 January to 1 April 2024: Garry Shaw  Ancient Egypt: an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O23P637AHV

Tuesdays 16 January to 26 March 2024: Sayantani Neogi  Ancient India: from the Indus Valley to  the rise of Buddhism (online) 10.30 – 11.30am. Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-from-indus-valley-to-rise-of-buddhism?code=O23P705AHW

Tuesdays 16 January to 19 March 2024: Michael Duigan  Civilisations of ancient Egypt – the Early New Kingdom, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30 – 2.30 pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/civilisations-of-ancient-egypt-the-early-new-kingdom-the-beginnings-of-empire

Tuesdays 16 January to 19 March 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 4 – module 2 (online) 6-7pm.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-4-module-2

 Tuesdays 16 January to 19 March 2024: Michael Duigan  Civilisations of ancient Egypt – the Early New Kingdom, the beginnings of Empire, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30 – 2.30pm. https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/civilisations-of-ancient-egypt-the-early-new-kingdom-the-beginnings-of-empire

Tuesdays 16 January to 13 February 2024: Armjand Ahmad  Art and architecture of ancient India part 1, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 6 – 8pm. Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-and-architecture-of-ancient-india-part-1

 

Wednesdays 17 January to 3 April 2024: Dr Francesca Fulminante  Religion and ritual in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P467AHV

Thursdays 18 January to 21 March 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 1 (online) 1.30 – 3pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-1

Thursdays 18 January to 21 March 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 3 – module 2 (online) 3.30 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-3-module-2

Thursdays 18 January to 21 March 2024: Armjand Ahmad  Art and architecture of ancient India, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-and-architecture-of-ancient-india

Tuesdays 23 January to 20 February 2024: Ann Jeffers  Sex, gender roles and sexuality in ancient Israel (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/sex-gender-roles-and-sexuality-in-ancient-israel

Wednesdays 24 January to 27 March 2024: Steve Kershaw  Alexander the Great, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 (in person) 10.30am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/alexander-the-great?code=O23P460AHW

Wednesdays 24 January to 3 April 2024: Dr Rachael Dann The first civilisation: Mesopotamia (online).  Book  https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P575AHV

Thursdays 25 January to 22 February 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Ancient Egyptian grave goods, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-grave-goods?code=O23P461AHW

Saturday 27 January 2024: Ann Jeffers  Creation myths in the Ancient Near East, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/creation-myths-in-the-ancient-near-east

Saturday 27 January 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Tutankhamun – the pharaoh behind the gold mask, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/tutankhamun-the-pharaoh-behind-the-gold-mask

 

Monday 29 January 2024: Christina Tsouparopoulou  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm.

 

Mondays 29 January to 11 March 2024: Vanessa King  Heaven and hell in world religions, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/heaven-and-hell-in-world-religions

Thursdays 1 February to 21 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Ancient cities St Paul knew, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cities-st-paul-knew

Monday 5 February 2024: John MacGinnis  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

Saturday 24 February 2024: Roberta Marin Art of Central Asia, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-of-ancient-central-asia

Saturday 24 February 2024: Ruth Siddall  Painting and painting materials in ancient Egypt Oakwood Centre, Headley Road RG5 4JB (in person) 2pm.  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Monday 26 February 2024: Christie Carr  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

Wednesdays 28 February to 13 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Discover the Assyrians,  The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3-5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/discover-the-assyrians

Thursdays 29 February to 28 March 2024: John Billman  An introduction to ancient Egyptian tomb art, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 1.30 – 3.30pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/an-introduction-to-ancient-egyptian-tomb-art?code=O23P462AHW

Saturday 9 March 2024: Nicholas Brown Updates from the King’s Valley – recent archaeological survey and documentation research in the Valley of the Kings (online) 2pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Saturday 23 March 2024: Roberta Marin   Byzantium, Constantinople, Istanbul – the story of an iconic city, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/byzantium-constantinople-and-istanbul-the-story-of-an-iconic-city

Monday 18 March 2024: Bebe Richards  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

Mondays 15 April to 8 July 2024: Jordan Dyck  Biblical Hebrew 1 – module 3, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-3

 Tuesdays 16 April to 25 June 2024: Dr Sarah Doherty  Ancient Egyptian technologies (online) 4-5pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-technologies?code=O23P706AHW

Monday 22 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Garry Shaw  Ancient Egypt – an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O23P376AHV#tutors

Wednesday 24 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Francesca Fulminante  Ritual and religion in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P632AHV#tutors

Wednesday 24 April to Friday 5 July 2024: Rachael Dann  The first civilisation – Mesopotamia (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P638AHV#tutors

 Thursdays 25 April to 27 June 2024: Rachel Montagu  Biblical Hebrew 3 – module 3 (online) 1.30 – 3pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-3-module-3

Thursdays 25 April to 23 May: Anita Chowdry  The art of Byzantium (online) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-art-of-byzantium

Thursdays 25 April to 28 June 2024: Dr Anja Ulbrich  Ancient Cyprus – from the first settlers to the Romans, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.   Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cyprus-from-the-first-settlers-to-the-romans?code=O23P466AHW

Saturday 13 July to Saturday 20 July 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Textiles and dress in ancient Egypt, Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/textiles-and-dress-in-ancient-egypt?code=O23I211SSR#tutors

 Saturday 27 July to Saturday 3 August 2024: Sayatani Neogi  Ancient India – from Indus valley to the rise of Buddhism,  Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-from-indus-valley-to-rise-of-buddhism?code=O23I401SSR#tutors

Forthcoming Events and courses (From October 2023)

To Friday 1 December 2023  Tutankhamun the boy – growing up in ancient Egypt, Petrie Museum, University College London, Malet Place, London WC1E 6BT. Further information https://www.ucl.ac.uk/culture/whats-on/tutankhamun-boy-growing-ancient-egypt

To Saturday 9 December 2023: Various  Out-of-hours tour: life and death in ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-life-and-death-ancient-egypt

To Sunday 17 December 2023: Various  Out-of-hours tour: an introduction to ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-introduction-ancient-egypt

To Monday 7 January 2024: Ashmolean Museum. Coins at the Crossroads of Asia. Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH.  Further information https://www.ashmolean.org/exhibition/coins-at-the-crossroads-of-asia

Monday 2 October 2023: Mahmoud Mardini  Recent trends in bioarchaeology of the Eastern Mediterranean and Middle-East (EMME) and its relevance to contemporary issues  (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Mondays 2 October to 11 December2023: Hugo Cook  Reading hieroglyphics, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 6pm.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/reading-hieroglyphics

Tuesday 3 October 2023: Aidan Dodson  Duke Alexander and his sarcophagi, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE ((in person and online) 1 – 2pm.  Register https://www.sal.org.uk/event/duke-alexander-and-his-sarcophagi/

Tuesday 3 October 2023: Christof Schwall   Golden times – Early Bronze Age gold objects as indicator for long distance trade networks (online) 5.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJclcOutqjIuG9b0417NDxxSmK49c50x1XEt

Thursday 5 October 2023: Ian Thackray  Forging iron from the sky – recreating a 5200 year-old necklace found by Flinders Petrie in Gerzeh, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE (in person and online) 5pm.  Register https://www.sal.org.uk/event/forging-iron-from-the-sky/

Thursday 5 October 2023: Svetlana Schnaider  Mesolithic and Neolithic Central Asia – recent research and perspectives” (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Friday 6 October 2023: Angela Greco   Grazing in the surroundings- evidence of local pastoralism in Ur III Girsu (online) 5pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Monday 9 October: Various   Palmyra and Rome in the collection of the Hellenic and Roman Library – view diaries, notebooks, sketchbooks documenting the journey that the British antiquarian Robert Wood undertook along with James Dawkins, John Bouverie and the Italian draftsman Giovanni Battista Borra in 1749, Senate House, Malet Street, London WC1E 7HU (in person, members only) 6.30 – 8pm.  Book by emailing secretary@hellenicsociety.org.uk.

Tuesday 10 October 2023: Stephanie Boonstra and Campbell Price  Ancient Egypt in 50 discoveries – the first five (online) 1pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/discussion-panel-ancient-egypt-in-50-discoveries

Wednesday 11 October 2023: Martin Odder  Recent developments in the research of ancient Egyptian copper metallurgy, McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3DZ (in person) 5-6pm.

 

Wednesdays (tbc or Tuesdays) from 11 October 2023 to summer 2024: A. Gratius Avitus   Akkadian with the communicative approach, Room tbc, University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 6-8pm.  Not for credit, no fee.  Details https://www.ucl.ac.uk/classics/study/clubs-and-societies/living-classical-languages-society

Thursday 12 October 2023: Robert Spengler  Traveling the Silk Road – archaeological investigations into the dispersal of plants and animals through ancient Central Asia (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Thursday 12 October 2023: Various Members’ visit to the Middle East study rooms, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 11am South Arabia, 12 pm Ancient Terracottas.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/members-visit-middle-east-study-room

Friday 13 October 2023: Gian Pietro Basello   Adaptation and invention – the reception of cuneiform writing in Elam (online) 5pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Friday 13 October 2023: Gemma Tully, Anna Garnett, Emma Bryant and Catriona Wilson Tutankhamun the boy – growing up in ancient Egypt, reflections on co-production with children in London and Amarna, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.30pm.  Register to receive Zoom link pmf@friendsofpetrie.org.uk

Saturday 14 October 2023: Dr Francisco Jose Martin Valentin The tomb of Amen-Hotep III’s vizier Amen-Hotep Huy (online) 2pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Saturday 14 October 2023: Andrew Grey  Interpreting the Bible – key skills and texts, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/interpreting-the-bible-key-skills-and-texts

Monday 16 October 16 2023: Kathryn Stevens   Hellenism revisited – the case of Babylonia, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY (in person & online) 6.15pm.  Register for online participation close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Monday 16 October 2023: Sonia Zakrzewski & Stephanie Evelyn-Wright  Identity, disAbility and eunuchism in Greco-Roman Egypt” (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Thursday 19 October 2023: Aydogdy Kurbanov  Dehistan in the Partho-Sasanian periods (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Thursday 19 October 2023: Ken Dark  The archaeology of Jesus’ Nazareth (online) 5pm. Register https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Thursday 19 October 2023: Alberto Cantera  The main liturgy (of Zoroastrianism): the Yasna and its variants, venue tbc (in person) 5.30pm  More information https://talks.ox.ac.uk/talks/id/e186e5d8-e4cc-4239-ae32-03b6c6654c22/

 

Thursday 19 October 2023: Ellis Cuffe  Unmet labour demand in Roman Egypt – household migration strategies, risk-management and rural resilience (ca. 30 BC – AD 220), Room G35, Senate House, Malet Street, London WC1E 7HU (in person) 4.30pm

 

Friday 20 October 2023: James Burgin  Gods, grain, and gold – building a power base on the Anatolia Plateau (online) 5pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Saturday 21 October 2023: Iszi Lawrence and Lloyd Llewellyn Jones  Behind the scenes “300”, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 3pm. Members’ only, book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/behind-screens-300

Wednesday 25 October 2023: Alexandre Loktionov  Looking beyond pharaoh – legal pluralism and ‘early democracy’ in ancient Egypt, McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3DZ (in person) 5-6pm.

Wednesday 25 October 2023: Mark Weeden War in heaven, war on earth, mythology as a means of dealing with disaster. 5pm Garwood Lecture Theatre UCL south wing, part of Ancient Worlds, New Horizons conference. register via Eventbrite for EITHER in-person OR online attendance. Details on conference webpage.

Thursday 26 October 2023: Johanna Lhuillier  Adaptation strategies of Central Asian societies during the end of Bronze Age and the Early Iron Age – a case study from the Pashkurt Valley in Uzbekistan (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Thursday 26 October 2023: Alberto Cantera  Mountains, palaces and temples: ritual space and ritual practice (of Zoroastrianism), venue tbc (in person) 5.30pm  More information https://talks.ox.ac.uk/talks/id/80ead2f6-9414-4007-86ef-e7d2f10fd199/

 

Friday 27 October 2023: Marwan Kilani  Talk like an Egyptian (or not) – a sociolinguistic investigation of Egyptian borrowings in the Late Bronze Age Levant (online) 5pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Friday 27 October 2023: Martin Odler  Why we need to understand Egyptian copper, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.30pm.  Register to receive Zoom link pmf@friendsofpetrie.org.uk

Saturday 28 October 2023: Wojtek Ejsmond  Provincial Egypt in a nutshell – 10 years of the Gebelein Archaeological Project (online) 2pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Saturday 28 October 2023: Rosalind Janssen  Tutankhamun – the pharaoh behind the gold mask, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/tutankhamun-the-pharaoh-behind-the-gold-mask

Saturday 28 October 2023: Hugo Cook  Deciphering the Rosetta Stone, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/deciphering-the-rosetta-stone

Monday 30 October 2023: Mateen Arghandehpour Persian religion in the Greco-Persian Wars: the case of Athens LCANE seminar series Achaemenids and Seleucids, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY (in person & online) 6.15pm.  Register for online participation close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

Thursday 2 November 2023: Alberto Cantera  Ritual and revelation (of Zoroastrianism), venue tbc (in person) 5.30pm  More information https://talks.ox.ac.uk/talks/id/c6e96abc-c50a-40b1-afc4-2fe32a44c990/

Thursday 2 November 2023: Hafiz Latify  Archaeological and ethnographic approaches to lapis lazuli – mining, trade and exchange networks (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Friday 3 November 2023: Anne-Caroline Rendu Loisel  The scent of the gods – senses, emotions and the otherness in cuneiform sources (online) 4pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Monday 6 November 2023: Vana Kalenderian  Death in the colony – migration, burial, and identity in Roman Beirut” (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Tuesday 7 November 2023: Pierre Tallet  Inspector Merer’s logbook – transporting blocks for Khufu’s pyramid across the Nile river (online) 1pm. Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/tuesday-spotlight-inspector-merers-logbook

Tuesday 7 November 2023: Francesca Meneghetti  Leaving no stone unturned – an update on miniature oxhide ingots from Late Bronze Age Cyprus (online) 4.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/w/68733335664?tk=ooL-KfzUp9MDy-hicxn6KkLs9LjyVXTN0xUzCrq0XOU.DQQAAAAQANN4cBZ3SE04eHBVb1E0ZUNfWnpxMjhWV3VRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA&pwd=dENHM0RjYnM2c1hoWTY3L0F4aW9rQT09#success

Wednesday 8 November 2023: Inês Torres  Social Interactions in the funerary space – tomb and remembrance in Egypt in the 3rd millennium BCE, McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3DZ (in person) 5-6pm.

 

Wednesday 8 November 2023: John Curtis  William Kennet Loftus – a 19th century archaeologist in Mesopotamia, SOAS Main Building, Torrington Sq, London WC1H 0XG (in person) 6pm.  Register https://www.bisi.ac.uk/event/annual-general-meeting-annual-mallowan-lecture/

Thursday 9 November 2023: Sonja Kroll  Palaeo-ecological realities in ancient Central Asia: – insights from new scientific data (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Friday 10 November 2023: Katrien De Graef   Perfect Strangers – Babylonians and Elamites at the crossroads of language and writing in the Sukkalmah Period (online) 4pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Friday 10 November 2023: Marie Hammond  Fatima Rushdi and Aziz Eid – projecting Egypt on stage and screen, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.30pm.  Register to receive Zoom link pmf@friendsofpetrie.org.uk

Monday 13 November 2023: Maria Rousou   In search of the origins of Pistacia spp. fixed oil extraction: an ancestral Mediterranean practice? – the case study of the Late Aceramic Neolithic site of Khirokitia in Cyprus, preliminary results (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Tuesday 14 November 2023: Bleda During Chalcolithic Cyprus revisited – seven seasons at Chlorakas-Palloures (online) 4.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/w/68733335664?tk=ooL-KfzUp9MDy-hicxn6KkLs9LjyVXTN0xUzCrq0XOU.DQQAAAAQANN4cBZ3SE04eHBVb1E0ZUNfWnpxMjhWV3VRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA&pwd=dENHM0RjYnM2c1hoWTY3L0F4aW9rQT09#success

Thursday 16 November to Thursday 14 December 2023: Alexandra Morris   A piece of the action – disabled people in ancient Egypt and Egyptology (online) 6- 7.30pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/online-course-a-piece-of-the-action-disabled-people-in-ancient-egypt-and-egyptology

 

Thursday 16 November 2023: David Jacobson The beginnings of Judean coinage (online) 5pm. Register https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Friday 17 November 2023: Federico Giusfredi and Valerio Pisaniello   Die acht Sprachen der Boghazköi-Inschriften a little more than a century after (online) 4pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Saturday 18 November 2023: Ian Taylor  Perception of the god Seth in ancient Egyptian and modern cultures, Oakwood Centre, Headley Road RG5 4JB (in person) 2pm.  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Sunday 19 November 2023: Sally Pomme Clayton  The mighty goddess, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 2.30pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/mighty-goddess

 

Monday 20 November 2023: Anaïs Marrast  Between the shore and the open sea – diversity, trends and adaptations of fishing practices in the Middle Holocene (7th – 3rd mill.) in eastern Arabia (Sultanate of Oman), an ichthyoarchaeoloical synthesis. (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

 

Monday 20 November 2023: Josef Wiesehöfer  Cyrus, Mirrors of Princes, and Christoph Martin Wieland, LCANE Lecture series Achaemenids and Seleucids, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY (in person & online) 6.15pm.  Register close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

 

Tuesday 21 November 2023: Luca Bombardieri   A wall with a view – ideological identities and roles at Erimi in the prehistoric Kouris valley (online) 4.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/w/68733335664?tk=ooL-KfzUp9MDy-hicxn6KkLs9LjyVXTN0xUzCrq0XOU.DQQAAAAQANN4cBZ3SE04eHBVb1E0ZUNfWnpxMjhWV3VRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA&pwd=dENHM0RjYnM2c1hoWTY3L0F4aW9rQT09#success

 

Wednesday 22 November 2023: Professor David Wengrow  What might an archaeology of freedom look like? 35th McDonald Annual Lecture, The Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge CB2 1EW (in person and online) 5pm.  Register https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/mcdonald-annual-lectures

Thursdays 23 November to 7 December 2023: Roberta Marin  Treasures of Byzantine art and architecture (online) 6-8pm.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/treasures-of-byzantine-art-and-architecture

Thursday 23 November: Various  Rivers, climate and human settlements in the countries of the Silk Roads, Audit Room, King’s College Cambridge, King’s Parade, Cambridge CB2 1ST (in person & online) 2pm.  Register for online access https://us02web.zoom.us/j/88377215255?pwd=ZHBFQjViU3R0T3dSSWZtR2lDODc2QT09#success

Friday 24 November: Vakhtang Licheli   The archaeology of Grakliani Georgia, Audit Room, King’s College Cambridge, King’s Parade, Cambridge CB2 1ST (in person & online) 2pm.  Register for online access https://us02web.zoom.us/j/89090595028?pwd=S20vQ0pDVDZjdlU1M3BHdFcxSDhidz09#success

Friday 24 November 2023: Jana Mynářová   Writing on the edge – cuneiform tradition in the western peripheries (online) 4pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Saturday 25 November 2023: Rosalind Janssen  Queen of Egyptology – Amelia Edwards, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/queen-of-egyptology-amelia-edwards

Saturday 25 to Sunday 26 November 2023: Roberta Marin  An artistic history of Jerusalem, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 1pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/an-artistic-history-of-jerusalem

Monday 27 November 2023: Sonja Kroll   Mobility and subsistence in Tepe Sialk – new insights on isotopic approaches on the Central Iranian Plateau” (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Tuesday 28 November 2023” William Caraher  Late Antiquity at Polis recent research (online) 4.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/w/68733335664?tk=ooL-KfzUp9MDy-hicxn6KkLs9LjyVXTN0xUzCrq0XOU.DQQAAAAQANN4cBZ3SE04eHBVb1E0ZUNfWnpxMjhWV3VRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA&pwd=dENHM0RjYnM2c1hoWTY3L0F4aW9rQT09#success

Friday 1 December 2023: Sören Stark  Archaeological Investigations in the Bukhara region by the Uzbek-American Expedition in Bukhara 2011–2023 (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Saturday 2 December 2023: Aidan Dobson The Nubian pharaohs of Egypt, Coronation Hall, Headley Road, Woodley RG5 4JB  (in person) 2pm.  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Monday 4 December 2023: Arkadiusz Sołtysiak   Death and decay at the dawn of the city – Tell Majnuna 15 years later (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Monday 4 December 2023: Eleanor Robson and Parsa Daneshmand  Debts, dates and donkeys: exploring the archives of Achaemenid Kish, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY (in person & online) 6.15pm.  Register close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

 

Tuesday 5 to Thursday 7 December: Various  Uncovering Abydos (in person in Cairo and online).  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/uncovering-abydos

 

Tuesday 5 December 2023: tbc  The grammar of ancient languages (online) 5 -7pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-grammar-of-ancient-languages

Tuesday, 5 December 2023: Dr Philip-Mansel  The Grand Tour in the Levant: from Athens to Cairo, via Constantinople and Aleppo, Anglo-Turkish Societ /Levantine Heritage Foundation at the Royal Anthropological Institute, 50 Fitzroy St, Fitzrovia, London W1T 5BT (in person and online) 6pm.  Book  https://p-mansel-presentation.eventbrite.co.uk

Tuesday 5 December 2023: Kate Liszka  Blueprints for bureaucracy – how the Egyptian government designed settlements in the desert to oversee amethyst mining (online) 1pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/tuesday-spotlight-blueprints-for-bureaucracy

Tuesday 5 December 2023: Fryni Hadjichristofi  “Calliope but which Calliope”, on the Akaki mosaic (online) 4.30pm.  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/w/68733335664?tk=ooL-KfzUp9MDy-hicxn6KkLs9LjyVXTN0xUzCrq0XOU.DQQAAAAQANN4cBZ3SE04eHBVb1E0ZUNfWnpxMjhWV3VRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA&pwd=dENHM0RjYnM2c1hoWTY3L0F4aW9rQT09#success

Wednesday 6 December: Vasıf Şahoğlu   Çeşme – Bağlararası – exploring dynamic patterns of connectivity and transformation of a coastal western Anatolian
settlement during the MBA/LBA transition, Room G37, Senate House, Malet Street, London WC1E 7HU (in person & online) 3.30pm.  Book ig298@cam.ac.uk

Friday 8 December 2023: Summer Austin  Tut on tour – 30 years of demand creation through exhibition, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.30pm.  Register to receive Zoom link pmf@friendsofpetrie.org.uk

Saturday 9 to Sunday 10 December: Various  Archaeological graduate research in the Mediterranean from prehistory to the recent past, organised by the 1st Graduate Forum for Mediterranean Archaeology (FoMArc) (online).  Register https://ucy.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJMuduyurjosEtTsZrFKoFkABCtfoYejhfgb

Monday 12 December: Arkadiusz Sołtysiak   Death and decay at the dawn of the city – Tell Majnuna 15 Years Later (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Tuesday 12 December 2023: Philip Mansel  The grand tour in the Levant from Athens, via Constantinople and Aleppo, to Cairo – power, pleasure and scholarship,  Royal Anthropological Institute, 50 Fitzroy Street, London W1T 5BT (in person) 6pm.  Book https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/the-grand-tour-in-the-levant-dr-philip-mansel-tickets-661923991477?aff=oddtdtcreator

 

Thursday 14th December 2023: Wouter Henkelman  Achaemenid Babylonia and the building of Persepolis, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY (in person & online) 6.15pm.  Register close to the date https://lcane.org.uk/events/

 

Wednesday 3 January to Friday 5 January 2024: Various Archaeological and heritage practice in Southwest Asia: towards equitable futures, British Association of Near Eastern Archaeology (BANEA) Conference, University of Glasgow.  Register https://www.banea.org/banea24

 

Saturday 6 January 2024: tba  The textiles from the Theban Tomb 298 at Deir el-Medina: First Survey and First Observations (online) 2pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk

 

Mondays 8 January and Thursdays 21 March 2024: Dr Alinda Damsma  Ancient Hebrew and Cognate Inscriptions, University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 9-11am Mondays, 10-11am Thursdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/ancient-hebrew-and-cognate-inscriptions-HEBR0104

Mondays 8 January and Wednesdays 20 March 2024: Professor Mark Geller  Introduction to the history and literature of ancient Israel,  University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 2-4pm Mondays, 11am-12pm Wednesdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/introduction-to-the-history-and-literature-of-ancient-israel-HEBR0106

Monday 15 January 2024: Steve Renette  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Monday 15 January to 1 April 2024: Garry Shaw  Ancient Egypt: an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O23P637AHV

 

Tuesdays 16 January to 26 March 2024: Sayantani Neogi  Ancient India: from the Indus Valley to  the rise of Buddhism (online) 10.30 – 11.30am. Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-from-indus-valley-to-rise-of-buddhism?code=O23P705AHW

Tuesdays 16 January to 19 March 2024: Michael Duigan  Civilisations of ancient Egypt – the Early New Kingdom, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30 – 2.30 pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/civilisations-of-ancient-egypt-the-early-new-kingdom-the-beginnings-of-empire

Wednesdays 17 January to 3 April 2024: Dr Francesca Fulminante  Religion and ritual in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P467AHV

Tuesdays 23 January to 20 February 2024: Ann Jeffers  Sex, gender roles and sexuality in ancient Israel (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/sex-gender-roles-and-sexuality-in-ancient-israel

Wednesdays 24 January to 27 March 2024: Steve Kershaw  Alexander the Great, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 (in person) 10.30am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/alexander-the-great?code=O23P460AHW

Wednesdays 24 January to 3 April 2024: Dr Rachael Dann The first civilisation: Mesopotamia (online).  Book  https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P575AHV

Thursdays 25 January to 22 February 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Ancient Egyptian grave goods, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-grave-goods?code=O23P461AHW

Saturday 27 January 2024: Ann Jeffers  Creation myths in the Ancient Near East, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/creation-myths-in-the-ancient-near-east

Monday 29 January 2024: Christina Tsouparopoulou  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Mondays 29 January to 11 March 2024: Vanessa King  Heaven and hell in world religions, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/heaven-and-hell-in-world-religions

 

Thursdays 1 February to 21 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Ancient cities St Paul knew, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cities-st-paul-knew

 

Monday 5 February 2024: John MacGinnis  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Saturday 24 February 2024: Roberta Marin Art of Central Asia, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-of-ancient-central-asia

 

Saturday 24 February 2024: Ruth Siddall  Painting and painting materials in ancient Egypt Oakwood Centre, Headley Road RG5 4JB (in person) 2pm.  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

 

Monday 26 February 2024: Christie Carr  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Wednesdays 28 February to 13 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Discover the Assyrians,  The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3-5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/discover-the-assyrians

 

Thursdays 29 February to 28 March 2024: John Billman  An introduction to ancient Egyptian tomb art, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 1.30 – 3.30pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/an-introduction-to-ancient-egyptian-tomb-art?code=O23P462AHW

Saturday 9 March 2024: Nicholas Brown Updates from the King’s Valley – recent archaeological survey and documentation research in the Valley of the Kings (online) 2pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Saturday 23 March 2024: Roberta Marin   Byzantium, Constantinople, Istanbul – the story of an iconic city, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/byzantium-constantinople-and-istanbul-the-story-of-an-iconic-city

Monday 18 March 2024: Bebe Richards  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Tuesdays 16 April to 25 June 2024: Dr Sarah Doherty  Ancient Egyptian technologies (online) 4-5pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-technologies?code=O23P706AHW

Thursdays 25 April to 23 May: Anita Chowdry  The art of Byzantium (online) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-art-of-byzantium

Thursdays 25 April to 28 June 2024: Dr Anja Ulbrich  Ancient Cyprus – from the first settlers to the Romans, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.   Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cyprus-from-the-first-settlers-to-the-romans?code=O23P466AHW

Forthcoming Events (From September 2023)

To Sunday 29 October 2023: Ashmolean Museum. Coins at the Crossroads of Asia. Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH.  Further information https://www.ashmolean.org/exhibition/coins-at-the-crossroads-of-asia

 To Friday 1 December 2023  Tutankhamun the boy – growing up in ancient Egypt, Petrie Museum, University College London, Malet Place, London WC1E 6BT. Further information https://www.ucl.ac.uk/culture/whats-on/tutankhamun-boy-growing-ancient-egypt

To Saturday 9 December 2023: Various  Out-of-hours tour: life and death in ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-life-and-death-ancient-egypt

To Sunday 10 December 2023: Various  Out-of-hours tour: an introduction to ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-introduction-ancient-egypt

Mondays 18 September to 1 December 2023: Dr Francesca Fulminante  Religion and ritual in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P304AHV

Mondays 18 September to 23 October 2023: Vanessa King  Global encounters: the Silk Roads, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30-2.30pm.   Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/global-encounters-the-silk-roads

Monday 18 September 2023: Carolyne Douche   Assessing plant economy of ancient Mesopotamia through archaeobotany: new results from Iraq 18.09.2023 (online) 5pm.  Register https://www.facebook.com/events/1056363899072375/?ref=newsfeed

Tuesdays 19 September to 12 December 2023: Michael Duigan Civilisations of ancient Egypt: the Middle Kingdom, part 2 Splendour, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30pm. Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/civilisations-of-ancient-egypt-the-middle-kingdom-part-2-splendour

Tuesday 19 and Thursday 21 September 2023: Abigail Ferstman  Grammar for ancient languages – an introduction (online) 6-8pm. https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/grammar-for-ancient-languages-an-introduction

Wednesdays 20 September to 13 December 2023: Michael Duigan  The Trojan war – history or myth?  The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11.30am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-trojan-war-history-or-myth

Thursday 21 September 2023: Julia Hillner  From here to eternity – fact and fiction in the Empress Helena’s travels to the Holy Land (online) 5pm.  Register https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Thursday 21 September 2023: Pat Yale  Travels around Turkey in the footsteps of Gertrude Bell, Stanfords, 7 Mercer’s Walk, London WC2H 9FA (in person) 7pm.  Book https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/following-miss-bell-by-pat-yale-tickets-699704654457

Thursdays 21 September to 19 October 2023: Dr Carl Graves  The lost cities of Egypt (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/online-course-the-lost-cities-of-egypt

Mondays and Thursdays from 25 September to 14 December 2023: Dr Alinda Damsma  Biblical Aramaic, University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 9-11am Mondays, 10-11am Thursdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/biblical-aramaic-HEBR0032

Mondays and Wednesdays from 25 September to 13 December 2023: Professor Mark Geller  Ancient Near Eastern Science, University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person)  2-4pm Mondays, 11am-12pm Wednesdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/ancient-near-eastern-science-HEBR0107

Mondays 25 September to 4 December 2023: Jordan Dyck  Biblical Hebrew 1 module 1, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-1-module-1

Tuesdays 26 September to 5 December 2023: Rachel Montagu Biblical Hebrew advanced, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/biblical-hebrew-advanced

Tuesday 26 September to 5 December 2023: Michael Duigan  Civilisations of Ancient Egypt – the Middle Kingdom (part 3), The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11.30am- 1.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/civilisations-of-ancient-egypt-the-middle-kingdom-part-3-an-end-and-a-beginning

Wednesdays 27 September to 8 December 2023: Dr Rachael Dann The First Civilisation: Mesopotamia (online).  Book  https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P391AHV

Wednesdays 27 September to 6 December 2023: Michael Duigan  The Trojan War – history or myth? The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11.30am-1.30pm.   Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-trojan-war-history-or-myth

Thursdays 28 September to 30 November 2023: Rosalind Janssen  Tutankhamun – a century in view, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm. Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/tutankhamun-a-century-in-view?code=O23P456AHW

Thursday 28 September 2023: Tim Williams   Seen, lost, forgotten, and the future: Central Asian archaeological landscapes (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Thursday 28 September 2023: Andrew Robinson  Young versus Champollion – who deciphered the hieroglyphics? The British Library, 96 Euston Road, London NW1 2DB (in person) 7.15pm.  Book https://www.bl.uk/events/young-versus-champollion-who-deciphered-the-hieroglyphs

Monday 2 October 2023: Mahmoud Mardini  Recent trends in bioarchaeology of the Eastern Mediterranean and Middle-East (EMME) and its relevance to contemporary issues  (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Mondays 2 October to 11 December2023: Hugo Cook  Reading hieroglyphics, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 6pm.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/reading-hieroglyphics

Tuesday 3 October 2023: Aidan Dodson  Duke Alexander and his sarcophagi, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE ((in person and online) 1 – 2pm.  Register https://www.sal.org.uk/event/duke-alexander-and-his-sarcophagi/

 

Thursday 5 October 2023: Ian Thackray  Forging iron from the sky – recreating a 5200 year-old necklace found by Flinders Petrie in Gerzeh, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE (in person and online) 5pm.  Register https://www.sal.org.uk/event/forging-iron-from-the-sky/

Thursday 5 October 2023: Svetlana Schnaider  Mesolithic and Neolithic Central Asia – recent research and perspectives” (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Friday 6 October 2023: Angela Greco   Grazing in the surroundings- evidence of local pastoralism in Ur III Girsu (online) 5pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Tuesday 10 October 2023: Stephanie Boonstra and Campbell Price  Ancient Egypt in 50 discoveries – the first five (online) 1pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/discussion-panel-ancient-egypt-in-50-discoveries

Thursday 12 October 2023: Robert Spengler  Traveling the Silk Road – archaeological investigations into the dispersal of plants and animals through ancient Central Asia (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Thursday 12 October 2023: Various Members’ visit to the Middle East study rooms, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 11am South Arabia, 12 pm Ancient Terracottas.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/members-visit-middle-east-study-room

Friday 13 October 2023: Gian Pietro Basello   Adaptation and invention – the reception of cuneiform writing in Elam (online) 5pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Friday 13 October 2023: Gemma Tully, Anna Garnett, Emma Bryant and Catriona Wilson Tutankhamun the boy – growing up in ancient Egypt, reflections on co-production with children in London and Amarna, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.30pm.  Register to receive Zoom link pmf@friendsofpetrie.org.uk

Saturday 14 October 2023: Dr Francisco Jose Martin Valentin The tomb of Amen-Hotep III’s vizier Amen-Hotep Huy (online) 2pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Saturday 14 October 2023: Andrew Grey  Interpreting the Bible – key skills and texts, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/interpreting-the-bible-key-skills-and-texts

Monday 16 October 16 2023: Kathryn Stevens Hellenism revisited: the case of Babylonia, LCANE seminar series Achaemenids and Seleucids (in person and online) 6.15pm, Institute of Archaeology 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY, UK, Lecture theatre G6

Monday 16 October 2023: Sonia Zakrzewski & Stephanie Evelyn-Wright  Identity, disAbility and eunuchism in Greco-Roman Egypt” (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Thursday 19 October 2023: Aydogdy Kurbanov  Dehistan in the Partho-Sasanian periods (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Thursday 19 October 2023: Ken Dark  The archaeology of Jesus’ Nazareth (online) 5pm. Register https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Thursday 19 October 2023: Alberta Cantera  The main liturgy (of Zoroastrianism): the Yasna and its variants, venue tbc (in person) 5.30pm  More information https://talks.ox.ac.uk/talks/id/e186e5d8-e4cc-4239-ae32-03b6c6654c22/

Friday 20 October 2023: James Burgin  Gods, grain, and gold – building a power base on the Anatolia Plateau (online) 5pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Saturday 21 October 2023: Iszi Lawrence and Lloyd Llewellyn Jones  Behind the scenes “300”, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 3pm. Members’ only, book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/behind-screens-300

Thursday 26 October 2023: Johanna Lhuillier  Adaptation strategies of Central Asian societies during the end of Bronze Age and the Early Iron Age – a case study from the Pashkurt Valley in Uzbekistan (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Thursday 26 October 2023: Alberta Cantera  Mountains, palaces and temples: ritual space and ritual practice (of Zoroastrianism), venue tbc (in person) 5.30pm  More information https://talks.ox.ac.uk/talks/id/80ead2f6-9414-4007-86ef-e7d2f10fd199/

 

Friday 27 October 2023: Marwan Kilani  Talk like an Egyptian (or not) – a sociolinguistic investigation of Egyptian borrowings in the Late Bronze Age Levant (online) 5pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Friday 27 October 2023: Martin Odler  Why we need to understand Egyptian copper, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.30pm.  Register to receive Zoom link pmf@friendsofpetrie.org.uk

Saturday 28 October 2023: Wojtek Ejsmond  Provincial Egypt in a nutshell – 10 years of the Gebelein Archaeological Project (online) 2pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Saturday 28 October 2023: Rosalind Janssen  Tutankhamun – the pharaoh behind the gold mask, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/tutankhamun-the-pharaoh-behind-the-gold-mask

Saturday 28 October 2023: Hugo Cook  Deciphering the Rosetta Stone, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/deciphering-the-rosetta-stone

Monday 30 October 2023: Mateen Arghandehpour LCANE seminar series Achaemenids and Seleucids, title TBC, (in person and online) 6.15pm,  Institute of Archaeology 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY, UK, Lecture theatre G6.

Thursday 2 November 2023: Alberto Cantera  Ritual and revelation (of Zoroastrianism), venue tbc (in person) 5.30pm  More information https://talks.ox.ac.uk/talks/id/c6e96abc-c50a-40b1-afc4-2fe32a44c990/

 

Thursday 2 November 2023: Hafiz Latify  Archaeological and ethnographic approaches to lapis lazuli – mining, trade and exchange networks (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Friday 3 November 2023: Anne-Caroline Rendu Loisel  The scent of the gods – senses, emotions and the otherness in cuneiform sources (online) 4pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Monday 6 November 2023: Vana Kalenderian  Death in the colony – migration, burial, and identity in Roman Beirut” (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Tuesday 7 November 2023: Pierre Tallet  Inspector Merer’s logbook – transporting blocks for Khufu’s pyramid across the Nile river (online) 1pm. Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/tuesday-spotlight-inspector-merers-logbook

Wednesday 8 November 2023: John Curtis  William Kennet Loftus – a 19th century archaeologist in Mesopotamia, SOAS Main Building, Torrington Sq, London WC1H 0XG (in person) 6pm.  Register https://www.bisi.ac.uk/event/annual-general-meeting-annual-mallowan-lecture/

Thursday 9 November 2023: Sonja Kroll  Palaeo-ecological realities in ancient Central Asia: – insights from new scientific data (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Friday 10 November 2023: Katrien De Graef   Perfect Strangers – Babylonians and Elamites at the crossroads of language and writing in the Sukkalmah Period (online) 4pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Friday 10 November 2023: Marie Hammond  Fatima Rushdi and Aziz Eid – projecting Egypt on stage and screen, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.30pm.  Register to receive Zoom link pmf@friendsofpetrie.org.uk

Monday 13 November 2023: Maria Rousou   In search of the origins of Pistacia spp. fixed oil extraction: an ancestral Mediterranean practice? – the case study of the Late Aceramic Neolithic site of Khirokitia in Cyprus, preliminary results (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Thursday 16 November 2023: David Jacobson The beginnings of Judean coinage (online) 5pm. Register https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Friday 17 November 2023: Federico Giusfredi and Valerio Pisaniello   Die acht Sprachen der Boghazköi-Inschriften a little more than a century after (online) 4pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Saturday 18 November 2023: Ian Taylor  Perception of the god Seth in ancient Egyptian and modern cultures, Oakwood Centre, Headley Road RG5 4JB (in person) 2pm.  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Sunday 19 November 2023: Sally Pomme Clayton  The mighty goddess, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 2.30pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/mighty-goddess

 

Monday 20 November 2023: Anaïs Marrast  Between the shore and the open sea – diversity, trends and adaptations of fishing practices in the Middle Holocene (7th – 3rd mill.) in eastern Arabia (Sultanate of Oman), an ichthyoarchaeoloical synthesis. (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

 

Monday 20 November 2023: Josef Wiesehöfer Cyrus, Mirrors of Princes, and Christoph Martin Wieland, LCANE seminar series Achaemenids and Seleucids  (in person and online) 6.15pm, Institute of Archaeology 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY, UK, Lecture theatre G6.

Wednesday 22 November 2023: Professor David Wengrow  What might an archaeology of freedom look like? 35th McDonald Annual Lecture, The Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge CB2 1EW (in person and online) 5pm.  Register https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/mcdonald-annual-lectures

Thursdays 23 November to 7 December 2023: Roberta Marin  Treasures of Byzantine art and architecture (online) 6-8pm.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/treasures-of-byzantine-art-and-architecture

Friday 24 November 2023: Jana Mynářová   Writing on the edge – cuneiform tradition in the western peripheries (online) 4pm.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Saturday 25 November 2023: Rosalind Janssen  Queen of Egyptology – Amelia Edwards, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11am.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/queen-of-egyptology-amelia-edwards

Saturday 25 to Sunday 26 November 2023: Roberta Marin  An artistic history of Jerusalem, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 1pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/an-artistic-history-of-jerusalem

Monday 27 November 2023: Sonja Kroll   Mobility and subsistence in Tepe Sialk – new insights on isotopic approaches on the Central Iranian Plateau” (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Friday 1 December 2023: Sören Stark  Archaeological Investigations in the Bukhara region by the Uzbek-American Expedition in Bukhara 2011–2023 (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Saturday 2 December 2023: Aidan Dobson The Nubian pharaohs of Egypt, Coronation Hall, Headley Road, Woodley RG5 4JB  (in person) 2pm.  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Monday 4 December 2023: Arkadiusz Sołtysiak   Death and decay at the dawn of the city – Tell Majnuna 15 years later (online) time tba.  Register close to the date https://www.facebook.com/ARWArchaeology/?fref=tag

Monday 4 December 2023: Eleanor Robson and Parsa Daneshmand  Debts, dates and donkeys: exploring the archives of Achaemenid Kish, LCANE seminar series (in person and online) 6.15pm, Institute of Archaeology 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY, UK, Lecture theatre G6.

Tuesday 5 to Thursday 7 December: Various  Uncovering Abydos (in person in Cairo and online).  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/uncovering-abydos

Tuesday 5 December 2023: tbc  The grammar of ancient languages (online) 5 -7pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-grammar-of-ancient-languages

Tuesday, 5 December 2023: Dr Philip-Mansel  The Grand Tour in the Levant: from Athens to Cairo, via Constantinople and Aleppo, Anglo-Turkish Societ /Levantine Heritage Foundation at the Royal Anthropological Institute, 50 Fitzroy St, Fitzrovia, London W1T 5BT (in person and online) 6pm.  Book  https://p-mansel-presentation.eventbrite.co.uk

Tuesday 5 December 2023: Kate Liszka  Blueprints for bureaucracy – how the Egyptian government designed settlements in the desert to oversee amethyst mining (online) 1pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/tuesday-spotlight-blueprints-for-bureaucracy

Friday 8 December 2023: Summer Austin  Tut on tour – 30 years of demand creation through exhibition, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.30pm.  Register to receive Zoom link pmf@friendsofpetrie.org.uk

Tuesday 12 December 2023: Philip Mansel  The grand tour in the Levant from Athens, via Constantinople and Aleppo, to Cairo – power, pleasure and scholarship,  Royal Anthropological Institute, 50 Fitzroy Street, London W1T 5BT (in person) 6pm.  Book https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/the-grand-tour-in-the-levant-dr-philip-mansel-tickets-661923991477?aff=oddtdtcreator

Thursday 14th December 2023: Wouter Henkelman  LCANE seminar series Achaemenids and Seleucids with Ancient History Society, Achaemenid Babylonia and the building of Persepolis, Institute of Archaeology 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY, UK, Lecture theatre G6 (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Wednesday 3 January to Friday 5 January 2024: Various Archaeological and heritage practice in Southwest Asia: towards equitable futures, British Association of Near Eastern Archaeology (BANEA) Conference, University of Glasgow.  Register https://www.banea.org/banea24

Saturday 6 January 2024: tba  The textiles from the Theban Tomb 298 at Deir el-Medina: First Survey and First Observations (online) 2pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Mondays 8 January and Thursdays 21 March 2024: Dr Alinda Damsma  Ancient Hebrew and Cognate Inscriptions, University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 9-11am Mondays, 10-11am Thursdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/ancient-hebrew-and-cognate-inscriptions-HEBR0104

Mondays 8 January and Wednesdays 20 March 2024: Professor Mark Geller  Introduction to the history and literature of ancient Israel,  University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 2-4pm Mondays, 11am-12pm Wednesdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/introduction-to-the-history-and-literature-of-ancient-israel-HEBR0106

Monday 15 January 2024: Steve Renette  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

Monday 15 January to 1 April 2024: Garry Shaw  Ancient Egypt: an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O23P637AHV

Tuesdays 16 January to 26 March 2024: Sayantani Neogi  Ancient India: from the Indus Valley to  the rise of Buddhism (online) 10.30 – 11.30am. Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-from-indus-valley-to-rise-of-buddhism?code=O23P705AHW

Tuesdays 16 January to 19 March 2024: Michael Duigan  Civilisations of ancient Egypt – the Early New Kingdom, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30 – 2.30 pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/civilisations-of-ancient-egypt-the-early-new-kingdom-the-beginnings-of-empire

Wednesdays 17 January to 3 April 2024: Dr Francesca Fulminante  Religion and ritual in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P467AHV

Tuesdays 23 January to 20 February 2024: Ann Jeffers  Sex, gender roles and sexuality in ancient Israel (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/sex-gender-roles-and-sexuality-in-ancient-israel

Wednesdays 24 January to 27 March 2024: Steve Kershaw  Alexander the Great, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 (in person) 10.30am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/alexander-the-great?code=O23P460AHW

Wednesdays 24 January to 3 April 2024: Dr Rachael Dann The first civilisation: Mesopotamia (online).  Book  https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P575AHV

Thursdays 25 January to 22 February 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Ancient Egyptian grave goods, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-grave-goods?code=O23P461AHW

Saturday 27 January 2024: Ann Jeffers  Creation myths in the Ancient Near East, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/creation-myths-in-the-ancient-near-east

Monday 29 January 2024: Christina Tsouparopoulou  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Mondays 29 January to 11 March 2024: Vanessa King  Heaven and hell in world religions, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/heaven-and-hell-in-world-religions

Thursdays 1 February to 21 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Ancient cities St Paul knew, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cities-st-paul-knew

Monday 5 February 2024: John MacGinnis  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

Saturday 24 February 2024: Roberta Marin Art of Central Asia, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-of-ancient-central-asia

Saturday 24 February 2024: Ruth Siddall  Painting and painting materials in ancient Egypt Oakwood Centre, Headley Road RG5 4JB (in person) 2pm.  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Monday 26 February 2024: Christie Carr  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

Wednesdays 28 February to 13 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Discover the Assyrians,  The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3-5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/discover-the-assyrians

Thursdays 29 February to 28 March 2024: John Billman  An introduction to ancient Egyptian tomb art, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 1.30 – 3.30pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/an-introduction-to-ancient-egyptian-tomb-art?code=O23P462AHW

Saturday 9 March 2024: Nicholas Brown Updates from the King’s Valley – recent archaeological survey and documentation research in the Valley of the Kings (online) 2pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk

Saturday 23 March 2024: Roberta Marin   Byzantium, Constantinople, Istanbul – the story of an iconic city, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/byzantium-constantinople-and-istanbul-the-story-of-an-iconic-city

Monday 18 March 2024: Jo Richards  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

Tuesdays 16 April to 25 June 2024: Dr Sarah Doherty  Ancient Egyptian technologies (online) 4-5pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-technologies?code=O23P706AHW

Thursdays 25 April to 23 May: Anita Chowdry  The art of Byzantium (online) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-art-of-byzantium

Thursdays 25 April to 28 June 2024: Dr Anja Ulbrich  Ancient Cyprus – from the first settlers to the Romans, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.   Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cyprus-from-the-first-settlers-to-the-romans?code=O23P466AHW

Forthcoming Events (from August 2023)

To Sunday 13 August 2023: British Museum Luxury and Power. Persia to Greece , British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG.  Further information https://www.britishmuseum.org/exhibitions/luxury-and-power-persia-greece

 To Sunday 29 October 2023: Ashmolean Museum. Coins at the Crossroads of Asia. Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH.  Further information https://www.ashmolean.org/exhibition/coins-at-the-crossroads-of-asia

To Saturday 9 December 2023: Various  Out-of-hours tour: life and death in ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-life-and-death-ancient-egypt

To Sunday 10 December 2023: Various  Out-of-hours tour: an introduction to ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-introduction-ancient-egypt

Saturday 12 August 2023: Rosalind Janssen  Petrie and Pendlebury – two archaeologists, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person)  11am-5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/petrie-and-pendlebury-two-archaeologists

Saturday, 12 August 2023 Members’ early morning viewing of the “Luxury & Power: Persia to Greece” exhibition, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 9am.  No need to book.

Thursdays 17 August to 14 September 2023: Dr Kelly Accetta Crowe  A history of ancient Egypt in thirty temples (online) 6-7.30pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/online-course-a-history-of-ancient-egypt-in-thirty-temples

 

Monday 21 August 2023: Judith Bunbury  Egyptian Empires, climate change and the control of the Nile, Room G11, Institute of Advanced Studies, South Wing, UCL, Gower Street, London WC1E 6BT (in person) 2.40 – 3.20pm.  Part of a half-day conference ‘Cross-regional and Cross-cultural Comparison on Water, Power and Historicity’, register https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/cross-cultural-comparison-on-water-power-and-historicity-tickets-694036591127?aff=oddtdtcreator

Monday 21 August 2023: Mark Altaweel  The rise of complex societies and climate in Mesopotamia: results from Shalaii Cave, Room G11, Institute of Advanced Studies, South Wing, UCL, Gower Street, London WC1E 6BT (in person) 4.30 – 5.10pm.  Part of a half-day conference ‘Cross-regional and Cross-cultural Comparison on Water, Power and Historicity’, register https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/cross-cultural-comparison-on-water-power-and-historicity-tickets-694036591127?aff=oddtdtcreator

Tuesday 5 September 2023: Kathleen Sheppard  Up the Nile: a thousand ways to go a thousand miles (online) 1-2pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/tuesday-spotlight-up-the-nile-a-thousand-ways-to-go-a-thousand-miles

Tuesday 5 September to Tuesday 3 October 2023: Joseph Clayton  Beyond beginners: ancient Egyptian hieroglyphics (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/online-course-beyond-beginners-ancient-egyptian-hieroglyphs

 Wednesday 6 September 2023: Alison Shan Price  The accounts of activists and Arabists Gertrude Bell, Violet Dickson and Freya Strat: rewriting history (online) 6 – 8pm.   Register https://www.bisi.ac.uk/event/webinar/

 

Wednesday 6 September 2023: Gareth Brereton  Excavating the archives: David Stronach’s fieldwork in Iran with the British institute of Persian Studies (online) 5-6pm. Register https://www.bips.ac.uk/event/excavating-the-archives/

 

Thursday 7 September 2023: Colin A. Hope  Mut al-Kharab: 3000 years of activity at a cult centre in Dakleh Oasis, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG  (in person) 5.30 – 6.30pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/annual-egyptological-colloquium-archaeology-egypts-western-desert

 

Thursday 7 to Friday 8 September 2023: Various  The archaeology of Egypt’s western desert, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 9.45am – 6.30pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/annual-egyptological-colloquium-archaeology-egypts-western-desert

 

Saturday 9 September 2023 Open day at the Egyptian Exploration Society, 3 Doughty Mews, London WC1N 2PG (in person) 10am – 4pm.  More information https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/ees-open-day2023

 

Wednesdays 13 September to 24 November 2023: Dr Garry Shaw  Ancient Egypt – an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O23P371AHV#programme_details_container

 

Mondays 18 September to 1 December 2023: Dr Francesca Fulminante  Religion and ritual in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P304AHV

Mondays 18 September to 23 October 2023: Vanessa King  Global encounters: the Silk Roads, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30-2.30pm.   Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/global-encounters-the-silk-roads

Tuesday 19 and Thursday 21 September 2023: Abigail Ferstman  Grammar for ancient languages – an introduction (online) 6-8pm. https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/grammar-for-ancient-languages-an-introduction

Thursdays 21 September to 19 October 2023: Dr Carl Graves  The lost cities of Egypt (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/online-course-the-lost-cities-of-egypt

Mondays and Thursdays from 25 September to 14 December 2023: Dr Alinda Damsma  Biblical Aramaic, University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 9-11am Mondays, 10-11am Thursdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/biblical-aramaic-HEBR0032

Mondays and Wednesdays from 25 September to 13 December 2023: Professor Mark Geller  Ancient Near Eastern Science, University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person)  2-4pm Mondays, 11am-12pm Wednesdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/ancient-near-eastern-science-HEBR0107

Tuesday 26 September to 5 December 2023: Michael Duigan  Civilisations of Ancient Egypt – the Middle Kingdom (part 3), The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11.30am- 1.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/civilisations-of-ancient-egypt-the-middle-kingdom-part-3-an-end-and-a-beginning

 

Wednesdays 27 September to 8 December 2023: Dr Rachael Dann The First Civilisation: Mesopotamia (online).  Book  https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P391AHV

Wednesdays 27 September to 6 December 2023: Michael Duigan  The Trojan War – history or myth? The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11.30am-1.30pm.   Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-trojan-war-history-or-myth

Thursdays 28 September to 30 November 2023: Rosalind Janssen  Tutankhamun – a century in view, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm. Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/tutankhamun-a-century-in-view?code=O23P456AHW

Tuesday 3 October 2023: Aidan Dodson  Duke Alexander and his sarcophagi, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE ((in person and online) 1 – 2pm.  Register https://www.sal.org.uk/event/duke-alexander-and-his-sarcophagi/

 

Thursday 5 October 2023: Ian Thackray  Forging iron from the sky – recreating a 5200 year-old necklace found by Flinders Petrie in Gerzeh, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE (in person and online) 5pm.  Register https://www.sal.org.uk/event/forging-iron-from-the-sky/

Saturday 14 October 2023: Andrew Grey  Interpreting the Bible – key skills and texts, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/interpreting-the-bible-key-skills-and-texts

Monday 16 October 16 2023: Kathryn Stevens  LCANE seminar series Achaemenids and Seleucids, title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Thursday 19 October 2023: Alberta Cantera  The main liturgy (of Zoroastrianism): the Yasna and its variants, venue tbc (in person) 5.30pm  More information https://talks.ox.ac.uk/talks/id/e186e5d8-e4cc-4239-ae32-03b6c6654c22/

 

Thursday 26 October 2023: Alberta Cantera  Mountains, palaces and temples: ritual space and ritual practice (of Zoroastrianism), venue tbc (in person) 5.30pm  More information https://talks.ox.ac.uk/talks/id/80ead2f6-9414-4007-86ef-e7d2f10fd199/

Saturday 28 October 2023: Hugo Cook  Deciphering the Rosetta Stone, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/deciphering-the-rosetta-stone

Monday 30 October 2023: Mateen Arghandehpour LCANE seminar series Achaemenids and Seleucids, title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Thursday 2 November 2023: Alberta Cantera  Ritual and revelation (of Zoroastrianism), venue tbc (in person) 5.30pm  More information https://talks.ox.ac.uk/talks/id/c6e96abc-c50a-40b1-afc4-2fe32a44c990/

 

Monday 20 November 2023: Josef Wiesehöfer  LCANE seminar series Achaemenids and Seleucids, title TBC, room TBC, (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Wednesday 22 November 2023: Professor David Wengrow  What might an archaeology of freedom look like? 35th McDonald Annual Lecture, The Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge CB2 1EW (in person and online) 5pm.  Register https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/mcdonald-annual-lectures

Thursdays 23 November to 7 December 2023: Roberta Marin  Treasures of Byzantine art and architecture (online) 6-8pm.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/treasures-of-byzantine-art-and-architecture

Saturday 25 to Sunday 26 November 2023: Roberta Marin  An artistic history of Jerusalem, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 1pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/an-artistic-history-of-jerusalem

Monday 4 December 2023: Eleanor Robson and Parsa Daneshmand  Debts, dates and donkeys: exploring the archives of Achaemenid Kish, LCANE seminar series, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Tuesday 5 to Thursday 7 December: Various  Uncovering Abydos (in person in Cairo and online).  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/uncovering-abydos

 

Tuesday 5 December 2023: tbc  The grammar of ancient languages (online) 5 -7pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-grammar-of-ancient-languages

Tuesday, 5 December 2023: Dr Philip-Mansel  The Grand Tour in the Levant: from Athens to Cairo, via Constantinople and Aleppo, Anglo-Turkish Societ /Levantine Heritage Foundation at the Royal Anthropological Institute, 50 Fitzroy St, Fitzrovia, London W1T 5BT (in person and online) 6pm.  Book  https://p-mansel-presentation.eventbrite.co.uk

Thursday 14th December 2023: Wouter Henkelman  LCANE seminar series Achaemenids and Seleucids with Ancient History Society, Achaemenid Babylonia and the building of Persepolis, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Wednesday 3 January to Friday 5 January 2024: Various Archaeological and heritage practice in Southwest Asia: towards equitable futures, British Association of Near Eastern Archaeology (BANEA) Conference, University of Glasgow.  Register https://www.banea.org/banea24

Mondays 8 January and Thursdays 21 March 2024: Dr Alinda Damsma  Ancient Hebrew and Cognate Inscriptions, University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 9-11am Mondays, 10-11am Thursdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/ancient-hebrew-and-cognate-inscriptions-HEBR0104

Mondays 8 January and Wednesdays 20 March 2024: Professor Mark Geller  Introduction to the history and literature of ancient Israel,  University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 2-4pm Mondays, 11am-12pm Wednesdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/introduction-to-the-history-and-literature-of-ancient-israel-HEBR0106

Monday 15 January 2024: Steve Renette  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Monday 15 January to 1 April 2024: Garry Shaw  Ancient Egypt: an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O23P637AHV

 

Tuesdays 16 January to 26 March 2024: Sayantani Neogi  Ancient India: from the Indus Valley to  the rise of Buddhism (online) 10.30 – 11.30am. Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-india-from-indus-valley-to-rise-of-buddhism?code=O23P705AHW

Tuesdays 16 January to 19 March 2024: Michael Duigan  Civilisations of ancient Egypt – the Early New Kingdom, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30 – 2.30 pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/civilisations-of-ancient-egypt-the-early-new-kingdom-the-beginnings-of-empire

Wednesdays 17 January to 3 April 2024: Dr Francesca Fulminante  Religion and ritual in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P467AHV

Tuesdays 23 January to 20 February 2024: Ann Jeffers  Sex, gender roles and sexuality in ancient Israel (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/sex-gender-roles-and-sexuality-in-ancient-israel

Wednesdays 24 January to 27 March 2024: Steve Kershaw  Alexander the Great, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 (in person) 10.30am – 12.30pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/alexander-the-great?code=O23P460AHW

 

Wednesdays 24 January to 3 April 2024: Dr Rachael Dann The first civilisation: Mesopotamia (online).  Book  https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P575AHV

Thursdays 25 January to 22 February 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Ancient Egyptian grave goods, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-grave-goods?code=O23P461AHW

Saturday 27 January 2024: Ann Jeffers  Creation myths in the Ancient Near East, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/creation-myths-in-the-ancient-near-east

Monday 29 January 2024: Christina Tsouparopoulou  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Mondays 29 January to 11 March 2024: Vanessa King  Heaven and hell in world religions, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/heaven-and-hell-in-world-religions

 

Thursdays 1 February to 21 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Ancient cities St Paul knew, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cities-st-paul-knew

 

Monday 5 February 2024: John MacGinnis  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

 

Saturday 24 February 2024: Roberta Marin Art of Central Asia, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-of-ancient-central-asia

 

Monday 26 February 2024: Christie Carr  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Wednesdays 28 February to 13 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Discover the Assyrians,  The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3-5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/discover-the-assyrians

Thursdays 29 February to 28 March 2024: John Billman  An introduction to ancient Egyptian tomb art, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 1.30 – 3.30pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/an-introduction-to-ancient-egyptian-tomb-art?code=O23P462AHW

Saturday 23 March 2024: Roberta Marin   Byzantium, Constantinople, Istanbul – the story of an iconic city, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/byzantium-constantinople-and-istanbul-the-story-of-an-iconic-city

Monday 18 March 2024: Jo Richards  LCANE seminar series New Research, Title TBC, room TBC (in person and online) 6.15pm

 

Tuesdays 16 April to 25 June 2024: Dr Sarah Doherty  Ancient Egyptian technologies (online) 4-5pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-technologies?code=O23P706AHW

Thursdays 25 April to 23 May: Anita Chowdry  The art of Byzantium (online) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-art-of-byzantium

Thursdays 25 April to 28 June 2024: Dr Anja Ulbrich  Ancient Cyprus – from the first settlers to the Romans, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.   Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cyprus-from-the-first-settlers-to-the-romans?code=O23P466AHW

July Update

 To Sunday 10 December 2023: Various  Out-of-hours tour: an introduction to ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-introduction-ancient-egypt

To Friday 30 July 2023: Various  Out-of-hours tour: life and death in ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-life-and-death-ancient-egypt

To Sunday 1 August 2023: Various  Tour – Luxury and power: Persia to Greece British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (members only, in person) 9 – 10am. Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/members-tour-luxury-and-power-persia-greece

To Sunday 13 August 2023: British Museum Luxury and Power. Persia to Greece , British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG.  Further information https://www.britishmuseum.org/exhibitions/luxury-and-power-persia-greece

To Sunday 29 October 2023: Ashmolean Museum. Coins at the Crossroads of Asia. Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH.  Further information https://www.ashmolean.org/exhibition/coins-at-the-crossroads-of-asia

 

Thursdays from 13 July to 10 August 2023: Dr Loretta Kilroe  South of Aswan – the archaeology of Sudan and Nubia (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/online-course-south-of-aswan-the-archaeology-of-sudan-and-nubia

 

Saturday 8 July 2023: Dr José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Study day: recent discoveries in the Royal Cache Wadi on Luxor’s west bank, UCL Cruciform Building, Lecture Theatre 2, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in person and online).   Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/study-days.htm

 

Saturday 8 July 2023: Various  Medicine in Ancient Iraq – healthcare fit for a king, Stevenson Lecture Theatre, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 9.40am – 5pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/medicine-ancient-iraq-healthcare-fit-king

 

Saturday 8 July 2023: Dr Joanne Backhouse  Doodles, dedications, or debris: figured ostraca from Deir el Medina (online) 2pm. Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

 

Saturday 8 July 2023: Rosalind Janssen  Dressing-up in Ancient Egypt, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person)  11am-5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/dressing-up-in-ancient-egypt

 

Monday 10 to Friday 14 July 2023: Dr José-Ramón Pérez-Accino & Dr Bill Manley  Reading hieroglyphs: “All that is written in this book”, Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PD  (in person) 10am – 5.30pm.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2023.htm#reading-hieroglyphs-2023

 

Monday 10 to Friday 14 July 2023:  Dr José-Ramón Pérez-Accino & Dr Bill Manley Hieroglyphs -the next step, Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PD  (in person and online) 10am – 5.15pm.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2023.htm#hieros-next-step-2023

 

Monday 10 to Friday 14 July 2023: Various  Egyptian Archaeology Skills School, The Egyptian Exploration Society, 3 Doughty Mews, London WC1N 2 PG (members only – in person) 9am – 5pm. Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/eass23

 

Saturday 15 July 2023: Various  Art in the age of Ramesses the Great, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE (in person and online) 12.50 – 6.30pm. Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/art-in-the-age-of-ramesses-the-great

 

Saturday 15 July –  Friday 22 July 2023: Mrs Rosalind Janssen  “Yes it is wonderful” – exploring the history of Egyptology, Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/yes-it-is-wonderful-exploring-the-history-of-egyptology?code=O22I212SSR

 

Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023: Dr Campbell Price  Hatshepsut and Senemut – power and personality in Egypt’s 18th dynasty, Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PD  (in person and online).  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2023.htm#hatshepsut-and-senenmut

 

Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023: Dr Bill Manley  Reading Coptic – apocrypha and apocryphal, Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PD  (in person and online) 10am-5.30pm.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2023.htm#reading-coptic-2023

 

Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023: Professor Lloyd Llewellyn-Jones Ancient Persia and the Hebrew Bible, Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PD (in person and online).  Register http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2023.htm#ancient-persia-2023

 

Tuesday, 18 July 2023: Leon McCarron  Wounded Tigris: A River Journey Through the Cradle of Civilisation, British Institute for the Study of Iraq (online) 6pm.  Register https://us06web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_AgXriRUeQzyPqM82zzVUdw#/registration

 

 

Wednesday 19 July 2023: Dr James Fraser & Professor Lloyd Llewellyn-Jones  Private tour of “Luxury and Power: Persia to Greece”, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (British Institute of Persian Studies member’s only, in person), 5pm.  Register https://www.bips.ac.uk/event/luxury-and-power-tour/

 

Thursday, 20 July 2023: Dr James Fraser  Crafting Persian Luxuries, British Museum (online) 5.30pm. Register https://britishmuseum-org.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_qpJkUAveQCGKBkV2aC5tAA#/registration

 

Monday 20 July to Sunday 6 August 2023: Various Courses in Latin, Ancient Greek, Aramaic, Egyptian Hieroglyphics, Hebrew, Sumerian Cuneiform and Ugaritic (online).  Register https://cas.wp.st-andrews.ac.uk/ancient-voices/summer-school/

 

Friday 21 July 2023: Krisztián Simkó  Assyrian Medicine – healthcare fit for a king, BP Lecture Theatre, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (member’s only – in person and online) 12 – 1pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/assyrian-medicine-healthcare-fit-king

 

Friday 21 to Sunday 23 July 2023: Association for the Study of Travel in Egypt and the Near East Conference, Wills Hall, University of Bristol, Stoke Bishop, Bristol BS9 1AE (in person only). Register https://www.astene.org.uk/conference

 

Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023: Dr José-Ramón Pérez-Accino & Dr Bill Manley  Reading hieroglyphs: “All that is written in this book” (online) 10am – 5.30pm.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2023.htm#reading-hieroglyphs-2023

 

Tuesday 25 July 2023: Eric Meyers  Jesus in Galilee: an archaeological perspective (online) 5pm.  Check https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/ for details on how to join.

 

Saturday 12 August 2023: Rosalind Janssen  Petrie and Pendlebury – two archaeologists, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person)  11am-5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/petrie-and-pendlebury-two-archaeologists

Saturday, 12 August 2023 Members’ early morning viewing of the “Luxury & Power: Persia to Greece” exhibition, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 9am.  No need to book.

Thursdays 17 August to 14 September 2023: Dr Kelly Accetta Crowe  A history of ancient Egypt in thirty temples (online) 6-7.30pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/online-course-a-history-of-ancient-egypt-in-thirty-temples

 

Wednesdays 13 September to 24 November 2023: Dr Garry Shaw  Ancient Egypt – an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O23P371AHV#programme_details_container

 

Mondays 18 September to 1 December 2023: Dr Francesca Fulminante  Religion and ritual in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P304AHV

Mondays 18 September to 23 October 2023: Vanessa King  Global encounters: the Silk Roads, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30-2.30pm.   Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/global-encounters-the-silk-roads

Tuesday 19 and Thursday 21 September 2023: Abigail Ferstman  Grammar for ancient languages – an introduction (online) 6-8pm. https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/grammar-for-ancient-languages-an-introduction

Thursdays 21 September to 19 October 2023: Dr Carl Graves  The lost cities of Egypt (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/online-course-the-lost-cities-of-egypt

Mondays and Thursdays from 25 September to 14 December 2023: Dr Alinda Damsma  Biblical Aramaic, University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 9-11am Mondays, 10-11am Thursdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/biblical-aramaic-HEBR0032

Mondays and Wednesdays from 25 September to 13 December 2023: Professor Mark Geller  Ancient Near Eastern Science, University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person)  2-4pm Mondays, 11am-12pm Wednesdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/ancient-near-eastern-science-HEBR0107

Tuesday 26 September to 5 December 2023: Michael Duigan  Civilisations of Ancient Egypt – the Middle Kingdom (part 3), The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11.30am- 1.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/civilisations-of-ancient-egypt-the-middle-kingdom-part-3-an-end-and-a-beginning

 

Wednesdays 27 September to 8 December 2023: Dr Rachael Dann The First Civilisation: Mesopotamia (online).  Book  https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P391AHV

Wednesdays 27 September to 6 December 2023: Michael Duigan  The Trojan War – history or myth? The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11.30am-1.30pm.   Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-trojan-war-history-or-myth

Thursdays 28 September to 30 November 2023: Rosalind Janssen  Tutankhamun – a century in view, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm. Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/tutankhamun-a-century-in-view?code=O23P456AHW 

Thursday 5 October 2023: Ian Thackray  Forging iron from the sky – recreating a 5200 year-old necklace found by Flinders Petrie in Gerzeh, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE (in person and online) 5pm.  Register https://www.sal.org.uk/event/forging-iron-from-the-sky/

Saturday 14 October 2023: Andrew Grey  Interpreting the Bible – key skills and texts, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/interpreting-the-bible-key-skills-and-texts

Saturday 28 October 2023: Hugo Cook  Deciphering the Rosetta Stone, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/deciphering-the-rosetta-stone

Wednesday 22 November 2023: Professor David Wengrow  What might an archaeology of freedom look like? 35th McDonald Annual Lecture, The Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge CB2 1EW (in person and online) 5pm.  Register https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/mcdonald-annual-lectures

Thursdays 23 November to 7 December 2023: Roberta Marin  Treasures of Byzantine art and architecture (online) 6-8pm.  Book  https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/treasures-of-byzantine-art-and-architecture

Saturday 25 to Sunday 26 November 2023: Roberta Marin  An artistic history of Jerusalem, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 1pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/an-artistic-history-of-jerusalem

Tuesday, 5 December 2023: Dr Philip-Mansel  The Grand Tour in the Levant: from Athens to Cairo, via Constantinople and Aleppo, Anglo-Turkish Societ /Levantine Heritage Foundation at the Royal Anthropological Institute, 50 Fitzroy St, Fitzrovia, London W1T 5BT (in person and online) 6pm.  Book  https://p-mansel-presentation.eventbrite.co.uk

Wednesday 3 to Friday 5 January 2024: Various Archaeological and heritage practice in Southwest Asia: towards equitable futures, British Association of Near Eastern Archaeology (BANEA) Conference, University of Glasgow.  Register https://www.banea.org/banea24

Mondays 8 January and Thursdays 21 March 2024: Dr Alinda Damsma  Ancient Hebrew and Cognate Inscriptions, University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 9-11am Mondays, 10-11am Thursdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/ancient-hebrew-and-cognate-inscriptions-HEBR0104

Mondays 8 January and Wednesdays 20 March 2024: Professor Mark Geller  Introduction to the history and literature of ancient Israel,  University College London, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in-person) 2-4pm Mondays, 11am-12pm Wednesdays.  Apply https://www.ucl.ac.uk/module-catalogue/modules/introduction-to-the-history-and-literature-of-ancient-israel-HEBR0106

Tuesdays 16 January to 19 March 2024: Michael Duigan  Civilisations of ancient Egypt – the Early New Kingdom, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 12.30 – 2.30 pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/civilisations-of-ancient-egypt-the-early-new-kingdom-the-beginnings-of-empire

Tuesdays 23 January to 20 February 2024: Ann Jeffers  Sex, gender roles and sexuality in ancient Israel (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/sex-gender-roles-and-sexuality-in-ancient-israel

Saturday 27 January 2024: Ann Jeffers  Creation myths in the Ancient Near East, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/creation-myths-in-the-ancient-near-east

Thursdays 25 January to 22 February 2024: Rosalind Janssen  Ancient Egyptian grave goods, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-grave-goods?code=O23P461AHW

Thursdays 1 February to 21 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Ancient cities St Paul knew, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3 – 5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cities-st-paul-knew

Saturday 24 February 2024: Roberta Marin Art of Central Asia, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/art-of-ancient-central-asia

Wednesdays 28 February to 13 March 2024: Michael Bloomfield  Discover the Assyrians,  The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3-5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/discover-the-assyrians

Thursdays 29 February to 28 March 2024: John Billman  An introduction to ancient Egyptian tomb art, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 1.30 – 3.30pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/an-introduction-to-ancient-egyptian-tomb-art?code=O23P462AHW

Saturday 24 March 2024: Roberta Marin   Byzantium, Constantinople, Istanbul – the story of an iconic city, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 10.30am – 4.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/byzantium-constantinople-and-istanbul-the-story-of-an-iconic-city

Tuesdays 16 April to 25 June 2024: Dr Sarah Doherty  Ancient Egyptian technologies (online) 4-5pm.  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-technologies?code=O23P706AHW

Thursdays 25 April to 23 May: Anita Chowdry  The art of Byzantium (online) 2-4pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-art-of-byzantium

Thursdays 25 April to 28 June 2024: Dr Anja Ulbrich  Ancient Cyprus – from the first settlers to the Romans, Ewert House, Ewert Place, Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DD (in-person) 2-4pm.   Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-cyprus-from-the-first-settlers-to-the-romans?code=O23P466AHW

 

Past events

Thursday 19th January – Prof Yonatan Adler (Ariel University) – 5.00pm (GMT) virtually on ZoomThe Origins of Judaism: An Archaeological-Historical Reappraisal Organised by the Anglo-Israel Archaeological Society.

Thursday 26th January, 17.30-18.30, Dan Cruickshank chairs Egyptomania, British Museum – https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/egyptomania online only, booking essential

Monday 30 January, 5-6pm: Gabriel Moshenska – The Legend of Ea-Nasir: how a Babylonian businessman became an internet meme Location: 612, Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London, WC1H 0PY

Wednesday 15 February, 6pm: Tim Clayden – Middle Bronze Age Kassites and a Late Bronze Age Kassite Town, SOAS, Khalili Lecture Theatre, WC1H 0XG, organised by BISI.

To attend in-person, please sign up here.

To attend via Zoom please use this link.

Monday 20 February 2023 at 6.00pm Professor Oded Lipschits (Tel Aviv University) The Sound of Silence: About Palaces, Administrative Centres and Temples Near Jerusalem Ignored by Biblical Texts

Organised by the Anglo-Israel Archaeological Society. Location: University College London, Institute of Archaeology, Lecture hall G6, Ground Floor, 31–34 Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PY. Registration will be required on Eventbrite – https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/professor-oded-lipschits-tickets-488597497267

Monday 20 February, 6.15pm: Ben Dewar (UCL) Curses and Intergenerational Justice in the Northwest Palace at Nimrud. See LCANE Events.

Friday 24 February, 5pm: Katherine Blouin (Toronto) Doing Mediterranean and West Asian Archaeology onIndigenous Land Rm 612, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London. All welcome. 

Monday 13 March: Julia Binnberg (Bamberg) A barrel full of monkeys – Animal identification in Aegean Bronze Age iconography, Cambridge University, Aegean Archaeology Group. Online, for details see here

Monday 13 March: Georgia Andreou (UCL) The anatomy of the first cities in Cyprus. Recent excavations at the Late Bronze Age Maroni Complex. 6.15pm, Location: UCL Roberts Building G8, David Davies Lecture Theatre, Torrington Place London WC1E 7JE. For online participation sign up via Eventbrite and a link should be sent in the reply.

Monday 20 March: Geoffrey Khan (Cambridge) The language and culture of the Modern Assyrians. 6.15pm, Location: UCL Roberts Building G8, David Davies Lecture Theatre, Torrington Place London WC1E 7JE. For online participation sign up via Eventbrite and a link should be sent in the reply.

Thursday 23 March:  Glenn Schwartz (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore) Era of the Living Dead: Memory, Human Sacrifice, and the “Royal” Tombs at Umm el-Marra, Syria Time: 6.15pm, Location: UCL, Garwood Lecture Theatre in UCL South Wing. For the South Wing turn right after you go through the main UCL entrance on Gower St. For online participation sign up via Eventbrite and a link should be sent in the reply.

23-24 March 2023: Oxford Postgraduate Conference in Assyriology. Wolfson College and on Zoom. Theme: DANGER! Threat, Risk, and Uncertainty in the Ancient Near East. For details of how to join see this link

31 March – 1 April: Approaches to Cuneiform Literature. Conference at UCL, Institute of Education. Limited in-person attendance  will be made available via Eventbrite and additional Zoom attendance should be possible. Details to be announced in the week before the conference takes place on the LCANE Events page.

Monday 24 April 2023: 6pm AGM of the London Centre for the Ancient Near East, followed at 6.15pm by a lecture by Professor Bert van der Spek. Title: New Evidence from Babylonian chronicles and diaries from the Hellenistic period. With an appreciation of the work of Amélie Kuhrt (1944-2023). Location: G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, Gordon Square, 31-34 Gordon Square, London. See LCANE Events.

Wednesday 26 April 2023: Glenn Schwartz The Umm el-Marra Mortuary World: Memory and Elite Ideology in Early Bronze Age Syria, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London, 1pm-2pm, rm 209.

Thursday 27th  April 2023         Prof Shimon Gibson   Forty Years of Archaeological Work on Mount Zion in Jerusalem – Insights and Reflections Anglo-Israel Archaeological Society, Zoom 5pm, check for details on how to register: https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/

Until Sunday 4 June 2023: The Fitzwilliam Museum Islanders. The making of the Mediterranean, Trumpington St, Cambridge CB2 1RB.  Further information https://fitzmuseum.cam.ac.uk/visit-us/exhibitions

Until Sunday 13 August 2023: British Museum Luxury and Power. Persia to Greece , British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG.  Further information https://www.britishmuseum.org/exhibitions/luxury-and-power-persia-greece

Thursday 18 May 2023: Dr Dylan Rogers Roman Cyprus reconsidered: fountains and urbanism in context (online) 5pm.  Register https://caari.org/events/

Thursday 18 May 2023: Sean Strong “You’re Fired”: a comparison of Roman and Sasanian military careers, Army & Navy Club, 36-39 Pall Mall, London SW1Y 5JN, 7pm (in person).  Register https://www.bips.ac.uk/event/roman-and-sasanian-military/

Thursday 18 May 2023: Professor Tamar Hodos Re-defining globilisation for the past, McDonald Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3DZ (in person and online) 4pm.  Register https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/garrod-research-seminars

Thursday 18 May 2023: Professor Alberto Cantera The questioned antiquity of the Zoroastrian rituals: Their reception in western academia. Wolfson College, Linton Road Oxford OX2 6UD (in person) 5.30pm,.  Further information https://talks.ox.ac.uk/talks/id/3c4344ed-c03e-4033-a94b-7897d69b3da4/

Friday 19 May 2023: Chase Minos Ceramic technologies of Late Bronze Age Cyprus: Plain White pottery from Enkomi, McDonald Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3DZ (in person) 1.15pm.  Further information cz376@cam.ac.uk

Friday 19 May 2023: Bill Mak Aquilaria and exotic aromatics on the maritime Silk Roads (online) 11am.  Register https://www.kings.cam.ac.uk/research/silk-roads-programme/silk-roads-programme-events

Thursday 25 May 2023: Sophus Helle  Enheduana: the world’s first author (online) 6.30pm. Register https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/enheduana-worlds-first-author

Wednesday 31 May to Wednesday June 2023: Ann Jeffers Magic in the ancient world (online) 4pm. Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/magic-in-the-ancient-world

Thursday 1st   June  2023  Dr Shlomit Weksler-Bdolah  Herodian Jerusalem: In light of New Finds from the Western Wall Tunnels Anglo-Israel Archaeological Society, Zoom 5pm, check https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/ for details on how to join

Friday 2 June 2023: Sara Carrion Anaya Early ceramic technologies and traditions in the Edom lowlands region of southern Jordan: a diachronic perspective, McDonald Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3DZ (in person) 1.15pm. Further information cz376@cam.ac.uk

Monday, 5 June 2023: Professor Nicolò Marchetti New discoveries at the Hittite site of Karkemish on the Euphrates (online). 6pm Register https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/new-discoveries-at-the-hittite-site-of-karkemish-on-the-euphrates-tickets-628161998447

To Thursday 29 July 2023: Various  Out-of-hours tour: an introduction to ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-introduction-ancient-egypt

To Friday 30 July 2023: Various  Out-of-hours tour: life and death in ancient Egypt, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 8.50 – 10am.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/out-hours-tour-life-and-death-ancient-egypt

To Sunday 1 August 2023: Various  Tour – Luxury and power: Persia to Greece British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (members only, in person) 9 – 10am. Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/members-tour-luxury-and-power-persia-greece

To Sunday 13 August 2023: British Museum Luxury and Power. Persia to Greece , British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG.  Further information https://www.britishmuseum.org/exhibitions/luxury-and-power-persia-greece

 

To Sunday 29 October 2023: Ashmolean Museum. Coins at the Crossroads of Asia. Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford OX1 2PH.  Further information https://www.ashmolean.org/exhibition/coins-at-the-crossroads-of-asia

 

Wednesday 7 June 2023: Abdulrahman Al-Suhaiba & Jérôme Rohmeni

The Dadan Archaeological Project (online) 4pm. Register https://www.facebook.com/events/6242484659202007/?ref=newsfeed

 

Wednesday 7 June 2023: Paolo Barba  Egyptian state formation and the entanglements of personhood, power and emotions in predynastic children’s burials, Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.45pm. Register https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2022-23-lecture-series/

 

Friday 9 June 2023: Paola Pizzo Integrated analyses on the plasters and mortars of the Nea Paphos theatre (Cyprus), McDonald Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3DZ (in person) 1.15pm.  Further information https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/pitt-rivers-archaeological-science-seminars/integrated-analyses-plasters-and-mortars-nea

 

Saturday 10 June 2023: Various  Egypt and Nubia (online) 10am – 4.30pm. Book http://www.tvaes.org.uk/Images/pdfs/SARS%20Study%20Day.pdf

 

10, 11, 18 & 25 June 2023: Dr Luigi Prada  Egypt reinvented: discovering Graeco-Roman Egyp (online) 10am – 5.15pm.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2023.htm#egypt-reinvented

 

Monday 12 June 2023: Toby Wilkinson  Ramesses the Great – Egypt’s king of kings, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (member’s only – in person and online) 6.30pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/ramesses-great-egypts-king-kings

 

Tuesday 13 June 2023: Dr James Fraser & Professor Lloyd Llewellyn-Jones  Open Sesame – Ancient Persia and the Greek imagination (online) 5pm. Register https://www.bips.ac.uk/event/ancient-persia-and-greek-imagination/

 

Tuesday 13 June 2023: Justice Rohinton Nariman The Sasanian Empire: a fire that was extinguished, Khalili Lecture Theatre, SOAS University of London, 10 Thornhaugh St, Russell Sq, London WC1H 0XG (in person and online) 6pm. Further  information https://www.soas.ac.uk/about/event/lecture-sassanian-empire-fire-was-extinguished

 

Thursday 15 June 2023: Dr Philippa Steele The vitality of writing traditions in the Bronze Age Aegean and Iron Age Cyprus – and their unexpected relevance for the modern day (online only) 5pm.  Register https://www.bsa.ac.uk/events/philippa-steele-the-vitality-of-writing-traditions-in-the-bronze-age-aegean-and-iron-age-cyprus-and-their-unexpected-relevance-for-the-modern-day/

 

Thursday 15 June 2023: Lisa Eberle Murdering with Mithridates: the politics of violence and hatred in 88 BCE. Room G35, Senate House, Malet St, London WC1E 7HU (in person), 4.30pm.  Register https://ics.sas.ac.uk/events/murdering-mithridates-politics-violence-and-hatred-88-bce

 

Friday 16 June 2023: Paola Pizzo Integrated analyses on the plasters and mortars of the Nea Paphos theatre (Cyprus) McDonald Seminar Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3DZ (in person) 1.15pm.  Further information cz376@cam.ac.uk REMOVE

 

Fridays 16 June to 7 July 2023: Hugo Cook  Ancient Egyptian hieroglyphs – part 3, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 5.30 – 8pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egyptian-hieroglyphs-part-3

 

Friday 16 June 2023: Henri-Paul Francfort  Persian and Greek arts in the world of the Scythian warriors of Asia,  Stevenson Lecture Theatre, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 6pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/persian-and-greek-arts-world-scythian-warriors-asia

 

Saturday 17 June 2023: Lucia Gahlin  The Temple of Amun at Medinet Habu – birth place and burial place of the primordial deities, Coronation Hall, Headley Road, Woodley RG5 4JB (in person) 2pm.  Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

 

 

 

Saturday 17 June 2023: Various Great civilisations: Greece and Persia, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG  (in person and online, members only) 10am – 7pm.  Register https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/great-civilisations-greece-and-persia

 

Sunday 18 June 2023: Various  Gold, silver and glass form the Middle East to the Eurasian steppe, Stevenson Lecture Theatre, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 9.45am – 5.30pm. Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/gold-silver-and-glass-middle-east-eurasian-steppe

 

Monday 19 June to Friday 1 September 2023: Dr Rachael Dann The First Civilisation: Mesopotamia (online).  Register https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O22P625AHV

 

Wednesday 21 June 2023: Various  Contemporary art interventions in Egyptian collections (online) 5pm. Register https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/discussion-panel-contemporary-art-interventions-in-egyptian-collections

 

Monday 26 June 2023: Sean Gabb The cult of Antinous (online) 5.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/the-cult-of-antinous

 

Monday 26 June 2023: Daniel Unruh Persian luxury and Athenian democracy (online) 3pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/persian-luxury-and-athenian-democracy

 

Tuesday 27 June 2023: Hugo Cook  Fashion and beauty in Ancient Egypt, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 3.30 – 5.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/fashion-and-beauty-in-ancient-egypt

 

Thursday, 29 June 2023: Ronny Reich The Jewish character of Jerusalem of the early Roman (Second Temple) Period as attested by the archaeological record (online) 5pm.  Check https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/ for details on how to join.

 

Saturday, 1 July 2023: Various. Classics Day, inspired by the exhibition ”Luxury and Power: Persia to Greece”, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3D (in person) 10am – 5pm. Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/classics-day

 

Saturday 1 July 2023: Rosalind Janssen  Disease, death and mummies in Ancient Egypt, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person)  11am-5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/catalog/product/view/id/137462/s/disease-death-and-mummies-in-ancient-egypt/category/1192/

 

Monday, 3 July 2023: Katherine Panegonis  Lost Cities of the Mediterranean, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person and online) 6.30pm.  Register https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/lost-cities-mediterranean

 

Monday 3 to Friday 7 July 2023: Dr Luigi Prada Hierati  Reading Horus and Seth, love poems and more (online).  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2023.htm#hieratic-reading-horus

 

Wednesday 5 July 2023: William Carruthers  Creating Nubia – how colonialism, tourism, and archaeology made a region, a past, and a people. Lecture Theatre G6, UCL Institute of Archaeology, 31-34 Gordon Square, London WC1 0PY (in person and online) 6.30pm. Register https://www.friendsofpetrie.org.uk/wp/lectures/2022-23-lecture-series/

 

Thursdays from 6 July to 3 August 2023: Dr Loretta Kilroe  South of Aswan – the archaeology of Sudan and Nubia (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/online-course-south-of-aswan-the-archaeology-of-sudan-and-nubia

 

Saturday 8 July 2023: Dr José-Ramón Pérez-Accino  Study day: recent discoveries in the Royal Cache Wadi on Luxor’s west bank, UCL Cruciform Building, Lecture Theatre 2, Gower St, London WC1E 6BT (in person and online).   Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/study-days.htm

 

Saturday 8 July 2023: Various  Medicine in Ancient Iraq – healthcare fit for a king, Stevenson Lecture Theatre, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (in person) 9.40am – 5pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/medicine-ancient-iraq-healthcare-fit-king

 

Saturday 8 July 2023: Dr Joanne Backhouse  Doodles, dedications, or debris: figured ostraca from Deir el Medina (online) 2pm. Further information http://www.tvaes.org.uk

 

Saturday 8 July 2023: Rosalind Janssen  Dressing-up in Ancient Egypt, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person)  11am-5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/dressing-up-in-ancient-egypt

 

Monday 10 to Friday 14 July 2023: Dr José-Ramón Pérez-Accino & Dr Bill Manley  Reading hieroglyphs: “All that is written in this book”, Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PD  (in person) 10am – 5.30pm.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2023.htm#reading-hieroglyphs-2023

 

Monday 10 to Friday 14 July 2023:  Dr José-Ramón Pérez-Accino & Dr Bill Manley Hieroglyphs -the next step, Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PD  (in person and online) 10am – 5.15pm.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2023.htm#hieros-next-step-2023

 

Monday 10 to Friday 14 July 2023: Various  Egyptian Archaeology Skills School, The Egyptian Exploration Society, 3 Doughty Mews, London WC1N 2 PG (members only – in person) 9am – 5pm. Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/eass23

 

Saturday 15 July 2023: Various  Art in the age of Ramesses the Great, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE (in person and online) 12.50 – 6.30pm. Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/art-in-the-age-of-ramesses-the-great

 

Saturday 15 July –  Friday 22 July 2023: Mrs Rosalind Janssen  “Yes it is wonderful” – exploring the history of Egyptology, Rewley House, 1 Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JA (in person).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/yes-it-is-wonderful-exploring-the-history-of-egyptology?code=O22I212SSR

 

Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023: Dr Campbell Price  Hatshepsut and Senemut – power and personality in Egypt’s 18th dynasty, Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PD  (in person and online).  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2023.htm#hatshepsut-and-senenmut

 

Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023: Dr Bill Manley  Reading Coptic – apocrypha and apocryphal, Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PD  (in person and online) 10am-5.30pm.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2023.htm#reading-coptic-2023

 

Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023: Professor Lloyd Llewellyn-Jones Ancient Persia and the Hebrew Bible, Gordon Square, London WC1H 0PD (in person and online).  Register http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2023.htm#ancient-persia-2023

 

Wednesday 19 July 2023: Dr James Fraser & Professor Lloyd Llewellyn-Jones  Private tour of “Luxury and Power: Persia to Greece”, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (British Institute of Persian Studies member’s only, in person), 5pm.  Register https://www.bips.ac.uk/event/luxury-and-power-tour/

 

Friday 21 July 2023: Krisztián Simkó  Assyrian Medicine – healthcare fit for a king, BP Lecture Theatre, British Museum, Great Russell St, London WCIB 3DG (member’s only – in person and online) 12 – 1pm.  Book https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/assyrian-medicine-healthcare-fit-king

 

Monday 20 July to Sunday 6 August 2023: Various Courses in Latin, Ancient Greek, Aramaic, Egyptian Hieroglyphics, Hebrew, Sumerian Cuneiform and Ugaritic (online).  Register https://cas.wp.st-andrews.ac.uk/ancient-voices/summer-school/

 

Friday 21 to Sunday 23 July 2023: Association for the Study of Travel in Egypt and the Near East Conference, Wills Hall, University of Bristol, Stoke Bishop, Bristol BS9 1AE (in person only). Register https://www.astene.org.uk/conference

 

 

 

Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023: Dr José-Ramón Pérez-Accino & Dr Bill Manley  Reading hieroglyphs: “All that is written in this book” (online) 10am – 5.30pm.  Book http://www.egyptology-uk.com/bloomsbury/summer-school-programme-2023.htm#reading-hieroglyphs-2023

 

25 July 2023: Eric Meyers  Jesus in Galilee: an archaeological perspective (online) 5pm.  Check https://aias.org.uk/lectures-forthcoming/ for details on how to join.

 

Saturday 12 August 2023: Rosalind Janssen  Petrie and Pendlebury – two archaeologists, The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person)  11am-5pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/petrie-and-pendlebury-two-archaeologists

 

Thursdays 17 August to 14 September 2023: Dr Kelly Accetta Crowe  A history of ancient Egypt in thirty temples (online) 6-7.30pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/online-course-a-history-of-ancient-egypt-in-thirty-temples

 

Wednesdays 13 September to 24 November 2023: Dr Garry Shaw  Ancient Egypt – an introduction (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ancient-egypt-an-introduction-online?code=O23P371AHV#programme_details_container

 

Mondays 18 September to 1 December 2023: Dr Francesca Fulminante  Religion and ritual in prehistory (online).  Book https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/ritual-and-religion-in-prehistory-online?code=O23P304AHV

 

Thursdays 21 September to 19 October 2023: Dr Carl Graves  The lost cities of Egypt (online) 6 – 7.30pm.  Book https://www.ees.ac.uk/Event/online-course-the-lost-cities-of-egypt

 

Monday 25 September 2023 to Friday 22 March 2024: Various Continuing education courses on Biblical Hebrew, Biblical Aramaic, Syriac, Akkadian, Ancient Hebrew, History & Literature of Ancient Israel, Ancient Near Eastern Science, various sites in University College, London WC1 (in person).  Further information https://www.ucl.ac.uk/hebrew-jewish/study/current-students/module-list

 

Tuesday 26 September to 5 December 2023: Michael Duigan  Civilisations of Ancient Egypt – the Middle Kingdom (part 3), The City Lit, Keeley Street, London WC2B 4BA (in person) 11.30am- 1.30pm.  Book https://www.citylit.ac.uk/courses/civilisations-of-ancient-egypt-the-middle-kingdom-part-3-an-end-and-a-beginning

 

Wednesdays 27 September to 8 December 2023: Dr Rachael Dann The First Civilisation: Mesopotamia (online).  Book  https://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/the-first-civilization-mesopotamia-online?code=O23P391AHV

 

Thursday 5 October 2023: Ian Thackray  Forging iron from the sky – recreating a 5200 year-old necklace found by Flinders Petrie in Gerzeh, Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, London, W1J 0BE (in person and online) 5pm.  Register https://www.sal.org.uk/event/forging-iron-from-the-sky/

 

Wednesday 22 November 2023: Professor David Wengrow Title tbc, 35th McDonald Annual Lecture, The Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge CB2 1EW (in person and online) 5pm.  Register https://www.arch.cam.ac.uk/events/mcdonald-annual-lectures

 

Wednesday 3 to Friday 5 January 2024: Various Archaeological and heritage practice in Southwest Asia: towards equitable futures, British Association of Near Eastern Archaeology (BANEA) Conference, University of Glasgow.  Register https://www.banea.org/banea24

 

2022

3 October: 4-5pm. Georgia Andreou (World Archaeology), “Reconstructing Gaza’s maritime past: New surveys at Tell Ruqeish and Tell es-Sakan”. UCL Institute of Archaeology Research Seminar. Hybrid event.  https://www.ucl.ac.uk/archaeology/events/2022/oct/reconstructing-gazas-maritime-past-new-surveys-tell-ruqeish-and-tell-es-sakan

3 October: 4-5pm. Frederik Rademakers, “Copper and its alloys at Kerma: new insights”. The Kirwan Memorial Lecture 2022. https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/copper-and-its-alloys-kerma-new-insights [£]

6 October: 4:30-6pm. Lindsay Allen, “Roads to repatriation: reliefs from Persepolis”. Institute of Classical Studies. Hybrid event. https://ics.sas.ac.uk/events/roads-repatriation-reliefs-persepolis

20 Oct 2022: 17.30–18.30. Ilona Regulski and Kelly Accetta Crowe, “Curators’ introduction to Hieroglyphs: unlocking ancient Egypt”. British Museum. Online. https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/curators-introduction-hieroglyphs-unlocking-ancient-egypt

24 October: 4-5pm. Miljana Radivojevic and Ben Roberts, “The Rise of Metallurgy in Eurasia: archaeological science and new interpretations”. UCL Institute of Archaeology Research Seminar. Hybrid event.  https://www.ucl.ac.uk/archaeology/events/2022/oct/rise-metallurgy-eurasia-archaeological-science-and-new-interpretations

3-4 November: Reading ancient societies: 200 years of decipherment. Annual Egyptological Colloquium. https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/annual-egyptological-colloquium [£]

21 November: 4-5pm. Sada Mire, “The impact of endangered research in archaeology and heritage into myths (such as sacred blood) and their role in sustainability, past and present”. UCL Institute of Archaeology Research Seminar. Hybrid event. https://www.ucl.ac.uk/archaeology/events/2022/nov/impact-endangered-research-archaeology-and-heritage-myths

4 December: 2:30-4:50. The Crick Crack Club presents Gilgamesh. British Museum. https://www.britishmuseum.org/events/gilgamesh [£]